New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 23: Services by state department of civil service; certification of state and municipal eligible lists
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 2. Civil Service Administration
* * *
except for the position of director of facilities I, II, & III of a
school district located within the state which shall use the list
developed pursuant to subdivision five of section seventeen of this
chapter. Such municipal commission may certify such names for
appointment to a position under its jurisdiction in the same manner as
certifications are made from the eligible lists of such commission. If
the state civil service department, county civil service commission or
county personnel officer, upon the request of such commission, has
certified an appropriate eligible list to fill a particular position,
such list shall continue to be used until superseded by an eligible list
established by such municipal commission for such position, or until
such list expires or is exhausted or is otherwise terminated.
4-a. Residence restrictions for local positions. The state civil
service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over
positions in a city or civil division may require that candidates for
examination for appointment to any such positions be residents of such
city or civil division, or residents of the county or judicial district
in which such city or civil division is located, or of any reasonable
combination of political subdivisions both in and outside of New York
state contiguous to such city or civil division or contiguous to the
political subdivision in which such city or civil division is located,
except for candidates for the position of director of facilities I, II,
& III of a school district located within the state. An appointing
authority of a department or agency of a city or civil division may
require that eligibles who are residents of such city or civil division
shall be certified first for appointment, except for candidates for the
position of director of facilities I, II, & III of a school district
located within the state, wherein no such residence requirements shall
apply, provided, however, no such preference shall be given on
appointments from promotion lists. Upon exhaustion of the list of such
resident eligibles, certifications shall be made from the whole eligible
list. This subdivision shall not be deemed to supersede any general or
special law pertaining to residence qualifications of local officers or
employees; provided, however, that any permanent employee who has been
suspended or demoted from a position and is on a preferred list for
reinstatement, shall not be barred from reinstatement solely on the
basis of residency requirements established subsequent to such
suspension or demotion, in the event the employee does not meet such
residence qualifications but, nonetheless, was originally properly
appointed.
4-b. Geographic certification based on need. A municipal commission
having jurisdiction over a city or civil division may provide that
eligibles, other than those eligibles on police officer and firefighter
* * *