New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50: Examinations generally
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
* * *
service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an
applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible
(a) who is found to lack any of the established requirements for
admission to the examination or for appointment to the position for
which he applies; or
(b) who is found to have a disability which renders him or her unfit
to perform in a reasonable manner the duties of the position in which he
or she seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render
him or her unfit to continue to perform in a reasonable manner the
duties of such position; or
(d) who has been guilty of a crime; or
(e) who has been dismissed from a permanent position in the public
service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct, after
an opportunity to answer such charges in writing, or who has resigned
from, or whose service has otherwise been terminated in, a permanent or
temporary position in the public service, where it is found after
appropriate investigation or inquiry that such resignation or
termination resulted from his incompetency or misconduct, provided, that
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
history record information, if any, concerning such applicant and for a
national criminal history record check. The department and municipal
* * *
review and update the questions contained within the examination, as
deemed appropriate by the department, no less than every five years.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit the state civil service
department from reviewing or updating the examinations prior to the
scheduled update, as the department deems appropriate.
7. Court review of examination questions and answers. Where the state
civil service commission or appropriate municipal civil service
commission has, following its duly established review procedures, which
in the case of the city of New York are set forth in section fifty-a of
this chapter, made a final determination as to the answers that are
acceptable on a particular examination, such determination shall not be
subject to further review in any court. Court review shall be limited to
be a determination of whether such duly established review procedures
were followed, and the court shall have no authority to determine
whether the commission's determination was correct.
8. Limitation of eligibility to one sex. The state civil service
department or the municipal commission having jurisdiction may limit
eligibility for examination to one sex when the duties of the position
involved relate to the institutional or other custody or care of persons
of the same sex, or visitation, inspection or work of any kind the
nature of which requires sex selection.
9. Examination of candidates unable to attend tests because of
religious observance. A person who, because of his religious beliefs, is
unable to attend and take an examination scheduled to be held by the
state department of civil service or a municipal commission on a
Saturday or on a day which is a religious holiday observed by him, shall
be permitted to take such examination on some other day designated by
the state department of civil service or appropriate municipal
* * *