New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50: Examinations generally
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
examinations. The merit and fitness of applicants for positions which
are classified in the competitive class shall be ascertained by such
examinations as may be prescribed by the state civil service department
or the municipal commission having jurisdiction.
2. Announcement of examination. (a) The state civil service department
and municipal commissions shall issue an announcement of each
competitive examination, setting forth the minimum qualifications
required, the subjects of the examination, and such other information as
they may deem necessary, and shall advertise and promote such
examination in such manner as the nature of the examination may require.
Such announcement and advertisement shall each inform prospective
applicants of the options for religious observance provided in
subdivision eight of this section.
(b) In addition to any announcement required by paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the department and municipal commissions shall provide
notice of each competitive examination to the following entities if the
entity is located within the same geographic area as the department or
commission: board of cooperative educational services (BOCES), school
districts, public colleges, public universities, local social services
districts, and, to the extent practicable, job training programs. In
addition, the department and each municipal commission shall allow any
such entity to sign up to be notified electronically when an
announcement is issued.
3. Application for examination. The civil service department and
municipal commissions shall require prospective applicants to file,
during a prescribed time, a formal application in which the applicant
shall state such information as may reasonably be required touching upon
his background, experience and qualifications for the position sought,
and his merit and fitness for the public service. The application shall
* * *
the same. The department and such municipal commissions may require in
connection with such application such certificates of citizens,
physicians, public officers or others having knowledge of the applicant,
as the good of the service may require.
4. Disqualification of applicants or eligibles. The state civil
service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an
applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible
(a) who is found to lack any of the established requirements for
admission to the examination or for appointment to the position for
which he applies; or
(b) who is found to have a disability which renders him or her unfit
to perform in a reasonable manner the duties of the position in which he
or she seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render
him or her unfit to continue to perform in a reasonable manner the
duties of such position; or
(d) who has been guilty of a crime; or
(e) who has been dismissed from a permanent position in the public
service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct, after
an opportunity to answer such charges in writing, or who has resigned
from, or whose service has otherwise been terminated in, a permanent or
temporary position in the public service, where it is found after
appropriate investigation or inquiry that such resignation or
termination resulted from his incompetency or misconduct, provided, that
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
history record information, if any, concerning such applicant and for a
national criminal history record check. The department and municipal
* * *