New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50: Examinations generally
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
* * *
him or her unfit to continue to perform in a reasonable manner the
duties of such position; or
(d) who has been guilty of a crime; or
(e) who has been dismissed from a permanent position in the public
service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct, after
an opportunity to answer such charges in writing, or who has resigned
from, or whose service has otherwise been terminated in, a permanent or
temporary position in the public service, where it is found after
appropriate investigation or inquiry that such resignation or
termination resulted from his incompetency or misconduct, provided, that
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
history record information, if any, concerning such applicant and for a
national criminal history record check. The department and municipal
commissions shall ensure that adequate notice be provided to applicants
regarding the fact that state and national criminal history record
checks may be conducted, and the procedures therefor. Provided, however,
that the provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) any current
employee; or (2) a person who is considered an applicant by reason of
(a) a transfer pursuant to section seventy of this chapter; or (b) a
person who is on a preferred list subject to section eighty-one of this
chapter; or (c) a person whose name is on an eligible list as defined in
section fifty-six of this article and who has successfully completed a
promotion exam subject to section fifty-two of this article.
5. Application fees. (a) Every applicant for examination for a
position in the competitive or non-competitive class, or in the labor
class when examination for appointment is required, shall pay a fee to
the civil service department or appropriate municipal commission at a
time determined by it. Such fees shall be dependent on the minimum
annual salary announced for the position, as follows: (1) on salaries of
less than three thousand dollars per annum, a fee of two dollars; (2) on
salaries of more than three thousand dollars and not more than four
thousand dollars per annum, a fee of three dollars; (3) on salaries of
more than four thousand dollars and not more than five thousand dollars
per annum, a fee of four dollars; and (4) on salaries of more than five
thousand dollars per annum, a fee of five dollars. If the compensation
of a position is fixed on any basis other than an annual salary rate,
the applicant shall pay a fee based on the annual compensation which
would otherwise be payable in such position if the services were
required on a full time annual basis for the number of hours per day and
days per week established by law or administrative rule or order. Fees
paid hereunder by an applicant whose application is not approved may be
refunded in the discretion of the state civil service department or of
the appropriate municipal commission.
* (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, the state civil service department, subject to the approval
of the director of the budget, a municipal commission, subject to the
approval of the governing board or body of the city or county, as the
case may be, or a regional commission or personnel officer, pursuant to
governmental agreement, may elect to waive application fees, or to
abolish fees for specific classes of positions or types of examinations
or candidates, or to establish a uniform schedule of reasonable fees
different from those prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
* * *