New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50: Examinations generally
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
* * *
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
* * *