New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50: Examinations generally
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
* * *
that the statements therein are true under the penalties of perjury.
Blank forms for such application shall be furnished by said department
and such municipal commissions without charge to all persons requesting
the same. The department and such municipal commissions may require in
connection with such application such certificates of citizens,
physicians, public officers or others having knowledge of the applicant,
as the good of the service may require.
4. Disqualification of applicants or eligibles. The state civil
service department and municipal commissions may refuse to examine an
applicant, or after examination to certify an eligible
(a) who is found to lack any of the established requirements for
admission to the examination or for appointment to the position for
which he applies; or
(b) who is found to have a disability which renders him or her unfit
to perform in a reasonable manner the duties of the position in which he
or she seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render
him or her unfit to continue to perform in a reasonable manner the
duties of such position; or
(d) who has been guilty of a crime; or
(e) who has been dismissed from a permanent position in the public
service upon stated written charges of incompetency or misconduct, after
an opportunity to answer such charges in writing, or who has resigned
from, or whose service has otherwise been terminated in, a permanent or
temporary position in the public service, where it is found after
appropriate investigation or inquiry that such resignation or
termination resulted from his incompetency or misconduct, provided, that
in cases of dismissal, resignation or termination after written charges
of incompetency, the examination or certification in question be for a
position that requires the performance of a duty or duties which are the
same as or similar to the duty or duties of the position from which the
applicant has been dismissed, resigned or terminated on account of
incompetency; or
(f) who has intentionally made a false statement of any material fact
in his application; or
(g) who has practiced, or attempted to practice, any deception or
fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his
eligibility or appointment; or
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
* * *