New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 50: Examinations generally
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 50. Examinations generally. 1. Positions subject to competitive
* * *
(h) who has been dismissed from private employments because of
habitually poor performance.
No person shall be disqualified pursuant to this subdivision unless he
has been given a written statement of the reasons therefor and afforded
an opportunity to make an explanation and to submit facts in opposition
to such disqualification.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision or any other law,
the state civil service department or appropriate municipal commission
may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after
he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if
known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification,
or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial
nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such
eligible's certification and appointment and direct that his employment
be terminated, provided, however, that no such certification shall be
revoked or appointment terminated more than three years after it is
made, except in the case of fraud.
In connection with their lawful responsibilities or functions under
paragraph (d) of this subdivision, the department and appropriate
municipal commissions may require applicants to undergo a state and a
national criminal history record check. When required, the fingerprints
of such an applicant shall be submitted to the division of criminal
justice services and the division of criminal justice services is
authorized to submit such fingerprints to the federal bureau of
investigation, in accordance with applicable rules or regulations
promulgated by such entities, in order to obtain relevant state criminal
history record information, if any, concerning such applicant and for a
national criminal history record check. The department and municipal
commissions shall ensure that adequate notice be provided to applicants
regarding the fact that state and national criminal history record
checks may be conducted, and the procedures therefor. Provided, however,
that the provisions of this section shall not apply to (1) any current
employee; or (2) a person who is considered an applicant by reason of
* * *
this chapter, made a final determination as to the answers that are
acceptable on a particular examination, such determination shall not be
subject to further review in any court. Court review shall be limited to
be a determination of whether such duly established review procedures
were followed, and the court shall have no authority to determine
whether the commission's determination was correct.
8. Limitation of eligibility to one sex. The state civil service
department or the municipal commission having jurisdiction may limit
eligibility for examination to one sex when the duties of the position
involved relate to the institutional or other custody or care of persons
of the same sex, or visitation, inspection or work of any kind the
nature of which requires sex selection.
9. Examination of candidates unable to attend tests because of
religious observance. A person who, because of his religious beliefs, is
unable to attend and take an examination scheduled to be held by the
state department of civil service or a municipal commission on a
Saturday or on a day which is a religious holiday observed by him, shall
be permitted to take such examination on some other day designated by
the state department of civil service or appropriate municipal
commission, at a reasonably comparable time and place without any
additional fee or penalty.
10. The term "disability" as used in this section, shall be defined as
such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive
law. Determination of disability shall be made by a medical officer
employed or selected by the civil service department or the municipal
commission having jurisdiction.
11. Unlawful acts in respect to examinations administered pursuant to
this chapter. A person who shall:
(a) Impersonate, or attempt to or offer to impersonate, another person
in taking an examination held pursuant to this chapter; or
* * *