New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 52: Promotion examinations
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 52. Promotion examinations. 1. Filling vacancies by promotion.
* * *
from among persons holding competitive class positions in a lower grade
in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower
grade positions are in direct line of promotion, as determined by the
state civil service department or municipal commission; except that
where the state civil service department or a municipal commission
determines that it is impracticable or against the public interest to
limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions
in direct line of promotion, such department or commission may extend
eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions
in lower grades which the department or commission determines to be in
related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions
in any other unit or units of governmental service and may prescribe
minimum training and experience qualifications for eligibility for such
promotion.
2. Factors in promotion. Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness
as determined by examination, due weight being given to seniority. The
previous training and experience of the candidates, and performance
ratings where available, may be considered and given due weight as
factors in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for
promotion.
3. Promotion eligibility of persons on preferred lists and employees
on leave of absence. Any employee who has been suspended from his
position through no fault of his own and whose name is on a preferred
list, and any employee on leave of absence from his position, shall be
allowed to compete in a promotion examination for which he would
otherwise be eligible on the basis of his actual service before
suspension or leave of absence.
4. Departmental and interdepartmental promotion lists. The state civil
service department and municipal commissions may establish
interdepartmental promotion lists which shall not be certified to a
department until after the promotion eligible list for that department
has been exhausted.
5. Promotion units. In the state service, or in the service of a city
containing more than one county, promotion examinations may be held for
such subdivisions of a department as the state civil service department
or the municipal commission of such city, as the case may be, may
determine to be an appropriate promotion unit, but departmental and
interdepartmental promotion eligible lists shall not be certified to a
department until after the promotion unit eligible lists for that
department have been exhausted.
6. Promotion and transfer to administrative positions in the state
service. (a) For the purpose of this subdivision, the term
"administrative positions" shall include competitive class positions in
the state service in law, personnel, budgeting, methods and procedures,
management, records analysis, and administrative research, as determined
by the state civil service department.
(b) Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in
administrative positions shall be filled, so far as practicable, by
promotion as prescribed in subdivision one of this section, which may be
* * *