New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 58: Requirements for appointment of certain police officers
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
* * *
such police, correction or sheriffs departments; such fitness has always
been determined by evaluation of the capabilities of an individual (who
has in any case received permanent appointment to the position of police
officer, correction officer of any rank or deputy sheriff) by
supervisory personnel. The legislature further finds that an individual
who performs in an investigatory position in a manner sufficiently
satisfactory to the appropriate supervisors to hold such an assignment
for a period of eighteen months, has demonstrated fitness for the
position of detective or investigator within such police, correction or
sheriffs department at least as sufficiently as could be ascertained by
means of a competitive examination.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any jurisdiction,
other than a city with a population of one million or more or the state
department of corrections and community supervision, which does not
administer examinations for designation to detective or investigator,
any person who has received permanent appointment to the position of
police officer, correction officer of any rank or deputy sheriff and is
temporarily assigned to perform the duties of detective or investigator
shall, whenever such assignment to the duties of a detective or
investigator exceeds eighteen months, be permanently designated as a
detective or investigator and receive the compensation ordinarily paid
to persons in such designation.
(iii) Nothing contained in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall
be construed to limit any jurisdiction's ability to administer
examinations for appointment to the positions of detective and
investigator, provided however that any person temporarily assigned to
perform the duties of detective or investigator within the period
commencing September twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety-three through
and including the date upon which this paragraph shall have become a law
and who has not been designated as a detective or investigator and who
has not been subject to an examination for which there is a certified
eligible list, shall be permanently designated as a detective or
investigator whenever such assignment to the duties of detective or
investigator exceeds eighteen months.
(iv) Detectives and investigators designated since September
twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety and prior to February
twenty-fourth, nineteen hundred ninety-five by any state, county, town,
village or city (other than a city with a population of one million or
more or the state department of corrections and community supervision)
police, correction or sheriffs department, pursuant to the provisions of
this paragraph in effect during such period, who continue to serve in
such positions, shall retain their detective or investigator status
without any right to retroactive financial entitlement.
5. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the investigatory
* * *