New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 58: Requirements for appointment of certain police officers
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 4. Recruitment of Personnel
  3. Title A. Examinations and Eligible Lists
§ 58. Requirements for appointment of certain police officers. 1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this law or any general, special
or local law to the contrary, no person shall be eligible for
appointment as a police officer of the department of environmental
conservation or of any police force or police department of any county,
city, town, village, housing authority or police district unless they
shall satisfy the following basic requirements:
(a) they are not less than twenty years of age as of the date of
appointment nor more than forty-three years of age as of the date when
the applicant takes the written examination, provided that the maximum
age requirement of forty-three years of age as set forth in this
paragraph shall not apply to eligible lists finalized pursuant to an
examination administered prior to May thirty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-nine or a police officer in the department of environmental
conservation, provided, however, that:
(i) time spent on military duty or on terminal leave, not exceeding a
total of six years, shall be subtracted from the age of any applicant
who has passed their forty-third birthday as provided in subdivision
ten-a of section two hundred forty-three of the military law;
(ii) such maximum age requirement of forty-three years shall not apply
to any police officer as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section
1.20 of the criminal procedure law, who was continuously employed by the
Buffalo municipal housing authority between January first, two thousand
five and June thirtieth, two thousand five and who takes the next
written exam offered after the effective date of this subparagraph by
the city of Buffalo civil service commission for employment as a police
officer in the city of Buffalo police department, or June thirtieth, two
thousand six, whichever is later; and
(iii) such maximum age requirement of forty-three years shall not
apply to any police officer of any county, town, city or village police
force not otherwise provided for in this section if the eligible list
has been exhausted and there are no other eligible candidates; provided,
however, the police officer themselves are on the eligible list of such
county, town, city or village and meet all other requirements of merit
and fitness set forth by this chapter and do not exceed the maximum age
of forty-three;
(b) they are a high school graduate or a holder of a high school
equivalency diploma issued by an education department of any of the
states of the United States or a holder of a comparable diploma issued
by any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States or by
the Canal Zone or a holder of a report from the United States armed
forces certifying their successful completion of the tests of general
educational development, high school level;
(c) they satisfy the height, weight, physical and psychological
* * *
eight hundred forty of the executive law, then the appointing authority
may request that the local civil service commissioner remove such
candidate from the eligible list. Upon receiving such request, the local
civil service commissioner shall comply forthwith.
1-b. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of law,
general, special or local, in political subdivisions maintaining a
police department serving a population of one hundred fifty thousand or
less, no person shall be eligible for appointment nor shall they be
appointed to any rank above the rank of police officer unless they have
been appointed a police officer from an eligible list established
according to merit and fitness as provided by section six of article
five of the constitution of the state of New York or has previously
served as a member of the New York state police.
1-c. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other section of law,
general, special or local, any political subdivision maintaining a
police department serving a population of one hundred fifty thousand or
less and with positions for more than four full-time police officers,
shall maintain the office of chief of police.
2. The provisions of this section shall not prevent any county, city,
town, village, housing authority, transit authority, police district or
the department of environmental conservation from setting more
restrictive requirements of eligibility for its police officers.
3. As used in this section, the term "police officer" means a police
officer in the department of environmental conservation, the state
university police, a member of the regional state park police or a
police force, police department, or other organization of a county,
city, town, village, housing authority, transit authority or police
district, who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime
and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state, but shall
not include any person serving as such solely by virtue of occupying any
other office or position, nor shall such term include a sheriff,
under-sheriff, commissioner of police, deputy or assistant commissioner
of police, chief of police, deputy or assistant chief of police or any
person having an equivalent title who is appointed or employed to
exercise equivalent supervisory authority.
4. (a) Any person who has received permanent appointment in the
competitive class of the civil service as a police officer of the
regional state park police, the state university of New York police, the
department of environmental conservation or any police force or police
department of any county, city, town, village, housing authority,
transit authority or police district shall be eligible to resign from
any police force or police department and, subject to such civil service
rules as may be applicable, shall be eligible for reinstatement in the
same police force or police department or in any other police force or
* * *