New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 72: Leave for ordinary disability
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title A. Transfers: Reinstatements
§ 72. Leave for ordinary disability. 1. When in the judgment of an
* * *
to a medical officer or any other entity regarding the claim that such
employee is unable to perform their duties pursuant to this section,
shall be provided to the employee, the authorized representative of such
employee and the civil service department or commission having
jurisdiction prior to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such
employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of such
employee's position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee
that they may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on leave
of absence pursuant to this section shall be given a written statement
of the reasons therefor and complete copies of all of the documentation,
reports and records relied upon by the medical officer during their
examination, including any documents, reports and correspondence sent to
the appointing authority at the conclusion of the examination. Such
notice shall contain the reason for the proposed leave and the proposed
date on which such leave is to commence, shall be made in writing and
served in person or by first class, registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, upon the employee. Such notice shall also inform the
employee of their rights under this procedure. An employee shall be
allowed ten working days from service of the notice to object to the
imposition of the proposed leave of absence and to request a hearing.
The request for such hearing shall be filed by the employee personally
or by first class, certified or registered mail, return receipt
requested. Upon receipt of such request, the appointing authority shall
supply to the employee, such employee's personal physician or authorized
representative, copies of all diagnoses, test results, observations and
other data supporting the certification, and imposition of the proposed
leave of absence shall be held in abeyance until a final determination
is made by the appointing authority as provided in this section. The
appointing authority will afford the employee a hearing within thirty
days of the date of a request by the employee to be held by an
independent hearing officer agreed to by the appointing authority and
the employee except that where the employer is a city of over one
million in population such hearing may be held by a hearing officer
employed by the office of administrative trials and hearings. If the
parties are unable to agree upon a hearing officer, such hearing officer
shall be selected by lot from a list of persons maintained by the state
department of civil service. The hearing officer shall not be an
* * *
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the
appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a
potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to
draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is
finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him
or her less any compensation he or she may have earned in other
employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits he or she may
have received during such period.