New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 72: Leave for ordinary disability
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title A. Transfers: Reinstatements
§ 72. Leave for ordinary disability. 1. When in the judgment of an
* * *
binding on both the employee and the appointing authority; provided,
however, that an employee or appointing authority may seek review of a
final determination of a commission in accordance with the provisions of
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
4. If an employee placed on leave pursuant to this section is not
reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave,
his or her employment status may be terminated in accordance with the
provisions of section seventy-three of this article.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the
appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a
potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to
draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is
finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him
or her less any compensation he or she may have earned in other
employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits he or she may
have received during such period.