New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 72: Leave for ordinary disability
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title A. Transfers: Reinstatements
§ 72. Leave for ordinary disability. 1. When in the judgment of an
appointing authority an employee is unable to perform the duties of such
employee's position by reason of a disability, other than a disability
resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workers'
compensation law, the appointing authority may require such employee to
undergo a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer
selected by the civil service department or municipal commission having
jurisdiction. Written notice of the facts providing the basis for the
judgment of the appointing authority that the employee is not fit to
perform the duties of such employee's position, and copies of any
written, electronic or other communication by the appointing authority
to a medical officer or any other entity regarding the claim that such
employee is unable to perform their duties pursuant to this section,
shall be provided to the employee, the authorized representative of such
employee and the civil service department or commission having
jurisdiction prior to the conduct of the medical examination. If, upon
such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such
employee is not physically or mentally fit to perform the duties of such
employee's position, the appointing authority shall notify such employee
that they may be placed on leave of absence. An employee placed on leave
of absence pursuant to this section shall be given a written statement
of the reasons therefor and complete copies of all of the documentation,
* * *
such employee without charge. The employee may be represented at any
hearing by counsel or a representative of a certified or recognized
employee organization and may present medical experts and other
witnesses or evidence. The employee shall be entitled to a reasonable
period of time to obtain such representation. The burden of proving
mental or physical unfitness shall be upon the person alleging it.
Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required. The
appointing authority will render a final determination within ten
working days of the date of receipt of the hearing officer's report and
recommendation. The appointing authority may either uphold the original
proposed notice of leave of absence, withdraw such notice or modify the
notice as appropriate. In any event, a final determination of an
employee's contest of a notice of leave shall be rendered within
seventy-five days of the receipt of the request for review. An employee
on such leave of absence shall be entitled to draw all accumulated,
unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing
to such employee's credit. The appointing authority in the final
determination shall notify the employee of such employee's right to
appeal from such determination to the civil service commission having
jurisdiction in accordance with subdivision three of this section.
2. An employee placed on leave pursuant to subdivision one of this
section may, within one year after the date of commencement of such
leave of absence, or thereafter at any time until his or her employment
status is terminated, make application to the civil service department
or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position from which
such employee is on leave, for a medical examination by a medical
officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If,
* * *
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
4. If an employee placed on leave pursuant to this section is not
reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave,
his or her employment status may be terminated in accordance with the
provisions of section seventy-three of this article.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the
appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a
potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to
draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is
finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him
or her less any compensation he or she may have earned in other
employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits he or she may
have received during such period.