New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 72: Leave for ordinary disability
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title A. Transfers: Reinstatements
§ 72. Leave for ordinary disability. 1. When in the judgment of an
* * *
on such leave of absence shall be entitled to draw all accumulated,
unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other time allowances standing
to such employee's credit. The appointing authority in the final
determination shall notify the employee of such employee's right to
appeal from such determination to the civil service commission having
jurisdiction in accordance with subdivision three of this section.
2. An employee placed on leave pursuant to subdivision one of this
section may, within one year after the date of commencement of such
leave of absence, or thereafter at any time until his or her employment
status is terminated, make application to the civil service department
or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position from which
such employee is on leave, for a medical examination by a medical
officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If,
upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that
such employee is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of
his or her position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her
position.
3. An employee who is certified as not physically or mentally fit to
perform the duties of his or her position and who is placed on leave of
absence pursuant to subdivision one of this section, or who is denied
reinstatement after examination pursuant to subdivision two of this
section, may appeal from such determination to the state or municipal
civil service commission having jurisdiction over his or her position.
Such employee and appointing officer or their representatives shall be
afforded an opportunity to present facts and arguments in support of
their positions including medical evidence at a time and place and in
such manner as may be prescribed by the commission. Provided however,
that in considering appeals pursuant to subdivision two of this section
* * *
notification pursuant to subdivision one of this section, the commission
shall designate an independent hearing officer who shall hold a hearing
and report thereon. The commission shall make its determination on the
basis of the medical records and such facts and arguments as are
presented to it. The final determination of the commission shall be
binding on both the employee and the appointing authority; provided,
however, that an employee or appointing authority may seek review of a
final determination of a commission in accordance with the provisions of
article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.
4. If an employee placed on leave pursuant to this section is not
reinstated within one year after the date of commencement of such leave,
his or her employment status may be terminated in accordance with the
provisions of section seventy-three of this article.
5. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the
appointing authority determines that there is probable cause to believe
that the continued presence of the employee on the job represents a
potential danger to persons or property or would severely interfere with
operations, it may place such employee on involuntary leave of absence
immediately; provided, however, that the employee shall be entitled to
draw all accumulated unused sick leave, vacation, overtime and other
time allowances standing to his or her credit. If such an employee is
finally determined not to be physically or mentally unfit to perform the
duties of his or her position, he or she shall be restored to his or her
position and shall have any leave credits or salary that he or she may
have lost because of such involuntary leave of absence restored to him
or her less any compensation he or she may have earned in other
employment or occupation and any unemployment benefits he or she may
have received during such period.