New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75: Removal and other disciplinary action
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title B. Removal and Other Disciplinary Proceedings
§ 75. Removal and other disciplinary action. 1. Removal and other
disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph
(b), or paragraph (c), or paragraph (d), or paragraph (e) of this
subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any
disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
section.
(a) A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the
competitive class of the classified civil service, or
(b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment
in the classified service of the state or in the several cities,
counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil
division of the state or of a municipality, or in the public school
service, or in any public or special district, or in the service of any
authority, commission or board, or in any other branch of public
service, who was honorably discharged or released under honorable
circumstances from the armed forces of the United States including (i)
having a qualifying condition as defined in section one of the veterans'
services law, and receiving a discharge other than bad conduct or
dishonorable from such service, or (ii) being a discharged LGBT veteran,
as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and receiving a
discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service,
* * *
provided to an employee pursuant to agreements negotiated by a public
employer and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of
this chapter, or pursuant to any other provision of law, including but
not limited to other provisions of this section.
3. Suspension pending determination of charges; penalties. Pending the
hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the
officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be
suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days. If such
officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or
punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred
dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or
employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months,
demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service; provided,
however, that the time during which an officer or employee is suspended
without pay may be considered as part of the penalty. If he is
acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full pay for the
period of suspension less the amount of any unemployment insurance
benefits he may have received during such period. If such officer or
employee is found guilty, a copy of the charges, his written answer
thereto, a transcript of the hearing, and the determination shall be
filed in the office of the department or agency in which he has been
employed, and a copy thereof shall be filed with the civil service
* * *