New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75: Removal and other disciplinary action
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title B. Removal and Other Disciplinary Proceedings
* * *
in addition to, and shall not supplant, modify or replace any rights
provided to an employee pursuant to agreements negotiated by a public
employer and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of
this chapter, or pursuant to any other provision of law, including but
not limited to other provisions of this section.
3. Suspension pending determination of charges; penalties. Pending the
hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the
officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be
suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days. If such
officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or
punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred
dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or
employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months,
demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service; provided,
however, that the time during which an officer or employee is suspended
without pay may be considered as part of the penalty. If he is
acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full pay for the
period of suspension less the amount of any unemployment insurance
benefits he may have received during such period. If such officer or
employee is found guilty, a copy of the charges, his written answer
thereto, a transcript of the hearing, and the determination shall be
filed in the office of the department or agency in which he has been
* * *