New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75: Removal and other disciplinary action
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title B. Removal and Other Disciplinary Proceedings
* * *
discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service,
having served therein as such member in time of war as defined in
section eighty-five of this chapter, or who is an exempt volunteer
firefighter as defined in the general municipal law, except when a
person described in this paragraph holds the position of private
secretary, cashier or deputy of any official or department, or
(c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive or labor
class other than a position designated in the rules of the state or
municipal civil service commission as confidential or requiring the
performance of functions influencing policy, who since his or her last
entry into service has completed at least five years of continuous
service in the non-competitive or labor class in a position or positions
not so designated in the rules as confidential or requiring the
performance of functions influencing policy, or
(d) an employee in the service of the City of New York holding a
position as Homemaker or Home Aide in the non-competitive class, who
since his last entry into city service has completed at least three
years of continuous service in such position in the non-competitive
class, or
(e) an employee in the service of a police department within the state
of New York holding the position of detective for a period of three
continuous years or more; provided, however, that a hearing shall not be
required when reduction in rank from said position is based solely on
* * *
organization negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter. A
person against whom removal or other disciplinary action is proposed
shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall be
furnished a copy of the charges preferred against him and shall be
allowed at least eight days for answering the same in writing. The
hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having
the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred,
or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in
writing for that purpose. In case a deputy or other person is so
designated, he shall, for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with
all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record of such
hearing which shall, with his recommendations, be referred to such
officer or body for review and decision. The person or persons holding
such hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges
are preferred, permit him to be represented by counsel, or by a
representative of a recognized or certified employee organization, and
shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
incompetency or misconduct shall be upon the person alleging the same.
Compliance with technical rules of evidence shall not be required.
2-a. Independent hearing officer. (a) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law to the contrary, including but not limited to
* * *
in addition to, and shall not supplant, modify or replace any rights
provided to an employee pursuant to agreements negotiated by a public
employer and an employee organization pursuant to article fourteen of
this chapter, or pursuant to any other provision of law, including but
not limited to other provisions of this section.
3. Suspension pending determination of charges; penalties. Pending the
hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the
officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be
suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days. If such
officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or
punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred
dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or
employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months,
demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service; provided,
however, that the time during which an officer or employee is suspended
without pay may be considered as part of the penalty. If he is
acquitted, he shall be restored to his position with full pay for the
period of suspension less the amount of any unemployment insurance
benefits he may have received during such period. If such officer or
employee is found guilty, a copy of the charges, his written answer
thereto, a transcript of the hearing, and the determination shall be
filed in the office of the department or agency in which he has been
* * *
or misconduct, a police officer employed by the police department of the
city of New York may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding
thirty days. If such officer is found guilty of the charges, the police
commissioner of such department may punish the police officer pursuant
to the provisions of sections 14-115 and 14-123 of the administrative
code of the city of New York.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no removal or
disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than eighteen months
after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct
complained of and described in the charges or, in the case of a state
employee who is designated managerial or confidential under article
fourteen of this chapter, more than one year after the occurrence of the
alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the
charges, provided, however, that such limitations shall not apply where
the incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the
charges would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction,
constitute a crime.