New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 75: Removal and other disciplinary action
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 5. Personnel Changes
  3. Title B. Removal and Other Disciplinary Proceedings
§ 75. Removal and other disciplinary action. 1. Removal and other
disciplinary action. A person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph
(b), or paragraph (c), or paragraph (d), or paragraph (e) of this
subdivision shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any
disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or
misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this
section.
(a) A person holding a position by permanent appointment in the
competitive class of the classified civil service, or
(b) a person holding a position by permanent appointment or employment
in the classified service of the state or in the several cities,
counties, towns, or villages thereof, or in any other political or civil
division of the state or of a municipality, or in the public school
service, or in any public or special district, or in the service of any
authority, commission or board, or in any other branch of public
service, who was honorably discharged or released under honorable
circumstances from the armed forces of the United States including (i)
having a qualifying condition as defined in section one of the veterans'
services law, and receiving a discharge other than bad conduct or
dishonorable from such service, or (ii) being a discharged LGBT veteran,
as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and receiving a
discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service,
having served therein as such member in time of war as defined in
section eighty-five of this chapter, or who is an exempt volunteer
firefighter as defined in the general municipal law, except when a
person described in this paragraph holds the position of private
secretary, cashier or deputy of any official or department, or
(c) an employee holding a position in the non-competitive or labor
class other than a position designated in the rules of the state or
municipal civil service commission as confidential or requiring the
performance of functions influencing policy, who since his or her last
entry into service has completed at least five years of continuous
service in the non-competitive or labor class in a position or positions
not so designated in the rules as confidential or requiring the
performance of functions influencing policy, or
(d) an employee in the service of the City of New York holding a
position as Homemaker or Home Aide in the non-competitive class, who
* * *
statements obtained from said questioning as well as any evidence or
information obtained as a result of said questioning shall be excluded,
provided, however, that this subdivision shall not modify or replace any
written collective agreement between a public employer and employee
organization negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter. A
person against whom removal or other disciplinary action is proposed
shall have written notice thereof and of the reasons therefor, shall be
furnished a copy of the charges preferred against him and shall be
allowed at least eight days for answering the same in writing. The
hearing upon such charges shall be held by the officer or body having
the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred,
or by a deputy or other person designated by such officer or body in
writing for that purpose. In case a deputy or other person is so
designated, he shall, for the purpose of such hearing, be vested with
all the powers of such officer or body and shall make a record of such
hearing which shall, with his recommendations, be referred to such
officer or body for review and decision. The person or persons holding
such hearing shall, upon the request of the person against whom charges
are preferred, permit him to be represented by counsel, or by a
representative of a recognized or certified employee organization, and
shall allow him to summon witnesses in his behalf. The burden of proving
* * *