New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Const. art. I, § 17: Labor not a commodity; hours and wages in public work; right to organize and bargain collectively
  1. Constitution
  2. Article I. Bill of Rights
§ 17. Labor of human beings is not a commodity nor an article of
commerce and shall never be so considered or construed.
No laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or
sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, shall be
permitted to work more than eight hours in any day or more than five
days in any week, except in cases of extraordinary emergency; nor shall
he or she be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same
trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public
work is to be situated, erected or used.
Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing.