New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Const. art. IV, § 7: Action by governor on legislative bills; reconsideration after veto
  1. Constitution
  2. Article IV. Executive
§ 7. Every bill which shall have passed the senate and assembly shall,
before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor; if the governor
approve, he or she shall sign it; but if not, he or she shall return it
with his or her objections to the house in which it shall have
originated, which shall enter the objections at large on the journal,
and proceed to reconsider it. If after such reconsideration, two-thirds
of the members elected to that house shall agree to pass the bill, it
shall be sent together with the objections, to the other house, by which
it shall likewise be reconsidered; and if approved by two-thirds of the
members elected to that house, it shall become a law notwithstanding the
objections of the governor. In all such cases the votes in both houses
shall be determined by yeas and nays, and the names of the members
voting shall be entered on the journal of each house respectively. If
any bill shall not be returned by the governor within ten days (Sundays
excepted) after it shall have been presented to him or her, the same
shall be a law in like manner as if he or she had signed it, unless the
legislature shall, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in which
case it shall not become a law without the approval of the governor. No
bill shall become a law after the final adjournment of the legislature,
unless approved by the governor within thirty days after such
adjournment. If any bill presented to the governor contain several items
of appropriation of money, the governor may object to one or more of
such items while approving of the other portion of the bill. In such
case the governor shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a
statement of the items to which he or she objects; and the appropriation
so objected to shall not take effect. If the legislature be in session,
he or she shall transmit to the house in which the bill originated a
copy of such statement, and the items objected to shall be separately
reconsidered. If on reconsideration one or more of such items be
approved by two-thirds of the members elected to each house, the same
shall be part of the law, notwithstanding the objections of the
governor. All the provisions of this section, in relation to bills not
approved by the governor, shall apply in cases in which he or she shall
withhold approval from any item or items contained in a bill
appropriating money.