New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 22: Commission on judicial conduct; membership; organization and procedure; review by court of appeals; discipline of judges
  1. Constitution
  2. Article VI. Judiciary
* * *
conduct shall be as provided by law. The commission on judicial conduct
may establish its own rules and procedures not inconsistent with law.
Unless the legislature shall provide otherwise, the commission shall be
empowered to designate one of its members or any other person as a
referee to hear and report concerning any matter before the commission.
d. In reviewing a determination of the commission on judicial conduct,
the court of appeals may admonish, censure, remove or retire, for the
reasons set forth in subdivision a of this section, any judge of the
unified court system. In reviewing a determination of the commission on
judicial conduct, the court of appeals shall review the commission's
findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record of the proceedings
upon which the commission's determination was based. The court of
appeals may impose a less or more severe sanction prescribed by this
section than the one determined by the commission, or impose no
sanction.
e. The court of appeals may suspend a judge or justice from exercising
the powers of his or her office while there is pending a determination
by the commission on judicial conduct for his or her removal or
retirement, or while the judge or justice is charged in this state with
a felony by an indictment or an information filed pursuant to section
six of article one. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and,
if the conviction becomes final, the judge or justice shall be removed
from office. The suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the
conviction and dismissal of the accusatory instrument. Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the commission on judicial conduct from
determining that a judge or justice be admonished, censured, removed, or
retired pursuant to subdivision a of this section.
f. Upon the recommendation of the commission on judicial conduct or on
its own motion, the court of appeals may suspend a judge or justice from
office when he or she is charged with a crime punishable as a felony
under the laws of this state, or any other crime which involves moral
turpitude. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and, if the
conviction becomes final, the judge or justice shall be removed from
office. The suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the
conviction and dismissal of the accusatory instrument. Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the commission on judicial conduct from
determining that a judge or justice be admonished, censured, removed, or
retired pursuant to subdivision a of this section.
g. A judge or justice who is suspended from office by the court of
appeals shall receive his or her judicial salary during such period of
suspension, unless the court directs otherwise. If the court has so
directed and such suspension is thereafter terminated, the court may
direct that the judge or justice shall be paid his or her salary for
such period of suspension.
h. A judge or justice retired by the court of appeals shall be
considered to have retired voluntarily. A judge or justice removed by
the court of appeals shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office.
i. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
* * *