New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 22: Commission on judicial conduct; membership; organization and procedure; review by court of appeals; discipline of judges
  1. Constitution
  2. Article VI. Judiciary
* * *
turpitude. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and, if the
conviction becomes final, the judge or justice shall be removed from
office. The suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the
conviction and dismissal of the accusatory instrument. Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the commission on judicial conduct from
determining that a judge or justice be admonished, censured, removed, or
retired pursuant to subdivision a of this section.
g. A judge or justice who is suspended from office by the court of
appeals shall receive his or her judicial salary during such period of
suspension, unless the court directs otherwise. If the court has so
directed and such suspension is thereafter terminated, the court may
direct that the judge or justice shall be paid his or her salary for
such period of suspension.
h. A judge or justice retired by the court of appeals shall be
considered to have retired voluntarily. A judge or justice removed by
the court of appeals shall be ineligible to hold other judicial office.
i. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the
legislature may provide by law for review of determinations of the
commission on judicial conduct with respect to justices of town and
village courts by an appellate division of the supreme court. In such
event, all references in this section to the court of appeals and the
chief judge thereof shall be deemed references to an appellate division
and the presiding justice thereof, respectively.
j. If a court on the judiciary shall have been convened before the
effective date of this section and the proceeding shall not be concluded
by that date, the court on the judiciary shall have continuing
jurisdiction beyond the effective date of this section to conclude the
proceeding. All matters pending before the former commission on judicial
conduct on the effective date of this section shall be disposed of in
such manner as shall be provided by law.