New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Const. art. XIV, § 1: Forest preserve to be forever kept wild; certain uses and exceptions authorized
  1. Constitution
  2. Article XIV. Conservation
ARTICLE XIV
Conservation
Section 1. The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired,
constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever
kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged,
or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber
thereon be sold, removed or destroyed. Nothing herein contained shall
prevent the state from constructing, completing and maintaining any
highway heretofore specifically authorized by constitutional amendment,
nor from constructing and maintaining to federal standards federal aid
interstate highway route five hundred two from a point in the vicinity
of the city of Glens Falls, thence northerly to the vicinity of the
villages of Lake George and Warrensburg, the hamlets of South Horicon
and Pottersville and thence northerly in a generally straight line on
the west side of Schroon Lake to the vicinity of the hamlet of Schroon,
then continuing northerly to the vicinity of Schroon Falls, Schroon
River and North Hudson, and to the east of Makomis Mountain, east of the
hamlet of New Russia, east of the village of Elizabethtown and
continuing northerly in the vicinity of the hamlet of Towers Forge, and
east of Poke-O-Moonshine Mountain and continuing northerly to the
vicinity of the village of Keeseville and the city of Plattsburgh, all
of the aforesaid taking not to exceed a total of three hundred acres of
state forest preserve land, nor from constructing and maintaining not
* * *
miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide,
on the slopes of Belleayre Mountain in Ulster and Delaware counties and
not more than forty miles of ski trails thirty to two hundred feet wide,
together with appurtenances thereto, provided that no more than eight
miles of such trails shall be in excess of one hundred twenty feet wide,
on the slopes of Gore and Pete Gay mountains in Warren county, nor from
relocating, reconstructing and maintaining a total of not more than
fifty miles of existing state highways for the purpose of eliminating
the hazards of dangerous curves and grades, provided a total of no more
than four hundred acres of forest preserve land shall be used for such
purpose and that no single relocated portion of any highway shall exceed
one mile in length. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, the state
may convey to the village of Saranac Lake ten acres of forest preserve
land adjacent to the boundaries of such village for public use in
providing for refuse disposal and in exchange therefore the village of
Saranac Lake shall convey to the state thirty acres of certain true
forest land owned by such village on Roaring Brook in the northern half
of Lot 113, Township 11, Richards Survey. Notwithstanding the foregoing
provisions, the state may convey to the town of Arietta twenty-eight
acres of forest preserve land within such town for public use in
providing for the extension of the runway and landing strip of the
Piseco airport and in exchange therefor the town of Arietta shall convey
* * *