New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 137: Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6. Management of Correctional Facilities
§ 137. Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional
* * *
(E) brief psychotic disorder,
(F) substance-induced psychotic disorder (excluding intoxication and
withdrawal),
(G) psychotic disorder not otherwise specified,
(H) major depressive disorders, or
(I) bipolar disorder I and II;
(ii) he or she is actively suicidal or has engaged in a recent,
serious suicide attempt;
(iii) he or she has been diagnosed with a mental condition that is
frequently characterized by breaks with reality, or perceptions of
reality, that lead the individual to experience significant functional
impairment involving acts of self-harm or other behavior that have a
seriously adverse effect on life or on mental or physical health;
(iv) he or she has been diagnosed with an organic brain syndrome that
results in a significant functional impairment involving acts of
self-harm or other behavior that have a seriously adverse effect on life
or on mental or physical health;
(v) he or she has been diagnosed with a severe personality disorder
that is manifested by frequent episodes of psychosis or depression, and
results in a significant functional impairment involving acts of
self-harm or other behavior that have a seriously adverse effect on life
or on mental or physical health; or
(vi) he or she has been determined by a mental health clinician to
have otherwise substantially deteriorated mentally or emotionally while
confined in segregated confinement and is experiencing significant
functional impairment indicating a diagnosis of serious mental illness
and involving acts of self-harm or other behavior that have a serious
adverse effect on life or on mental or physical health.
(f) The superintendent shall make a full report to the commissioner at
least once a week concerning the condition of such incarcerated
individual and shall forthwith report to the commissioner any
recommendation relative to health maintenance or health care delivery
made by the facility health services director and any recommendation
relative to mental health treatment or confinement of an incarcerated
individual with a serious mental illness made by the mental health
clinician pursuant to paragraphs (d) and (e) of this subdivision that is
not endorsed or carried out, as the case may be, by the superintendent.
(g) Within twenty-four hours of disciplinary confinement, keeplock
pending a disciplinary hearing, placement in a segregated confinement
unit for administrative purposes, or placement in a residential mental
health treatment unit, and at weekly intervals thereafter for the
duration of such confinement, an incarcerated individual shall be
permitted to make at least one personal phone call, except when to do so
would create an unacceptable risk to the safety and security of
incarcerated individuals or staff.
(h) Persons in a special population as defined in subdivision
thirty-three of section two of this chapter shall not be placed in
* * *
for up to three consecutive days and no longer than six days in any
thirty day period if, pursuant to an evidentiary hearing, it determines
that the person violated department rules which permit a penalty of
segregated confinement. The department may not place a person in
segregated confinement for longer than three consecutive days or six
days total in a thirty day period unless the provisions of subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph are met.
(ii) The department may place a person in segregated confinement
beyond the limits of subparagraph (i) of this paragraph or in a
residential rehabilitation unit only if, pursuant to an evidentiary
hearing, it determines by written decision that the person committed one
of the following acts and if the commissioner or his or her designee
determines in writing based on specific objective criteria the acts were
so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general
population housing creates a significant risk of imminent serious
physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons, and creates an
unreasonable risk to the security of the facility:
(A) causing or attempting to cause serious physical injury or death to
another person or making an imminent threat of such serious physical
injury or death if the person has a history of causing such physical
injury or death and the commissioner and, when appropriate, the
commissioner of mental health or their designees reasonably determine
that there is a strong likelihood that the person will carry out such
threat. The commissioner of mental health or his or her designee shall
be involved in such determination if the person is or has been on the
mental health caseload or appears to require psychiatric attention. The
department and the office of mental health shall promulgate rules and
regulations pertaining to this clause;
(B) compelling or attempting to compel another person, by force or
threat of force, to engage in a sexual act;
(C) extorting another, by force or threat of force, for property or
money;
(D) coercing another, by force or threat of force, to violate any
rule;
(E) leading, organizing, inciting, or attempting to cause a riot,
insurrection, or other similarly serious disturbance that results in the
taking of a hostage, major property damage, or physical harm to another
person;
(F) procuring a deadly weapon or other dangerous contraband that poses
a serious threat to the security of the institution; or
(G) escaping, attempting to escape or facilitating an escape from a
facility or escaping or attempting to escape while under supervision
outside such facility.
For purposes of this section, attempting to cause a serious
disturbance or to escape shall only be determined to have occurred if
there is a clear finding that the incarcerated individual had the intent
to cause a serious disturbance or the intent to escape and had completed
* * *