New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 137: Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional facilities
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6. Management of Correctional Facilities
§ 137. Program of treatment, control, discipline at correctional
* * *
thirty-three of section two of this chapter shall not be placed in
segregated confinement for any length of time, except in keeplock for a
period prior to a disciplinary hearing pursuant to paragraph (l) of this
subdivision. Individuals in a special population who are in keeplock
prior to a disciplinary hearing shall be given seven hours a day
out-of-cell time or shall be transferred to a residential rehabilitation
unit or residential mental health treatment unit as expeditiously as
possible, but in no case longer than forty-eight hours from the time an
individual is admitted to keeplock.
(i) (i) No person may be placed in segregated confinement for longer
than necessary and no more than fifteen consecutive days. Nor shall any
person be placed in segregated confinement for more than twenty total
days within any sixty day period except as otherwise provided in
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph. At these limits, he or she must be
released from segregated confinement or diverted to a separate
residential rehabilitation unit. If placement of such person in
segregated confinement would exceed the twenty-day limit and the
department establishes that the person committed an act defined in
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (k) of this subdivision, the department
may place the person in segregated confinement until admission to a
residential rehabilitation unit can be effectuated. Such admission to a
residential rehabilitation unit shall occur as expeditiously as possible
and in no case take longer than forty-eight hours from the time such
person is placed in segregated confinement.
(ii) For offenses determined pursuant to paragraph (l) of this
subdivision to constitute a violent felony act defined in subparagraph
(ii) of paragraph (k) of this subdivision, if occurring more than one
time within any sixty day period, up to an additional fifteen
consecutive days in segregated confinement may occur for each such
additional incident. If such subsequent incident takes place in a
* * *
(G) escaping, attempting to escape or facilitating an escape from a
facility or escaping or attempting to escape while under supervision
outside such facility.
For purposes of this section, attempting to cause a serious
disturbance or to escape shall only be determined to have occurred if
there is a clear finding that the incarcerated individual had the intent
to cause a serious disturbance or the intent to escape and had completed
significant acts in the advancement of the attempt to create a serious
disturbance or escape. Evidence of withdrawal or abandonment of a plan
to cause a serious disturbance or to escape shall negate a finding of
intent.
(iii) No person may be placed in segregated confinement or a
residential rehabilitation unit based on the same act or incident that
was previously used as the basis for such placement.
(iv) No person may be held in segregated confinement for protective
custody. Any unit used for protective custody must, at a minimum,
conform to requirements governing residential rehabilitation units.
(l) All hearings to determine if a person may be placed in segregated
confinement shall occur prior to placement in segregated confinement
unless a security supervisor, with written approval of a facility
superintendent or designee, reasonably believes the person fits the
specified criteria for segregated confinement in subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (k) of this subdivision. If a hearing does not take place
prior to placement, it shall occur as soon as reasonably practicable and
at most within five days of such placement unless the charged person
seeks a postponement of the hearing. Persons at such hearings shall be
permitted to be represented by any attorney or law student, or by any
paralegal or incarcerated person unless the department reasonably
disapproves of such paralegal or incarcerated person based upon
objective written criteria developed by the department.
* * *