New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 168-a: Definitions
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6-C. Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-a. Definitions. As used in this article, the following
definitions apply:
* * *
sections 130.53, 130.65-a and 130.90 of the penal law, or (iii) a
conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any provisions of
the foregoing sections committed or attempted as a hate crime defined in
section 485.05 of the penal law or as a crime of terrorism defined in
section 490.25 of such law; or
(b) a conviction of an offense in any other jurisdiction which
includes all of the essential elements of any such felony provided for
in paragraph (a) of this subdivision or conviction of a felony in any
other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a
sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred.
4. "Law enforcement agency having jurisdiction" means: (a) (i) the
chief law enforcement officer in the village, town or city in which the
offender expects to reside upon his or her discharge, probation, parole,
release to post-release supervision or upon any form of state or local
conditional release; or (ii) if there be no chief law enforcement
officer in such village, town or city, the chief law enforcement officer
of the county in which the offender expects to reside; or (iii) if there
be no chief enforcement officer in such village, town, city or county,
the division of state police and (b) in the case of a sex offender who
is or expects to be employed by, enrolled in, attending or employed,
whether for compensation or not, at an institution of higher education,
(i) the chief law enforcement officer in the village, town or city in
* * *
This definition shall not include general e-mail services.
17. "Internet access provider" means any business, organization or
other entity engaged in the business of providing a computer and
communications facility through which a customer may obtain access to
the internet, but does not include a business, organization or other
entity to the extent that it provides only telecommunications services.
18. "Internet identifiers" means electronic mail addresses and
designations used for the purposes of chat, instant messaging, social
networking or other similar internet communication.