New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 168-d: Duties of the court
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6-C. Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-d. Duties of the court. 1. (a) Except as provided in paragraphs
(b) and (c) of this subdivision, upon conviction of any of the offenses
set forth in subdivision two or three of section one hundred
sixty-eight-a of this article the court shall certify that the person is
a sex offender and shall include the certification in the order of
commitment, if any, and judgment of conviction, except as provided in
paragraph (e) of subdivision two of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of
this article. The court shall also advise the sex offender of his or her
duties under this article. Failure to include the certification in the
order of commitment or the judgment of conviction shall not relieve a
sex offender of the obligations imposed by this article.
(b) Where a defendant stands convicted of an offense defined in
paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of
this article or where the defendant was convicted of patronizing a
person for prostitution in the third degree under section 230.04 of the
penal law and the defendant controverts an allegation that the victim of
such offense was less than eighteen years of age or, in the case of a
conviction under section 230.04 of the penal law, less than seventeen
years of age, the court, without a jury, shall, prior to sentencing,
conduct a hearing, and the people may prove by clear and convincing
evidence that the victim was less than eighteen years old or less than
seventeen years old, as applicable, by any evidence admissible under the
rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt. The court in addition
to such admissible evidence may also consider reliable hearsay evidence
* * *
court and the sex offender a written statement setting forth the
determinations sought by the district attorney together with the reasons
for seeking such determinations. The court shall allow the sex offender
to appear and be heard. The state shall appear by the district attorney,
or his or her designee, who shall bear the burden of proving the facts
supporting the determinations sought by clear and convincing evidence.
Where there is a dispute between the parties concerning the
determinations, the court shall adjourn the hearing as necessary to
permit the sex offender or the district attorney to obtain materials
relevant to the determinations from any state or local facility,
hospital, institution, office, agency, department or division. Such
materials may be obtained by subpoena if not voluntarily provided to the
requesting party. In making the determinations, the court shall review
any victim's statement and any relevant materials and evidence submitted
by the sex offender and the district attorney and the court may consider
reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either party provided that it is
relevant to the determinations. Facts previously proven at trial or
elicited at the time of entry of a plea of guilty shall be deemed
established by clear and convincing evidence and shall not be
relitigated. The court shall render an order setting forth its
determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which
the determinations are based. A copy of the order shall be submitted by
the court to the division. Upon application of either party, the court
shall seal any portion of the court file or record which contains
material that is confidential under any state or federal statute. Either
party may appeal as of right from the order pursuant to the provisions
of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil practice
law and rules. Where counsel has been assigned to represent the sex
offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable to
retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the
pendency of the appeal, and the person may appeal as a poor person
pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.
4. If a sex offender, having been given notice, including the time and
place of the determination proceeding in accordance with this section,
* * *