New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 168-f: Duty to register and to verify
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6-C. Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-f. Duty to register and to verify. 1. Any sex offender shall,
* * *
person in charge of the state or local correctional facility.
(c) If the sex offender fails to mail the signed verification form to
the division within ten calendar days after receipt of the form, he or
she shall be in violation of this section unless he proves that he or
she has not changed his or her residence address.
(c-1) If the sex offender, to whom a notice has been mailed at the
last reported address pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision one of
section one hundred sixty-eight-b of this article, fails to personally
appear at the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, as provided in
paragraph (b-2) or (b-3) of this subdivision, within twenty days of the
anniversary of the sex offender's initial registration, or an alternate
later date scheduled by the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction,
he or she shall be in violation of this section. The duty to personally
appear for such updated photograph shall be temporarily suspended during
any period in which the sex offender is confined in any hospital or
institution, and such sex offender shall personally appear for such
updated photograph no later than ninety days after release from such
hospital or institution, or an alternate later date scheduled by the law
enforcement agency having jurisdiction.
3. The provisions of subdivision two of this section shall be applied
to a sex offender required to register under this article except that
such sex offender designated as a sexual predator or having been given a
level three designation must personally verify his or her address with
the local law enforcement agency every ninety calendar days after the
date of release or commencement of parole or post-release supervision,
or probation, or release on payment of a fine, conditional discharge or
unconditional discharge. At such time the law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction may take a new photograph of such sex offender if it
appears that the offender has had a change in appearance since the most
recent photograph taken pursuant to paragraph (b-2) of subdivision two
of this section. If such photograph is taken, the law enforcement agency
shall promptly forward a copy of such photograph to the division. The
duty to personally verify shall be temporarily suspended during any
period in which the sex offender is confined to any state or local
correctional facility, hospital or institution and shall immediately
recommence on the date of the sex offender's release.
4. Any sex offender shall register with the division no later than ten
calendar days after any change of address, internet accounts with
internet access providers belonging to such offender, internet
identifiers that such offender uses, or his or her status of enrollment,
attendance, employment or residence at any institution of higher
education. A fee of ten dollars, as authorized by subdivision eight of
section one hundred sixty-eight-b of this article, shall be submitted by
the sex offender each time such offender registers any change of address
or any change of his or her status of enrollment, attendance, employment
or residence at any institution of higher education. Any failure or
omission to submit the required fee shall not affect the acceptance by
the division of the change of address or change of status.
5. The duty to register under the provisions of this article shall not
be applicable to any sex offender whose conviction was reversed upon
appeal or who was pardoned by the governor.
6. Any nonresident worker or nonresident student, as defined in
subdivisions fourteen and fifteen of section one hundred sixty-eight-a
of this article, shall register his or her current address and the
address of his or her place of employment or educational institution
attended with the division within ten calendar days after such
nonresident worker or nonresident student commences employment or
attendance at an educational institution in the state. Any nonresident
* * *