New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 168-k: Registration for change of address from another state
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6-C. Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-k. Registration for change of address from another state. 1. A
sex offender who has been convicted of an offense which requires
registration under paragraph (d) of subdivision two or paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of this article
shall notify the division of the new address no later than ten calendar
days after such sex offender establishes residence in this state.
2. The division shall advise the board that the sex offender has
established residence in this state. The board shall determine whether
the sex offender is required to register with the division. If it is
determined that the sex offender is required to register, the division
shall notify the sex offender of his or her duty to register under this
article and shall require the sex offender to sign a form as may be
required by the division acknowledging that the duty to register and the
procedure for registration has been explained to the sex offender. The
division shall obtain on such form the address where the sex offender
expects to reside within the state and the sex offender shall retain one
copy of the form and send two copies to the division which shall provide
the information to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where
the sex offender expects to reside within this state. No later than
thirty days prior to the board making a recommendation, the sex offender
shall be notified that his or her case is under review and that he or
she is permitted to submit to the board any information relevant to the
review. After reviewing any information obtained, and applying the
guidelines established in subdivision five of section one hundred
sixty-eight-l of this article, the board shall within sixty calendar
days make a recommendation regarding the level of notification pursuant
to subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of this article
and whether such sex offender shall be designated a sexual predator,
sexually violent offender, or predicate sex offender as defined in
subdivision seven of section one hundred sixty-eight-a of this article.
This recommendation shall be confidential and shall not be available for
public inspection. It shall be submitted by the board to the county
court or supreme court and to the district attorney in the county of
residence of the sex offender and to the sex offender. It shall be the
duty of the county court or supreme court in the county of residence of
the sex offender, applying the guidelines established in subdivision
five of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of this article, to determine
the level of notification pursuant to subdivision six of section one
hundred sixty-eight-l of this article and whether such sex offender
shall be designated a sexual predator, sexually violent offender, or
predicate sex offender as defined in subdivision seven of section one
hundred sixty-eight-a of this article. At least thirty days prior to the
* * *