New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 168-n: Judicial determination
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 6-C. Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-n. Judicial determination. 1. A determination that an offender
* * *
adjourn the hearing as necessary to permit the sex offender or the
district attorney to obtain materials relevant to the determinations
from the state board of examiners of sex offenders or any state or local
facility, hospital, institution, office, agency, department or division.
Such materials may be obtained by subpoena if not voluntarily provided
to the requesting party. In making the determinations the court shall
review any victim's statement and any relevant materials and evidence
submitted by the sex offender and the district attorney and the
recommendation and any materials submitted by the board, and may
consider reliable hearsay evidence submitted by either party, provided
that it is relevant to the determinations. Facts previously proven at
trial or elicited at the time of entry of a plea of guilty shall be
deemed established by clear and convincing evidence and shall not be
relitigated. The court shall render an order setting forth its
determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which
the determinations are based. A copy of the order shall be submitted by
the court to the division. Upon application of either party, the court
shall seal any portion of the court file or record which contains
material that is confidential under any state or federal statute. Either
party may appeal as of right from the order pursuant to the provisions
of articles fifty-five, fifty-six and fifty-seven of the civil practice
law and rules. Where counsel has been assigned to represent the sex
offender upon the ground that the sex offender is financially unable to
retain counsel, that assignment shall be continued throughout the
pendency of the appeal, and the person may appeal as a poor person
pursuant to article eighteen-B of the county law.
4. Upon determination that the risk of repeat offense and threat to
public safety is high, the sentencing court shall also notify the
division of such fact for the purposes of section one hundred
* * *