New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 2: Definitions
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions
§ 2. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless otherwise
expressly stated or the context or subject matter otherwise requires,
* * *
(c) Whenever the term "institution" is used in this chapter or
elsewhere in such context as to mean an institution in the department,
such term shall be deemed to include correctional facilities and any
other place operated by the department as a place for the confinement of
persons.
5. "Reception center". A correctional facility for reception,
classification and program-planning for purposes of confinement,
treatment and transfer.
6. "Residential treatment facility". A correctional facility
consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where
employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available
for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who
are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to
reside in or near that community when released.
7. "Detention center". A correctional facility for the temporary
detention of persons taken into custody upon violation of parole or upon
violation of a condition of release, or of persons being transferred
from other correctional facilities, or of persons who are assigned to
other correctional facilities for confinement but whose presence is
required in court or for some other purpose at a location that is
distant from the institution of confinement.
8. "Correctional Camp". A correctional facility consisting of a camp
maintained for the purpose of including conservation work in the program
of incarcerated individuals.
9. "Diagnostic and treatment center". A correctional facility operated
for the purpose of providing intensive physical, mental and sociological
diagnostic and treatment services including pre-parole diagnostic
evaluation, where requested by the board of parole, and scientific study
of the social and mental aspects of the causes of crime.
10. "General confinement facility". A correctional facility for
confinement and treatment of persons under institutional programs
oriented to education, vocational training and industry.
11. "Work release facility". A facility designated by the commissioner
as an institution that may conduct a work release program.
12. "Superintendent". The chief administrative officer of a
correctional facility. Whenever the term "warden" appears in this
chapter in such context as to mean an officer of a state correctional
facility, such reference shall be deemed to mean "superintendent".
13. "Infant" or "minor" means a person who has not attained the age of
eighteen years.
* 14. "Community treatment facility." A residential chemical
dependence facility approved as provided in section 32.01 of the mental
hygiene law or pursuant to section 32.31 of such law used exclusively to
provide substance abuse treatment services to persons eligible pursuant
to section seventy-two-a of this chapter and who are otherwise eligible
for temporary release pursuant to subdivision two of section eight
hundred fifty-one of this chapter. These facilities shall be separate
and distinct so as not to replace existing substance abuse treatment
services.
* NB Expires September 1, 2027
15. "Shock incarceration correctional facility". A correctional
* * *