New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 401: Establishment of programs inside correctional facilities
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 16. Provisions Relating to Mentally Ill Incarcerated Individuals
* * *
determination not to accept such recommendation, the matter shall be
referred to the joint central office review committee for resolution.
Such resolution shall be made no later than twenty-one days after the
imposition of the restriction.
(b) Incarcerated individuals in a residential mental health treatment
unit shall receive property, services and privileges similar to
incarcerated individuals confined in the general prison population,
provided however, the department may impose general limitations on the
quantity and type of property all incarcerated individuals on the unit
are permitted to have in their cells and incarcerated individual access
to programs that are more restrictive than for general population
incarcerated individuals in order to maintain security and order on the
unit. Further, in consultation with a mental health clinician, the
department may make an individual determination to impose restrictions
on property, services or privileges for an incarcerated individual on
the unit for therapeutic and/or security reasons which are not
inconsistent with the incarcerated individual's mental health needs. If
any such restrictions on property, services or privileges are imposed on
a particular incarcerated individual, they shall be documented in
writing and shall be reviewed by the joint case management committee not
less than every thirty days. A disciplinary sanction of restricted diet
shall not be imposed on any incarcerated individual who is housed in a
residential mental health treatment unit.
3. Misbehavior reports will not be issued to incarcerated individuals
with serious mental illness for refusing treatment or medication,
however, an incarcerated individual may be subject to the disciplinary
process for refusing to go to the location where treatment is provided
or medication is dispensed. In addition, there will be a presumption
against imposition and pursuit of disciplinary charges for self-harming
behavior and threats of self-harming behavior, including related charges
for the same behaviors, such as destruction of state property, except in
exceptional circumstances.
4. A disciplinary sanction imposed on an incarcerated individual
requiring confinement to a cell or room shall continue to run while the
incarcerated individual is placed in residential mental health treatment
in a residential mental health unit model or a behavioral health unit
model. Such disciplinary sanction shall be reviewed by the joint case
management committee or, if no such committee is available, by the
treatment team assigned to the incarcerated individual's residential
mental health treatment unit at least once every three months to
determine whether based upon the incarcerated individual's mental health
status and safety and security concerns, the incarcerated individual's
disciplinary sanction should be reduced and/or the incarcerated
individual should be transferred to a less restrictive setting. Nothing
in this subdivision shall be deemed to preclude the department from
granting reductions of disciplinary sanctions to incarcerated
individuals in other residential mental health treatment unit models.
5. (a) An incarcerated individual in a residential mental health
treatment unit shall not be sanctioned with segregated confinement for
misconduct on the unit, or removed from the unit and placed in
segregated confinement or a residential rehabilitation unit, except in
exceptional circumstances where such incarcerated individual's conduct
poses a significant and unreasonable risk to the safety of incarcerated
individuals or staff, or to the security of the facility and he or she
has been found to have committed an act or acts defined in subparagraph
(ii) of paragraph (k) of subdivision six of section one hundred
thirty-seven of this chapter. Further, in the event that such a sanction
is imposed, an incarcerated individual shall not be required to begin
serving such sanction until the reviews required by paragraph (b) of
this subdivision have been completed; provided, however that in
extraordinary circumstances where an incarcerated individual's conduct
poses an immediate unacceptable threat to the safety of incarcerated
individuals or staff, or to the security of the facility an incarcerated
individual may be immediately moved to a residential rehabilitation
unit. The determination that an immediate transfer to a residential
rehabilitation unit is necessary shall be made by the highest ranking
facility security supervisor in consultation with a mental health
clinician.
(b) The joint case management committee shall review any disciplinary
disposition imposing a sanction of segregated confinement at its next
scheduled meeting. Such review shall take into account the incarcerated
individual's mental condition and safety and security concerns. The
joint case management committee may only thereafter recommend the
removal of the incarcerated individual in exceptional circumstances
where the incarcerated individual commits an act or acts defined in
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (k) of subdivision six of section one
hundred thirty-seven of this chapter and poses a significant and
unreasonable risk to the safety of incarcerated individuals or staff or
to the security of the facility. In the event that the incarcerated
individual was immediately moved to segregated confinement, the joint
case management committee may recommend that the incarcerated individual
continue to serve such sanction only in exceptional circumstances where
the incarcerated individual commits an act or acts defined in
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (k) of subdivision six of section one
hundred thirty-seven of this chapter and poses a significant and
unreasonable risk to the safety of incarcerated individuals or staff or
* * *