New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 611: Births to incarcerated individuals of correctional institutions and care of children of incarcerated individuals of correctional institut...
  1. Correction Law
* * *
the commission, every use of restraints on a woman under this section,
including the reason such restraint was used, the type of restraint used
and the length of time such restraint was used pursuant to paragraph (b)
of this subdivision, annually to the commission. The commission shall
include such information in its annual report pursuant to section
forty-five of this chapter, but shall exclude identifying information
from such report. Reports required by this section shall be posted on
the websites maintained by the department and the commission.
2. A child so born may be returned with its mother to the correctional
institution in which the mother is confined unless the chief medical
officer of the correctional institution shall certify that the mother is
physically unfit to care for the child, in which case the statement of
the said medical officer shall be final. A child may remain in the
correctional institution with its mother for such period as seems
desirable for the welfare of such child, but not after it is one year of
age, provided, however, if the mother is in a state reformatory and is
to be paroled shortly after the child becomes one year of age, such
child may remain at the state reformatory until its mother is paroled,
but in no case after the child is eighteen months old. If a pregnant
woman or mother of a child under the age of eighteen months is
incarcerated at a state or local correctional facility, the department
shall inform her of her ability to apply to any nursery program run by
the department and the locality. Any woman confined in a state or local
correctional facility shall receive notice in writing in a language and
manner understandable to her about the requirements of this section upon
her admission to a state or local correctional facility and again when
she is known to be pregnant. The superintendent or sheriff shall publish
notice of the requirements of this section in prominent locations where
medical care is provided. The officer in charge of such institution may
cause a child cared for therein with its mother to be removed from the
institution at any time before the child is one year of age. He or she
shall make provision for a child removed from the institution without
* * *