New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 656: Proceeding when person under sentence of death may be incompetent
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 22-B. The Death Penalty
§ 656. Proceeding when person under sentence of death may be
* * *
3. The petition shall be served upon either the district attorney who
prosecuted the inmate or upon the district attorney for the county in
which the inmate is confined. If the petition is served upon the
district attorney for the county in which the inmate is confined, the
court shall promptly notify the district attorney who prosecuted the
inmate. Immediately upon appointing the psychiatric commissioners, the
court shall direct that an examination of the convicted person promptly
take place with all three of the psychiatric commissioners present at
the same time. The court shall also direct, upon application of the
inmate or the district attorney, that the inmate be examined by a
qualified psychiatrist or certified psychologist designated by the
inmate or the district attorney. Counsel for the inmate and the district
attorney shall have the right to be present at each such examination.
Upon the filing of a petition pursuant to subdivision two of this
section, if the inmate does not have counsel and is financially unable
to obtain counsel the court shall appoint competent counsel experienced
in the trial of criminal matters to represent the inmate.
4. The psychiatric commissioners must receive and consider evidence
offered by the inmate's counsel and the district attorney, including
written submissions, testimony and expert psychiatric evidence. The
proceeding before the psychiatric commissioners shall be conducted on
the record but need not be conducted in accordance with the rules
governing the admission of evidence at trial, but counsel for the people
and the inmate shall have the right to cross-examine witnesses.
5. When the proceeding before the psychiatric commissioners has been
concluded, they must forthwith provide a transcript of the proceeding,
together with their findings of fact, to the court with their opinion
thereon. Unless impracticable, the psychiatric commissioners shall so
act within sixty days from the filing of the petition. When an inmate
shall be found incompetent by a majority of the psychiatric
commissioners, the court shall accept such finding unless clearly
erroneous, and promptly enter an order finding the inmate to be
incompetent, staying the execution of the inmate and directing that the
inmate be committed to a secure facility under the jurisdiction of the
office of mental health if the inmate's incompetency is the result of
mental illness. In all other cases, the inmate shall remain in the
custody of the department. When an inmate is found competent by a
majority of the psychiatric commissioners, the court shall accept such
finding unless clearly erroneous, promptly enter an order finding the
inmate to be competent and vacating any stay previously issued, and the
court shall promptly inform the judge or justice who issued the warrant
for the execution of the inmate of the court's finding. Upon being so
* * *