New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 71: Persons received into the custody of the department
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 4. Establishment of Correctional Facilities, Commitments to Department and Custody of Incarcerated Individuals
* * *
delivered to a special institution maintained for the care, treatment,
training and custody of mental defectives in accordance with article
seventeen of this chapter.
4. Persons who are committed, transferred, certified to or placed in
the care or custody of the department while mentally ill shall be
delivered to a special institution maintained for the care, treatment
and custody of the mentally ill in accordance with article sixteen of
this chapter.
5. The commissioner of correction shall file copies of written orders
with the clerk of each court having jurisdiction to commit persons to
the custody of the department designating the institutions to which
persons committed by such court shall be delivered. Such orders may be
amended or superseded by the commissioner from time to time and any
change shall become effective immediately upon receipt by the clerk of
the court.
6. A commitment to a specified institution in the department, rather
than to the custody of the department, which is valid in all other
respects shall not be void for such reason but shall be deemed a
commitment to the custody of the department and the person so committed
shall be conveyed to the proper institution as prescribed by this
section.
7. Whenever the department receives information that a person
committed to the department is a social services recipient and a
certificate of conviction and the term of the sentence imposed has not
previously been delivered by the sentencing court to the local
commissioner of social services pursuant to section 380.80 of the
criminal procedure law, the department shall deliver the certificate of
conviction and provide notification of the sentence imposed to the
commissioner of social services. Such commissioner shall deliver the
certificate of conviction and the term of sentence imposed to the
appropriate local commissioner of social services.
7-a. Whenever the department receives information that a person
committed to the department is a medicare part B recipient, the
department shall provide to such person information regarding
termination of medicare part B coverage for the duration of
incarceration.
8. (a) In each year in which the federal decennial census is taken but
in which the United States bureau of the census does not implement a
policy of reporting incarcerated persons at each such person's
residential address prior to incarceration, the department of
corrections and community supervision shall by September first of that
same year deliver to the legislative task force on demographic research
and reapportionment the following information for each incarcerated
person subject to the jurisdiction of the department and located in this
state on the date for which the decennial census reports population:
(i) A unique identifier, not including the name, for each such person;
(ii) The street address of the correctional facility in which such
person was incarcerated at the time of such report;
(iii) The residential address of such person prior to incarceration
(if any); and
(iv) Any additional information as the task force may specify pursuant
to law.
(b) The department shall provide the information specified in
paragraph (a) of this subdivision in such form as the legislative task
force on demographic research and reapportionment shall specify.