New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 803: Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 24. Provisions Applicable to Sentences Imposed Under the the Revised Penal Plan
* § 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and
determinate sentences. 1. (a) Every person confined in an institution of
the department or a facility in the department of mental hygiene serving
an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, except a
person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life imprisonment, may
receive time allowance against the term or maximum term of his or her
sentence imposed by the court. Such allowances may be granted for good
behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or
progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be
withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad behavior,
violation of institutional rules or failure to perform properly in the
duties or program assigned.
(b) A person serving an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment may
receive time allowance against the maximum term of his or her sentence
not to exceed one-third of the maximum term imposed by the court.
(c) A person serving a determinate sentence of imprisonment may
receive time allowance against the term of his or her sentence not to
exceed one-seventh of the term imposed by the court.
(d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
every person under the custody of the department or confined in a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
determinate sentence of imprisonment of one year or more imposed
pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
time allowance.
(ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available to any person
serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
of the penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
degree, vehicular manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular
manslaughter in the first degree, criminally negligent homicide, an
offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, incest,
or an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal
law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated
individual.
(iii) The merit time allowance credit against the minimum period of
the indeterminate sentence shall be one-sixth of the minimum period
imposed by the court except that such credit shall be one-third of the
minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty of the penal law. In the case of such a
determinate sentence, in addition to the time allowance credit
authorized by paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the merit time
allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
* * *
indeterminate sentence which has the longest unexpired time to run.
(b) A person serving two or more indeterminate sentences which run
consecutively may receive time allowance not to exceed one-third of the
aggregate maximum term.
(c) A person serving two or more determinate sentences which run
concurrently may receive time allowance not to exceed one-seventh of the
determinate sentence which has the longest unexpired time to run.
(d) A person serving two or more determinate sentences which run
consecutively may receive time allowance not to exceed one-seventh of
the aggregate maximum term.
(e) A person serving one or more indeterminate sentence and one or
more determinate sentence which run concurrently may receive time
allowance not to exceed one-third of the indeterminate sentence which
has the longest unexpired term to run or one-seventh of the determinate
sentence which has the longest unexpired time to run, whichever
allowance is greater.
(f) A person serving one or more indeterminate sentence and one or
more determinate sentence which run consecutively may receive time
allowance not to exceed the sum of one-third of the maximum or aggregate
maximum of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and one-seventh of
the term or aggregate maximum of the determinate sentence or sentences.
2-a. If a person is serving more than one sentence, the authorized
merit time allowances may be granted against the period or aggregate
minimum period of the indeterminate sentence or sentences, or against
the term or aggregate term of the determinate sentence or sentences, or
where consecutive determinate and indeterminate sentences are involved,
against the aggregate minimum period as calculated pursuant to
subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 70.40
of the penal law. Such allowances shall be calculated as follows:
(a) A person serving two or more indeterminate sentences which run
concurrently may receive a merit time allowance not to exceed one-sixth
of the minimum period of the indeterminate sentence imposed for an
offense other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred
twenty of the penal law, or one-third of the minimum period of the
indeterminate sentence imposed for an A-I felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty of the penal law, whichever allowance results
in the longest unexpired time to run.
(b) A person serving two or more indeterminate sentences which run
consecutively may receive a merit time allowance not to exceed the
amount of one-third of the minimum or aggregate minimum period of the
sentences imposed for an A-I felony offense defined in article two
hundred twenty of the penal law, plus one-sixth of the minimum or
aggregate minimum period of the sentences imposed for an offense other
than such A-I felony offense.
(c) A person serving two or more determinate sentences for an offense
* * *