New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 803: Good behavior allowances against indeterminate and determinate sentences
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 24. Provisions Applicable to Sentences Imposed Under the the Revised Penal Plan
* * *
her term, maximum term, or aggregate maximum term is more than one year.
6. Upon commencement of an indeterminate or a determinate sentence the
provisions of this section shall be furnished to the person serving the
sentence and the meaning of same shall be fully explained to him by a
person designated by the commissioner to perform such duty.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* § 803. Good behavior allowances against indeterminate sentences. 1.
(a) Every person confined in an institution of the department or a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment, except a person serving a sentence with a
maximum term of life imprisonment, may receive time allowance against
the maximum term or period of his sentence not to exceed in the
aggregate one-third of the term or period imposed by the court. Such
allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing
performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an
assigned treatment program, and may be withheld, forfeited or canceled
in whole or in part for bad behavior, violation of institutional rules
or failure to perform properly in the duties or program assigned.
(d) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
every person under the custody of the department or confined in a
facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment with a minimum period of one year or more or a
determinate sentence of imprisonment of one year or more imposed
pursuant to section 70.70 or 70.71 of the penal law, may earn a merit
time allowance.
(ii) Such merit time allowance shall not be available to any person
serving an indeterminate sentence authorized for an A-I felony offense,
other than an A-I felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty
of the penal law, or any sentence imposed for a violent felony offense
as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second
degree, vehicular manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular
manslaughter in the first degree, criminally negligent homicide, an
offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, incest,
or an offense defined in article two hundred sixty-three of the penal
law, or aggravated harassment of an employee by an incarcerated
individual.
(iii) The merit time allowance credit against the minimum period of
the indeterminate sentence shall be one-sixth of the minimum period
imposed by the court except that such credit shall be one-third of the
minimum period imposed by the court for an A-I felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty of the penal law. In the case of such a
determinate sentence, in addition to the time allowance credit
authorized by paragraph (c) of this subdivision, the merit time
allowance credited against the term of the determinate sentence pursuant
* * *