New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 803-b: Limited credit time allowances for incarcerated individuals serving indeterminate or determinate sentences imposed for specified offenses
  1. Correction Law
* * *
labor upon successful completion of the training program and then works
in the division of correctional industries' asbestos abatement program
as a hazardous materials removal worker or group leader for no less than
eighteen months; or
(viii) successfully completes the course curriculum and passes the
minimum competency screening process performance examination for sign
language interpreter, and then works as a sign language interpreter for
deaf incarcerated individuals for no less than one year; or
(ix) successfully works in the puppies behind bars program for a
period of no less than two years; or
(x) successfully participates in a vocational culinary arts program
for a period of no less than two years and earns a servsafe certificate
that is recognized by the national restaurant association; or
(xi) successfully completes the four hundred ninety hour training
program while assigned to a department of motor vehicles call center,
and continues to work at such call center for an additional twenty-one
months; or
(xii) receives a certificate from the food production center in an
assigned position following the completion of no less than eight hundred
hours of work in such position, and continues to work for an additional
eighteen months at the food production center; or
(xiii) successfully completes a program of not less than eighteen
months as established by the commissioner.
(d) "serious disciplinary infraction" or "overall poor institutional
record" shall be defined in regulations promulgated by the commissioner
* * *
commenced or continued a civil action or proceeding or claim that was
found to be frivolous as defined in subdivision (c) of section eight
thousand three hundred three-a of the civil practice law and rules, or
an order of a federal court pursuant to rule 11 of the federal rules of
civil procedure imposing sanctions in an action commenced by a person
while an incarcerated individual against a state agency, officer or
employee.
2. Every eligible offender under the custody of the department or
confined in a facility in the department of mental hygiene may earn a
limited credit time allowance if such offender successfully participates
in the work and treatment program assigned pursuant to section eight
hundred five of this article and:
(a) successfully completes one or more significant programmatic
accomplishments; and
(b) has not committed a serious disciplinary infraction or maintained
an overall negative institutional record as defined in rules and
regulations promulgated by the commissioner; and
(c) has not received a disqualifying judicial determination.
3. No person shall have the right to demand or require the credit
authorized by this section. The commissioner may revoke at any time such
credit for any disciplinary infraction committed by the incarcerated
individual or for any failure to continue to participate successfully in
any assigned work and treatment program after the certificate of earned
eligibility has been awarded. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to
this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be
reviewable if done in accordance with law.