New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 851: Definitions
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 26. Temporary Release Programs For State Correctional Institutions
* § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
* * *
person under sentence for aggravated harassment of an employee by an
incarcerated individual as defined in section 240.32 of the penal law
for, any homicide offense defined in article one hundred twenty-five of
the penal law, for any sex offense defined in article one hundred thirty
of the penal law, or for an offense defined in section 255.25, 255.26 or
255.27 of the penal law shall be eligible to participate in a work
release program as defined in subdivision three of this section. Nor
shall any person under sentence for any sex offense defined in article
one hundred thirty of the penal law be eligible to participate in a
community services program as defined in subdivision five of this
section. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person who is an otherwise
eligible incarcerated individual who is under sentence for a crime
involving: (a) infliction of serious physical injury upon another as
defined in the penal law or (b) any other offense involving the use or
threatened use of a deadly weapon may participate in a temporary release
program without the written approval of the commissioner. The
commissioner shall promulgate regulations giving direction to the
temporary release committee at each institution in order to aid such
committees in carrying out this mandate.
The governor, by executive order, may exclude or limit the
participation of any class of otherwise eligible incarcerated
individuals from participation in a temporary release program. Nothing
in this paragraph shall be construed to affect either the validity of
any executive order previously issued limiting the participation of
otherwise eligible incarcerated individuals in such program or the
authority of the commissioner to impose appropriate regulations limiting
such participation.
2-a. Notwithstanding subdivision two of this section, the term
"eligible incarcerated individual" shall also include a person confined
in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will
become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two
years, and who was convicted of a homicide offense as defined in article
one hundred twenty-five of the penal law or an assault offense defined
in article one hundred twenty of the penal law, and who can demonstrate
to the commissioner that: (a) the victim of such homicide or assault was
a member of the incarcerated individual's immediate family as that term
is defined in section 120.40 of the penal law or had a child in common
with the incarcerated individual; (b) the incarcerated individual was
subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse
committed by the victim of such homicide or assault; and (c) such abuse
was a substantial factor in causing the incarcerated individual to
commit such homicide or assault. With respect to an incarcerated
individual's claim that he or she was subjected to substantial physical,
sexual or psychological abuse committed by the victim, such
demonstration shall include corroborative material that may include, but
is not limited to, witness statements, social services records, hospital
records, law enforcement records and a showing based in part on
documentation prepared at or near the time of the commission of the
offense or the prosecution thereof tending to support the incarcerated
individual's claim. Prior to making a determination under this
subdivision, the commissioner is required to request and take into
consideration the opinion of the district attorney who prosecuted the
underlying homicide or assault offense and the opinion of the sentencing
court. If such opinions are received within forty-five days of the
request, the commissioner shall take them into consideration. If such
opinions are not so received, the commissioner may proceed with the
determination. Any action by the commissioner pursuant to this
subdivision shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be
* * *