New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Correction Law § 851: Definitions
  1. Correction Law
  2. Article 26. Temporary Release Programs For State Correctional Institutions
* § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
* * *
individual, who need not be an "eligible incarcerated individual," to
leave the premises of an institution for the period of time necessary:
(a) to visit his or her spouse, child, brother, sister, grandchild,
parent, grandparent or ancestral aunt or uncle during his or her last
illness if death appears to be imminent;
(b) to attend the funeral of such individual;
(c) to undergo surgery or to receive medical or dental treatment not
available in the correctional institution only if deemed absolutely
necessary to the health and well-being of the incarcerated individual
and whose approval is granted by the commissioner or his or her
designated representative.
7. "Educational leave" means a privilege granted to an eligible
incarcerated individual to leave the premises of an institution for a
period not exceeding fourteen hours in any day for the purpose of
education or vocational training, or for any matter necessary to the
furtherance of any such purposes.
8. "Industrial training leave" means a privilege granted to an
eligible incarcerated individual to leave the premises of an institution
for a period not exceeding fourteen hours in any day for the purpose of
participating in an industrial training program, or for any matter
necessary to the furtherance of any such purpose.
9. "Temporary release program" means a "work release program," a
"furlough program," a "community services program," an "industrial
training leave," an "educational leave," or a "leave of absence."
10. "Extended bounds of confinement" means the area in which an
incarcerated individual participating in a temporary release program may
travel, the routes he or she is permitted to use, the places he or she
is authorized to visit, and the hours, days, or specially defined period
during which he or she is permitted to be absent from the premises of
the institution.
11. "Temporary release committee" means the body of persons, which may
include members of the public, appointed pursuant to regulations
promulgated by the commissioner to serve at the pleasure of the
commissioner for the purpose of formulating, modifying and revoking
temporary release programs at an institution.
12. "Superintendent" means the person in charge of an institution, by
whatever title he or she may be known.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027 until the expiration of §42 of ch.
60/1994, §10 of ch. 339/1972 and §3 of ch. 554/1986
* § 851. Definitions. As used in this article the following terms have
the following meanings:
1. "Institution" means any institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of corrections and community supervision.
2. "Eligible incarcerated individual" means a person confined in an
institution where a work release program has been established who is
eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release
on parole within one year.
3. "Work release program" means a program under which eligible
incarcerated individual may be granted the privilege of leaving the
premises of an institution for the purpose of education, on-the-job
training or employment.
4. "Extended bounds of confinement" means the area in which an
incarcerated individual participating in a work release program may
travel, the routes he or she is permitted to use, the places he or she
is authorized to visit, and the hours, not exceeding fourteen hours in
any day, he or she is permitted to be absent from the premises of the
institution.
5. "Work release committee" means the body of persons, which may
include members of the public, appointed pursuant to regulations
promulgated by the commissioner for the purpose of formulating,
modifying and revoking work release programs at an institution.
6. "Warden" means the person in charge of an institution, by whatever
title he may be known.
* NB Effective only upon the expiration of §42 of ch. 60/1994, §10 of
ch. 339/1972 and §3 of ch. 554/1986