New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 218-a: County detention facilities for juvenile delinquents and persons in need of supervision
  1. County Law
  2. Article 5. General Powers of Board of Supervisors
* * *
the proportions to be borne by each of the several counties affected of
the costs of operation of such joint county detention facility, whether
established by new joint acquisition and construction or by utilization
of an existing county detention facility. The moneys to pay the share to
be borne by each county affected shall be provided by appropriation in
such amounts and at such times as may be agreed upon.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, commencing October
first, two thousand eighteen, a county must provide for adequate
detention of alleged or convicted adolescent offenders in a specialized
secure detention facility for older youth who are alleged or convicted
of committing an offense when they were sixteen years of age and
commencing October first, two thousand nineteen, a county must provide
for adequate detention of alleged or convicted adolescent offenders in a
specialized secure detention facility for older youth who are alleged or
convicted of committing an offense when they were sixteen or seventeen
years of age. Such facility shall be certified and regulated by the
office of children and family services in conjunction with the state
commission of correction. Such facility shall: (i) have enhanced
security features and specially trained staff; and (ii) be jointly
administered by the agency of county government designated in accordance
with subdivision A of this section and the applicable county sheriff,
which both shall have the power to perform all acts necessary to carry
out their duties. The county sheriff shall be subject to the same laws
that apply to the designated county agency regarding the protection and
confidentiality of the information about the youth in such facility and
shall prevent access thereto by, or the distribution thereof to, persons
not authorized by law.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each board of
supervisors shall provide or assure the availability of conveniently
accessible and adequate non-secure detention facilities, certified by
the state division for youth, as resources for the family court in the
county pursuant to articles seven and three of the family court act, to
be operated in compliance with the regulations of the division for youth
for the temporary care and maintenance of alleged and adjudicated
juvenile delinquents and persons in need of supervision held for or at
the direction of a family court.
C. Each county shall offer diversion services to children who are at
risk of being the subject of a petition under article seven of the
family court act. Such services shall be designed to provide an
immediate response to families in crisis and to identify and utilize
appropriate alternatives to juvenile detention.