New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 224: Optional appropriations and contracts for public benefit services
  1. County Law
  2. Article 5. General Powers of Board of Supervisors
§ 224. Optional appropriations and contracts for public benefit
* * *
4. All such payments shall be made in accordance with the annual
agreement between the association and Cornell university, which shall:
(i) Specify the amount in dollars to be expended for each of such
purposes and the amount in dollars to be provided from apportionments
pursuant to this subdivision;
(ii) Identify by titles the positions for which the salary is paid;
(iii) In the case of salaries of agents jointly employed by two or
more county associations, and in the case of salaries of agents or other
personnel employed by Cornell university, in furnishing or conducting
programs which are furnished or conducted in or for the benefit of two
or more counties, identify each of the county extension service
associations against whose account payments pursuant to this subdivision
are to be charged and the amount to be charged.
(e) The general supervision of the co-operative extension work in a
county herein provided for shall be under the direction of Cornell
university as agent for the state and Cornell university is hereby
authorized to set standards for professional staff and to make rules and
regulations for the organization and conduct of such work. The moneys
appropriated pursuant to this subdivision shall be paid from the state
treasury on the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers approved by the
treasurer of Cornell university.
For the purpose of carrying out the co-operative extension work of the
county association, a county association may:
(1) Employ professional staff to organize, carry out, and co-ordinate
the work;
(2) Exchange services of professional staff employed by it for
services of professional, staff employed by another county association
or employed by Cornell university, upon such terms as shall be agreed;
(3) Contract with another county association or with other county
associations for the joint employment of one or more professional staff
members, upon such terms with respect to salary, payment of expenses,
duties and allocations of services as shall be agreed;
(4) Contract with Cornell university for the furnishing of services of
professional staff employed by the university to conduct educational
work throughout the state or in areas thereof, upon such terms as shall
be agreed;
(5) Contract with Cornell university for the furnishing and conduct of
programs of extension work or services, within the county or benefiting
the county, upon such terms as shall be agreed;
(6) Contract with one or more other county associations for the
purpose of assuring concurrent action by the several associations in
contracting with Cornell university for services of professional staff
at Cornell university or for programs of work furnished by Cornell
university, as provided in paragraph (d) or (e), where the use of such
services or participation in such programs by the several associations
is required for their arrangement or financing.
(7) In support of its operations, research and educational programming
needs, an association may contract with one or more entities, including
but not limited to federal, state, or local government, not for profits
or for profit organizations to provide services, compensated or
uncompensated, consistent with this section. Such contracts are subject
to review by Cornell university.
If services of professional staff employed by Cornell university are
to be furnished, or if programs of extension work are to be furnished or
conducted by Cornell university, the agreement shall identify such
services or programs and state the terms on which they are to be
* * *