New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 233-a: Amounts to be included or excluded in computing constitutional taxing power
  1. County Law
  2. Article 5. General Powers of Board of Supervisors
* * *
subdivision six of section ninety-three of the social services law. A
tax so levied shall be treated as being imposed for debt service.
k. Burial of recipients of public assistance or care, where
charge-backs for such expenses are made against a town or city in a
county public welfare district pursuant to subdivision two of section
one hundred forty-one of the social welfare law. A tax so levied shall
be treated as a purpose of and a charge against such town or city, as
the case may be.
l. Veteran assistance given by a city or town in a county social
services district to persons residing or found therein, as provided by
subdivision two of section one hundred seventy-one of the social
services law. A tax so levied shall be treated as a purpose of and a
charge against such city or town, as the case may be.
Real property tax law
m. Supplying assessment rolls prepared in accordance with sections
five hundred two and five hundred four of the real property tax law. A
tax so levied shall be treated as a purpose of and charge against the
city, town or village, as the case may be, for which the rolls are
prepared.
n. Making refunds on account of the collection of taxes attributable
to clerical errors, errors in esstential fact, or unlawful entries as
those terms are defined in section five hundred fifty of the real
property tax law, in the proportion that a tax district or districts in
the county benefited by such collection, where such refunds are made
pursuant to section five hundred fifty-six or five hundred fifty-six-a
of the real property tax law. A tax so levied upon such a tax district
shall be treated as a purpose of and charge against such district.
o. Preparing and mailing statements of taxes pursuant to section nine
hundred twenty-two of the real property tax law. A tax so levied shall
be treated as a purpose of and a charge against the tax district
preparing and mailing the same.
p. Preparing and mailing statements of taxes to non-residents pursuant
to section nine hundred eighty-two of the real property tax law. A tax
so levied shall be treated as a purpose of and charge against the town,
village or school district preparing and mailing the same, as the case
may be.
q. Making refunds to tax sale purchasers required by reason of error
or irregularity in the assessment or levying of a tax, in the proportion
that a tax district or districts in the county benefited by the return
of such tax, where such refunds are made pursuant to section one
thousand thirty of the real property tax law. A tax so levied upon such
a tax district to pay such a refund shall be treated as a purpose of and
charge against such district.
r. Making refunds to taxpayers required by reason of amounts of taxes
paid upon unlawful, excessive or unequal assessments, in the proportion
that a town, village, city or special district in the county benefited
* * *