New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 400: Officers; manner of selection; term; vacancies
  1. County Law
  2. Article 8. Officers; General Provisions
§ 400. Officers; manner of selection; term; vacancies. 1. Elective.
* * *
performance of the duties of such office shall be a county charge. The
provisions of this section shall not have the effect under section ten
of the municipal home rule law to permit any county, other than Lewis
county as herein prescribed, to change, amend or supersede, by local
law, any provisions of this chapter.
3-b. Coroner in Madison county. The office of coroner is hereby
re-established in Madison county. All the powers and duties of the
office of coroner of the county of Madison are hereby transferred to the
office of district attorney of such county, and the district attorney of
such county shall exercise and perform all the powers and duties of the
office of coroner of such county. The district attorney shall be
entitled to such additional fees or compensation from the county for
performance of duties as coroner as shall be fixed by the board of
supervisors, and his reasonable and necessary expenses in the
performance of the duties of such office shall be a county charge. The
provisions of this section shall not have the effect under section ten
of the municipal home rule law to permit any county, other than Madison
county as herein prescribed, to change, amend or supersede, by local
law, any provisions of this chapter.
4. (a) Appointive. There shall continue to be appointed in the manner
prescribed by law a clerk of the board of supervisors, a county
attorney, county superintendent of highways, sealer of weights and
measures and county historian. The board of supervisors may by local law
provide for the appointment of additional county officers, define their
powers and duties not inconsistent with law, and fix the term of their
office. No officer appointed for a fixed term shall be removed by the
board during his term without written charges and the opportunity to be
heard.
(b) The chief executive officer of a county public welfare department,
whether referred to as commissioner or by other title, shall be
appointed in accordance with the provisions of section one hundred
sixteen of the social welfare law.
4-a. Medical examiner. The board of supervisors in any county in which
the office of coroner is abolished shall appoint a medical examiner. A
certificate of such appointment shall be filed and recorded in the
office of the county clerk. The medical examiner, before entering upon
the duties of his office, shall take and file the prescribed oath of
office and furnish and file the required undertaking. The medical
examiner shall serve at the pleasure of the board of supervisors and his
appointment may be revoked at any time by resolution of the board of
supervisors and the filing of a certificate of such revocation in the
office of the county clerk. The medical examiner shall be a resident of
the county and a physician duly licensed to practice his profession in
the state of New York and shall be a person determined by the board of
* * *
supervisors. Such officer shall hold office until and including the
thirty-first day of December succeeding the first annual election at
which the vacancy can be filled by election. A person appointed to fill
a vacancy in an office named in the constitution shall receive the same
compensation that was fixed for the office for the most recent elective
term. The board of supervisors shall fill any vacancy in an appointive
county office for the unexpired term as prescribed by law.
8. Notwithstanding any provision of any general, special or local law,
charter, code, ordinance, resolution, rule or regulation to the
contrary, all elections for any position of a county elected official
shall occur on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November
and shall occur in an even-numbered year; provided however, this
subdivision shall not apply to an election for the office of sheriff,
county clerk, district attorney, family court judge, county court judge,
surrogate court judge, or any offices with a three-year term prior to
January first, two thousand twenty-five.