New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 674: Manner of investigation
  1. County Law
  2. Article 17-A. Coroner, Coroner's Physician and Medical Examiner
§ 674. Manner of investigation. 1. When a coroner or medical examiner
* * *
health officer or the sheriff, or written concurrence of all or any of
them, as the local law shall specify, shall be required for any
determination by a coroner's physician under this subdivision whether
acting as such physician or as deputy coroner pursuant to subdivision
four-b of section four hundred of this chapter, or for any determination
by the medical examiner, that an autopsy or any subsequent examination
or analysis of tissue or organs is necessary. The authority to make any
examination as provided in this section includes authority to remove,
retain and transport or send, for the purpose of the examination, any
tissue or organs and any portable object.
(b) The coroner or coroner and coroner's physician, or the medical
examiner, also shall make or cause to be made, quantitative tests for
alcohol, and for any trace of a controlled substance, as defined in
section three thousand three hundred six of the public health law, that
the coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner has reasonable
cause to believe is present, on the body of every operator of a motor
vehicle or a pedestrian sixteen years of age or older who was involved
in and died as a result of a motor vehicle accident; provided, however,
such tests shall not be made pursuant to the provisions of this
paragraph if such coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner has
reason to believe that the decedent is of a religious faith which is
opposed to such test on religious or moral grounds.
4. A coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall have power
to subpoena and examine witnesses under oath in the same manner as a
magistrate in holding a court of special sessions.
5. Notwithstanding section six hundred seventy of this article or any
other provision of law, the coroner, coroner's physician or medical
examiner shall promptly perform or cause to be performed an autopsy and
to prepare an autopsy report which shall include a toxicological report
and any report of any examination or inquiry with respect to any death
occurring within such coroner's, coroner's physician's or medical
examiner's county to an incarcerated individual of a correctional
facility as defined by subdivision three of section forty of the
correction law, whether or not the death occurred inside such facility.
For the purposes of this subdivision, in addition to anything else
required by law, an autopsy report shall include all photographs of the
body, microscopic slides, and post-mortem x-rays taken by or at the
direction of the person performing the autopsy, and all photographs,
microscopic slides, and post-mortem x-rays reviewed by the person
performing the autopsy in the course of their examination or in the
course of their diagnosis of the cause of death and the means or manner
of death.