New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 677: Records; reports
  1. County Law
  2. Article 17-A. Coroner, Coroner's Physician and Medical Examiner
§ 677. Records; reports. 1. The writing made by the coroner, or by the
* * *
filed in the office of the coroner or medical examiner.
3. (a) The coroner or coroners of each county, or the medical
examiner, shall keep full and complete records, properly indexed,
stating the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated,
the place where the body was found, the date of death, if known, and if
not known, the date or approximate date as determined by the
investigation, to which there shall be attached the original report of
the coroner, or coroner and coroner's physician or physician employed,
or medical examiner, and the detailed findings of the autopsy, if any.
Such records shall be kept in the office of the county clerk except in
those counties having a full-time coroner or medical examiner, in which
case such records shall be kept in the office of the coroner or medical
examiner.
(b) Such records shall be open to inspection by the district attorney
of the county. Upon application of the personal representative, spouse
or next of kin of the deceased to the coroner or the medical examiner, a
copy of the autopsy report, as described in subdivision two of this
section shall be furnished to such applicant. Upon proper application of
any person who is or may be affected in a civil or criminal action by
the contents of the record of any investigation, or upon application of
any person having a substantial interest therein, an order may be made
by a court of record, or by a justice of the supreme court, that the
record of that investigation be made available for his inspection, or
that a transcript thereof be furnished to him, or both.
4. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
deliver to the district attorney copies of all records pertaining to any
death whenever, in his opinion, or in the judgment of the person
performing the autopsy, there is any indication that a crime was
committed.
5. The coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner shall promptly
report to the commissioner of motor vehicles, in a form and manner
specified by the commissioner, the results of all quantitative tests for
alcohol, and for any trace of a controlled substance, as defined in
section three thousand three hundred six of the public health law, that
the coroner, coroner's physician or medical examiner has reasonable
cause to believe is present, performed upon bodies of victims of motor
vehicle accidents pursuant to the requirements of subdivision three of
section six hundred seventy-four of this chapter.
6. Notwithstanding section six hundred seventy of this article or any
other provision of law, the coroner, coroner's physician or medical
examiner shall promptly provide the chair of the correction medical
review board and the commissioner of corrections and community
supervision with copies of any autopsy report, toxicological report or
any report of any examination or inquiry prepared with respect to any
death occurring to an incarcerated individual of a correctional facility
as defined by subdivision three of section forty of the correction law
within their county; and shall promptly provide the executive director
* * *