New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 700: District attorney; powers and duties
  1. County Law
  2. Article 18. District Attorney
§ 700. District attorney; powers and duties. 1. Except as provided in
section seven hundred one of this chapter, it shall be the duty of every
district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses
cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have
been elected or appointed; except when the place of trial of an
indictment is changed from one county to another, it shall be the duty
of the district attorney of the county where the indictment is found to
conduct the trial of the indictment so removed, and it shall be the duty
of the district attorney of the county to which such trial is changed to
assist in such trial upon the request of the district attorney of the
county where the indictment was found. He or she shall perform such
additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed
by the board of supervisors.
2. Within thirty days after the receipt of any fine, penalty, recovery
upon any recognizance, monies and proceeds from the sale of property
realized as a consequence of any forfeiture, or other money belonging to
the county, the district attorney or the claiming authority shall pay
the same to the county treasurer. Not later than the first day of
February in each year, the district attorney shall make in duplicate a
verified true statement of all such moneys received and paid to the
county treasurer during the preceding calendar year and at that time
shall pay to the county treasurer any balance due. One statement shall
be furnished to the county treasurer, one to the clerk of the board of
supervisors and one to the state comptroller. A district attorney who is
not re-elected shall make and file the verified statement and pay any
balance of such moneys to the county treasurer within thirty days after
the expiration of his term.
3. It shall be the duty of the district attorney to bring actions upon
any forfeited recognizance taken in his county in any criminal action or
proceeding unless otherwise directed by the court.
4. At the opening of the first term of county court held in each year
he shall present to the court a verified statement of all actions
brought by him upon forfeited recognizance, penalties or forfeitures,
the judgments entered thereon and those collected. The statement shall
indicate the amounts due the county and the amounts due the state. This
provision shall apply to a former district attorney whose term has
expired and was not re-elected.
5. The board of supervisors may create the position of confidential
secretary to the district attorney who shall serve at his pleasure and
shall be in the exempt class of the civil service.
6. The district attorney must maintain a written record of all
indictments pending in the courts of the county in which he shall have
been elected or appointed. Such record shall contain the name of each
person indicted, the crime charged, the date on which the indictment was
returned, the disposition of the indictment and such other information
as the court may direct. At the expiration of his term, the district
attorney must deliver this record to his successor in office.
7. The district attorney shall keep and preserve all records now or
hereafter in his care or custody or under his control and all records,
books and papers relating to the functioning of his office or the
performance of his duties. No such record, book or paper shall be
destroyed or otherwise disposed of, except pursuant to law. At the
expiration of his term, the district attorney shall, within sixty days,
turn over all such records, books or papers to his successor in office.
8. The district attorney of a county having a population of more than
one hundred thousand according to the last federal census and the
district attorney of Essex county and any county having a population of
more than forty thousand but less than one hundred thousand according to
the last federal census, the board of supervisors of which has
designated such office as a full-time position, shall give his whole
time to his duties and shall not engage in the practice of law, act as
an arbitrator, referee or compensated mediator in any action or
proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or
business which interferes with the performance of his duties as district
attorney.
10. There is hereby established a program of state aid to all counties
having a population of more than one hundred thousand according to the
last federal census, to any county, the board of supervisors of which
has designated the office of district attorney as a full-time position
pursuant to subdivision eight of this section and to the city of New
York for the salaries of district attorneys of such counties and the
counties within such city at the rate of ten thousand dollars per annum.
No such state aid shall be paid with respect to any district attorney
who has not complied with subdivision eight of this section.
11. (a) In addition to the state aid provided in subdivision ten
hereof, each county, the salary of the district attorney of which is
determined pursuant to section one hundred eighty-three-a of the
judiciary law, shall be entitled to receive state aid in an amount equal
to the difference between: (i) the salary required to be paid to the
district attorney of such county pursuant to such section one hundred
eighty-three-a on October first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, not
including any additional compensation which may have been provided by
local law pursuant to such section one hundred eighty-three-a, and (ii)
the salary required to be paid to such district attorney pursuant to
such section one hundred eighty-three-a immediately prior to October
first, nineteen hundred eighty-seven, or the salary actually paid
immediately prior to such date, if higher, less the amount of any
* * *