New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 700: District attorney; powers and duties
  1. County Law
  2. Article 18. District Attorney
§ 700. District attorney; powers and duties. 1. Except as provided in
section seven hundred one of this chapter, it shall be the duty of every
district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses
cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have
been elected or appointed; except when the place of trial of an
indictment is changed from one county to another, it shall be the duty
of the district attorney of the county where the indictment is found to
conduct the trial of the indictment so removed, and it shall be the duty
of the district attorney of the county to which such trial is changed to
assist in such trial upon the request of the district attorney of the
county where the indictment was found. He or she shall perform such
additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed
by the board of supervisors.
2. Within thirty days after the receipt of any fine, penalty, recovery
upon any recognizance, monies and proceeds from the sale of property
realized as a consequence of any forfeiture, or other money belonging to
the county, the district attorney or the claiming authority shall pay
the same to the county treasurer. Not later than the first day of
February in each year, the district attorney shall make in duplicate a
verified true statement of all such moneys received and paid to the
county treasurer during the preceding calendar year and at that time
shall pay to the county treasurer any balance due. One statement shall
be furnished to the county treasurer, one to the clerk of the board of
supervisors and one to the state comptroller. A district attorney who is
not re-elected shall make and file the verified statement and pay any
balance of such moneys to the county treasurer within thirty days after
the expiration of his term.
3. It shall be the duty of the district attorney to bring actions upon
any forfeited recognizance taken in his county in any criminal action or
proceeding unless otherwise directed by the court.
4. At the opening of the first term of county court held in each year
he shall present to the court a verified statement of all actions
brought by him upon forfeited recognizance, penalties or forfeitures,
the judgments entered thereon and those collected. The statement shall
indicate the amounts due the county and the amounts due the state. This
provision shall apply to a former district attorney whose term has
expired and was not re-elected.
5. The board of supervisors may create the position of confidential
secretary to the district attorney who shall serve at his pleasure and
shall be in the exempt class of the civil service.
6. The district attorney must maintain a written record of all
indictments pending in the courts of the county in which he shall have
been elected or appointed. Such record shall contain the name of each
person indicted, the crime charged, the date on which the indictment was
* * *