New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 722: Plan for representation
  1. County Law
  2. Article 18-B. Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court
§ 722. Plan for representation. The governing body of each county and
the governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained
shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing
counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled to counsel
pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two or section eleven hundred
twenty of the family court act, article six-C of the correction law,
section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act or
article ten of the mental hygiene law, who are financially unable to
obtain counsel. Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert
and other services necessary for an adequate defense. The plan shall
conform to one of the following:
1. Representation by a public defender appointed pursuant to county
law article eighteen-A.
2. In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished by a
private legal aid bureau or society designated by the county or city,
organized and operating to give legal assistance and representation to
persons charged with a crime within the city or county who are
financially unable to obtain counsel. In proceedings under the family
court act, representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, or
by any corporation, voluntary association, or organization permitted to
practice law under the authority of subdivision five of section four
hundred ninety-five of the judiciary law.
3. (a) Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to either or both
of the following: a plan of a bar association in each county or the city
in which a county is wholly contained whereby: (i) the services of
private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator, and
such administrator may be compensated for such service; or (ii) such
representation is provided by an office of conflict defender.
(b) Any plan of a bar association must receive the approval of the
* * *
an office pursuant to this paragraph shall expire when the state
administrator (or, on or after April first, two thousand nineteen, the
office of indigent legal services) approves or disapproves such plan.
Upon approval, the county is authorized to operate such office in
accordance with paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subdivision.
(d) For purposes of this subdivision, any plan of a bar association
approved hereunder pursuant to this subdivision, as provided prior to
April first, two thousand nineteen, shall remain in effect until it is
superseded by a plan approved by the office of indigent legal services
or disapproved by such office.
4. Representation according to a plan containing a combination of any
of the foregoing. Any judge, justice or magistrate in assigning counsel
pursuant to sections 170.10, 180.10, 210.15 and 720.30 of the criminal
procedure law, or in assigning counsel to a defendant when a hearing has
been ordered in a proceeding upon a motion, pursuant to article four
hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, to vacate a judgment or to
set aside a sentence or on a motion for a writ of error coram nobis, or
in assigning counsel pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred
sixty-two of the family court act or section four hundred seven of the
surrogate's court procedure act, or in assigning counsel to a defendant
when a case has been calendared for consideration of resentencing
pursuant to subdivision four of section six hundred one-d of the
correction law or when a court is otherwise called upon to consider
whether a proper term of post-release supervision was imposed as part of
a determinate sentence, shall assign counsel furnished in accordance
with a plan conforming to the requirements of this section; provided,
however, that when the county or the city in which a county is wholly
contained has not placed in operation a plan conforming to that
prescribed in this subdivision or subdivision three of this section and
the judge, justice or magistrate is satisfied that a conflict of
interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in
operation, or when the county or the city in which a county is wholly
contained has not placed in operation any plan conforming to that
* * *