New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 722: Plan for representation
  1. County Law
  2. Article 18-B. Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court
§ 722. Plan for representation. The governing body of each county and
the governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained
shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing
counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled to counsel
pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two or section eleven hundred
twenty of the family court act, article six-C of the correction law,
section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act or
article ten of the mental hygiene law, who are financially unable to
obtain counsel. Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert
and other services necessary for an adequate defense. The plan shall
conform to one of the following:
1. Representation by a public defender appointed pursuant to county
law article eighteen-A.
2. In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished by a
private legal aid bureau or society designated by the county or city,
organized and operating to give legal assistance and representation to
persons charged with a crime within the city or county who are
financially unable to obtain counsel. In proceedings under the family
court act, representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, or
by any corporation, voluntary association, or organization permitted to
practice law under the authority of subdivision five of section four
hundred ninety-five of the judiciary law.
3. (a) Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to either or both
of the following: a plan of a bar association in each county or the city
in which a county is wholly contained whereby: (i) the services of
private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator, and
such administrator may be compensated for such service; or (ii) such
representation is provided by an office of conflict defender.
(b) Any plan of a bar association must receive the approval of the
office of indigent legal services before the plan is placed in
operation. In the county of Hamilton, representation pursuant to a plan
of a bar association in accordance with subparagraph (i) of paragraph
(a) of this subdivision may be by counsel furnished by the Fulton county
* * *