New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. County Law § 722: Plan for representation
  1. County Law
  2. Article 18-B. Representation of Persons Accused of Crime or Parties Before the Family Court or Surrogate's Court
§ 722. Plan for representation. The governing body of each county and
the governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained
shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing
counsel to persons charged with a crime or who are entitled to counsel
pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two or section eleven hundred
twenty of the family court act, article six-C of the correction law,
section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act or
article ten of the mental hygiene law, who are financially unable to
obtain counsel. Each plan shall also provide for investigative, expert
and other services necessary for an adequate defense. The plan shall
conform to one of the following:
1. Representation by a public defender appointed pursuant to county
law article eighteen-A.
2. In criminal proceedings, representation by counsel furnished by a
private legal aid bureau or society designated by the county or city,
organized and operating to give legal assistance and representation to
persons charged with a crime within the city or county who are
financially unable to obtain counsel. In proceedings under the family
court act, representation by a private legal aid bureau or society, or
by any corporation, voluntary association, or organization permitted to
practice law under the authority of subdivision five of section four
hundred ninety-five of the judiciary law.
3. (a) Representation by counsel furnished pursuant to either or both
of the following: a plan of a bar association in each county or the city
in which a county is wholly contained whereby: (i) the services of
private counsel are rotated and coordinated by an administrator, and
such administrator may be compensated for such service; or (ii) such
representation is provided by an office of conflict defender.
(b) Any plan of a bar association must receive the approval of the
* * *
the correction law or section four hundred seven of the surrogate's
court procedure act, wherein the party is financially unable to obtain
counsel, the appellate court shall assign counsel furnished in
accordance with the plan, conforming to the requirements of this
section, which is in operation in the county or in the city in which a
county is wholly contained wherein the judgment of conviction,
disposition, or order of the trial court was entered; provided, however,
that when such county or city has not placed in operation a plan
conforming to that prescribed in subdivision three or four of this
section and such appellate court is satisfied that a conflict of
interest prevents the assignment of counsel pursuant to the plan in
operation, or when such county or city has not placed in operation any
plan conforming to that prescribed in this section, such appellate court
may assign any attorney in such county or city and, in such event, such
attorney shall receive compensation and reimbursement from such county
or city which shall be at the same rate as is prescribed in section
seven hundred twenty-two-b of this chapter. Assignment of counsel upon
an appeal in a criminal action pursuant to this subdivision, or pursuant
to paragraph b of subdivision one of section thirty-five of the
judiciary law, includes authorization for representation by appellate
counsel, or an attorney selected at the request of appellate counsel by
the administrator of the plan in operation in the county (or city in
which a county is wholly contained) where the conviction was entered,
with respect to the preparation and proceeding upon a motion, pursuant
to article four hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, to vacate a
judgment or to set aside a sentence or on a motion for a writ of error
coram nobis; compensation and reimbursement for such representation and
expenses shall be governed by sections seven hundred twenty-two-b and
* * *