New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 10: Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  1. Court of Claims Act
  2. Article 2. Jurisdiction
§ 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims.
* * *
3-a. A claim to recover damages for injuries to property or for
personal injuries caused by the negligence or unintentional tort of a
member of the organized militia or of an employee in the division of
military and naval affairs of the executive department, shall be filed
and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the
accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve
upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the
attorney general within two years after the accrual of such claim.
3-b. A claim to recover damages for injuries to property or for
personal injuries caused by the intentional tort of an officer or
employee of the state while acting as such officer or employee, or of a
member of the organized militia or of an employee in the division of
military and naval affairs of the executive department, shall be filed
and served upon the attorney general within ninety days after the
accrual of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve
upon the attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim
therefor, in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the
attorney general within one year after the accrual of such claim.
4. A claim for breach of contract, express or implied, and any other
claim not otherwise provided for by this section, over which
jurisdiction has been conferred upon the court of claims, shall be filed
and served upon the attorney general within six months after the accrual
of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the
attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor,
in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney
general within two years after such accrual.
5. If the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be
presented within two years after such disability is removed.
6. A claimant who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a
claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention, as
provided in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein
for filing or serving upon the attorney general the claim or notice of
intention, may, nevertheless, in the discretion of the court, be
permitted to file such claim at any time before an action asserting a
like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the
provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules. For the
purpose of this subdivision, a claim against the state arising under
subdivision one of this section shall be deemed an action upon an
implied contractual obligation. The application for such permission
shall be made upon motion returnable at any regular or special session
of the court and may be heard and determined by any judge thereof. The
* * *