New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 10: Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  1. Court of Claims Act
  2. Article 2. Jurisdiction
§ 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims.
* * *
of such claim, unless the claimant shall within such time serve upon the
attorney general a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor,
in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney
general within two years after such accrual.
5. If the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be
presented within two years after such disability is removed.
6. A claimant who fails to file or serve upon the attorney general a
claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention, as
provided in the foregoing subdivisions, within the time limited therein
for filing or serving upon the attorney general the claim or notice of
intention, may, nevertheless, in the discretion of the court, be
permitted to file such claim at any time before an action asserting a
like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the
provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules. For the
purpose of this subdivision, a claim against the state arising under
subdivision one of this section shall be deemed an action upon an
implied contractual obligation. The application for such permission
shall be made upon motion returnable at any regular or special session
of the court and may be heard and determined by any judge thereof. The
claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set forth
in section eleven of this act, shall accompany such application. In
determining whether to permit the filing of a claim pursuant to this
subdivision, the court shall consider, among other factors, whether the
delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of
the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an
* * *
7. For the purposes of subdivision three of this section, a claim
against the state which would be governed by section two hundred
fourteen-c of the civil practice law and rules if it were asserted
against a citizen of the state shall be deemed to have accrued on the
date of discovery of the injury by the claimant or on the date when
through the exercise of reasonable diligence the injury should have been
discovered by the claimant, whichever is earlier.
8. (a) A claimant who timely serves a notice of intention but who
fails to timely serve or file a claim may, nevertheless, apply to the
court for permission to treat the notice of intention as a claim. The
court shall not grant such application unless: it is made upon motion
before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state
would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil
practice law and rules; the notice of intention was timely served, and
contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the
application would not prejudice the defendant.
(b) An application by a claimant whose time to commence an action
against a citizen of the state would be extended or tolled by reason of
any of the provisions contained in article two of the civil practice law
and rules shall be considered timely if the application has been made
prior to the expiration of the limitation period for filing as extended
by reason of the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and
rules.
* 9. A claim of any incarcerated individual in the custody of the
* * *