New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 10: Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims
  1. Court of Claims Act
  2. Article 2. Jurisdiction
§ 10. Time of filing claims and notices of intention to file claims.
* * *
like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the
provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules. For the
purpose of this subdivision, a claim against the state arising under
subdivision one of this section shall be deemed an action upon an
implied contractual obligation. The application for such permission
shall be made upon motion returnable at any regular or special session
of the court and may be heard and determined by any judge thereof. The
claim proposed to be filed, containing all of the information set forth
in section eleven of this act, shall accompany such application. In
determining whether to permit the filing of a claim pursuant to this
subdivision, the court shall consider, among other factors, whether the
delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of
the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an
opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim;
whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file
or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the
attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice
to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy.
7. For the purposes of subdivision three of this section, a claim
against the state which would be governed by section two hundred
fourteen-c of the civil practice law and rules if it were asserted
against a citizen of the state shall be deemed to have accrued on the
date of discovery of the injury by the claimant or on the date when
through the exercise of reasonable diligence the injury should have been
discovered by the claimant, whichever is earlier.
8. (a) A claimant who timely serves a notice of intention but who
* * *