New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Court of Claims Act § 20: Judgments and payment thereof
  1. Court of Claims Act
  2. Article 3. Practice Provisions
§ 20. Judgments and payment thereof. 1. The determination of the court
* * *
state or by both the claimant and the state from all or part of a
judgment of the court of claims, the comptroller, upon the
recommendation of the attorney general may deposit in a special account
all or any part of the amount directed to be paid in the judgment.
Interest on the amount deposited shall not be allowed from the
expiration of twenty days after notification in writing by the
comptroller to the claimant or his attorney that the comptroller is
ready and willing to pay said amount upon presentation of the
instruments and vouchers required by law to be filed in his office. Upon
presentation of such instruments and vouchers the comptroller is
authorized to pay said amount, with interest as herein provided, to the
claimant. Any such deposit or payment shall be without prejudice to the
rights of the state or the claimant on such appeal.
6. No such judgment shall be paid until there shall be filed with the
comptroller a copy thereof duly certified by the clerk of the court of
claims together with a certificate of the attorney-general that no
appeal has been or will be taken by the state from the judgment or part
thereof specified in the certificate, and a release and waiver by the
attorney for the claimant of any lien for services upon said claimant's
cause of action, claim, award, verdict, report, decision or judgment in
favor of said claimant, which said attorney may have thereon under and
by virtue of section four hundred and seventy-five of the judiciary law;
and where an award is made by reason of the appropriation of land or any
interest therein for a public use or for damages to land caused by the
state, there shall also be filed with the comptroller, a satisfactory
abstract of title and certificate of search as to incumbrances, showing
the person demanding such damages to be legally entitled thereto.
6-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions five, five-a and
six of this section, in any case where a judgment or any part thereof is
to be paid to an incarcerated individual serving a sentence of
imprisonment with the state department of corrections and community
supervision or to a prisoner confined at a local correctional facility,
the comptroller shall give written notice, if required pursuant to
subdivision two of section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive
law, to the office of victim services that such judgment shall be paid
thirty days after the date of such notice.
7. Interest shall be allowed on each judgment of the court of claims
from the date thereof until payment is actually made, provided, however,
that interest shall be suspended and shall not be allowed:
a. In the event a certificate of no appeal is not forwarded by the
claimant to the office of the comptroller of the state of New York
within thirty days from date of mailing said certificate to the claimant
by the attorney general, then interest shall be suspended from date of
mailing to date of receipt of said certificate by the comptroller.
b. In the event a satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's
lien is not forwarded within thirty days after mailing of said
satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's lien by the attorney
general, interest shall be suspended for that period of time from the
date of mailing the satisfaction of judgment and waiver of attorney's
lien to the date that the same is received by the comptroller.
8. The provisions of this section as to limitation of interest shall
not apply, however, to judgments paid from the various trust funds or
sinking funds of the state, which funds shall be entitled to interest
until the twentieth day after an appropriation is available for the
reimbursement thereof or until payment, if payment be sooner made.
9. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any advance
payment has been made pursuant to any statute relating to the
appropriation of property by the state, the comptroller, on paying the
judgment of the court of claims for the real property acquired, shall
deduct from the total amount awarded as principal and interest the
amount of principal paid under the terms of the partial payment offer
and all interest thereon; and only the balance of such judgment shall be
payable.
10. On or before January fifteenth the comptroller, in consultation
with the department of law and other agencies as may be appropriate,
shall submit to the governor and the legislature an annual accounting of
judgments and interest paid pursuant to this section during the
preceding and current fiscal years. Such accounting shall include, but
not be limited to the number, type and amount of claims so paid, as well
as an estimate of claims to be paid during the remainder of the current
fiscal year and during the following fiscal year.