New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. Short Title, Applicability and Definitions
* * *
(b) A county, city, town or village, as the case may be, constitutes
the "geographical area of employment" of any police officer employed as
such by an agency of such political subdivision or by an authority which
functions only in such political subdivision; and
(c) Where an authority functions in more than one county, the
"geographical area of employment" of a police officer employed thereby
extends through all of such counties.
(d) The geographical area of employment of a police officer appointed
by the state university is the campuses and other property of the state
university, including any portion of a public highway which crosses or
abuts such property.
(e) The geographical area of employment of a police officer appointed
pursuant to section one hundred fourteen of the Indian law is within the
county of Franklin, and within that county, only within the boundary of
the St. Regis reservation, except that if the superintendent of state
police has certified such officer with expanded jurisdiction within the
county of Franklin, pursuant to subdivision eight-a of such section, the
geographical area of employment of such police officer shall also
include the area of expanded jurisdiction set forth in that subdivision.
35. "Commitment to the custody of the sheriff," when referring to an
order of a court located in a county or city which has established a
department of correction, means commitment to the commissioner of
correction of such county or city.
36. "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York City
or (b) New York City in its entirety. Unless the context requires a
different construction, New York City, despite its five counties, is
deemed a single county within the meaning of the provisions of this
chapter in which that term appears.
37. "Lesser included offense." When it is impossible to commit a
particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
criminal proceeding in which a defendant's guilt or innocence of an
offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
such offense or an element thereof or the defendant's connection
therewith.
41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either:
(a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by
* * *