New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. Short Title, Applicability and Definitions
* * *
§ 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
Except where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
provisions of this chapter, the term definitions contained in section
10.00 of the penal law are applicable to this chapter, and, in addition,
the following terms have the following meanings:
1. "Accusatory instrument" means: (a) an indictment, an indictment
ordered reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this
chapter, an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's
information, a superior court information, a misdemeanor complaint or a
felony complaint. Every accusatory instrument, regardless of the person
designated therein as accuser, constitutes an accusation on behalf of
the state as plaintiff and must be entitled "the people of the state of
New York" against a designated person, known as the defendant; and
(b) an appearance ticket issued for a parking infraction when (i) such
ticket is based on personal knowledge or information and belief of the
police officer or other public servant who issues the ticket, (ii) the
police officer or other public servant who issues such ticket verifies
that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A
misdemeanor, (iii) the infraction or infractions contained therein are
stated in detail and not in conclusory terms so as to provide the
defendant with sufficient notice including, but not limited, to the
applicable provision of law allegedly violated, and the date, time and
* * *
as a basis for prosecution thereof.
(c) "Simplified parks information" means a written accusation by a
police officer, or other public servant authorized by law to issue same,
filed with a local criminal court, which, being in a brief or simplified
form prescribed by the commissioner of parks and recreation, charges a
person with one or more offenses, other than a felony, for which a
uniform simplified parks information may be issued pursuant to the parks
and recreation law and the navigation law, and which may serve both to
commence a criminal action for such offense and as a basis for
prosecution thereof.
(d) "Simplified environmental conservation information" means a
written accusation by a police officer, or other public servant
authorized by law to issue same, filed with a local criminal court,
which being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner
of environmental conservation, charges a person with one or more
offenses, other than a felony, for which a uniform simplified
environmental conservation simplified information may be issued pursuant
to the environmental conservation law, and which may serve both to
commence a criminal action for such offense and as a basis for
prosecution thereof.
* NB There are 2 sb 5's -- cannot be put together
6. "Prosecutor's information" means a written accusation by a district
attorney, more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed
with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with
* * *
terminates with the imposition of sentence or some other final
disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
in the case.
17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is commenced
by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a
criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in
the course of the action, it commences when the first of such
instruments is filed.
18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is
related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or involves a criminal
investigation.
19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
20. "Superior court" means any court defined as such by subdivision
two of section 10.10.
21. "Local criminal court" means any court defined as such by
subdivision three of section 10.10.
22. "Intermediate appellate court" means any court possessing
appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
23. "Judge" means any judicial officer who is a member of or
constitutes a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
a justice or by any other title.
24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
an offense when an indictment or an information charging such offense
may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority
to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory
instrument.
25. "Preliminary jurisdiction." A criminal court has "preliminary
jurisdiction" of an offense when, regardless of whether it has trial
jurisdiction thereof, a criminal action for such offense may be
commenced therein, and when such court may conduct proceedings with
respect thereto which lead or may lead to prosecution and final
disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.
26. "Appearance ticket" means a written notice issued by a public
servant, more fully defined in section 150.10, requiring a person to
appear before a local criminal court in connection with an accusatory
instrument to be filed against him therein.
27. "Summons" means a process of a local criminal court or superior
court, more fully defined in section 130.10, requiring a defendant to
appear before such court for the purpose of arraignment upon an
accusatory instrument filed therewith by which a criminal action against
him has been commenced.
28. "Warrant of arrest" means a process of a local criminal court,
more fully defined in section 120.10, directing a police officer to
arrest a defendant and to bring him before such court for the purpose of
arraignment upon an accusatory instrument filed therewith by which a
criminal action against him has been commenced.
29. "Superior court warrant of arrest" means a process of a superior
court directing a police officer to arrest a defendant and to bring him
before such court for the purpose of arraignment upon an indictment
* * *
chapter in which that term appears.
37. "Lesser included offense." When it is impossible to commit a
particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
criminal proceeding in which a defendant's guilt or innocence of an
offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
such offense or an element thereof or the defendant's connection
therewith.
41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either:
(a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by
means of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a
shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical
injury may be discharged; or
(b) display of what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
machine gun or other firearm.
* * *