New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. Short Title, Applicability and Definitions
* * *
department of correction, means commitment to the commissioner of
correction of such county or city.
36. "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York City
or (b) New York City in its entirety. Unless the context requires a
different construction, New York City, despite its five counties, is
deemed a single county within the meaning of the provisions of this
chapter in which that term appears.
37. "Lesser included offense." When it is impossible to commit a
particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
criminal proceeding in which a defendant's guilt or innocence of an
offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
such offense or an element thereof or the defendant's connection
therewith.
41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either:
* * *