New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. Short Title, Applicability and Definitions
* * *
§ 1.20 Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter.
Except where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
provisions of this chapter, the term definitions contained in section
10.00 of the penal law are applicable to this chapter, and, in addition,
the following terms have the following meanings:
1. "Accusatory instrument" means: (a) an indictment, an indictment
ordered reduced pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20 of this
chapter, an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's
information, a superior court information, a misdemeanor complaint or a
felony complaint. Every accusatory instrument, regardless of the person
designated therein as accuser, constitutes an accusation on behalf of
the state as plaintiff and must be entitled "the people of the state of
New York" against a designated person, known as the defendant; and
(b) an appearance ticket issued for a parking infraction when (i) such
ticket is based on personal knowledge or information and belief of the
police officer or other public servant who issues the ticket, (ii) the
police officer or other public servant who issues such ticket verifies
that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A
misdemeanor, (iii) the infraction or infractions contained therein are
stated in detail and not in conclusory terms so as to provide the
defendant with sufficient notice including, but not limited, to the
applicable provision of law allegedly violated, and the date, time and
* * *
as a basis for prosecution thereof.
(c) "Simplified parks information" means a written accusation by a
police officer, or other public servant authorized by law to issue same,
filed with a local criminal court, which, being in a brief or simplified
form prescribed by the commissioner of parks and recreation, charges a
person with one or more offenses, other than a felony, for which a
uniform simplified parks information may be issued pursuant to the parks
and recreation law and the navigation law, and which may serve both to
commence a criminal action for such offense and as a basis for
prosecution thereof.
(d) "Simplified environmental conservation information" means a
written accusation by a police officer, or other public servant
authorized by law to issue same, filed with a local criminal court,
which being in a brief or simplified form prescribed by the commissioner
of environmental conservation, charges a person with one or more
offenses, other than a felony, for which a uniform simplified
environmental conservation simplified information may be issued pursuant
to the environmental conservation law, and which may serve both to
commence a criminal action for such offense and as a basis for
prosecution thereof.
* NB There are 2 sb 5's -- cannot be put together
6. "Prosecutor's information" means a written accusation by a district
attorney, more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed
with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with
the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony, and
which serves as a basis for prosecution thereof.
7. "Misdemeanor complaint" means a verified written accusation by a
person, more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed
with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with
the commission of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
misdemeanor and none of which is a felony, and which serves to commence
a criminal action but which may not, except upon the defendant's
consent, serve as a basis for prosecution of the offenses charged
therein.
8. "Felony complaint" means a verified written accusation by a person,
* * *
12. "Verdict" means the announcement by a jury in the case of a jury
trial, or by the court in the case of a non-jury trial, of its decision
upon the defendant's guilt or innocence of the charges submitted to or
considered by it.
13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a verdict
of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
or to one or more counts of such instrument.
14. "Sentence" means the imposition and entry of sentence upon a
conviction.
15. "Judgment." A judgment is comprised of a conviction and the
sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
sentence.
16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, as
specified in subdivision seventeen; (b) includes the filing of all
further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one,
and all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory instrument, or
which, regardless of the court in which they occurred or were made,
could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case by an
appellate court upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
terminates with the imposition of sentence or some other final
disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
in the case.
17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is commenced
by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a
criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in
the course of the action, it commences when the first of such
instruments is filed.
18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
part of a criminal action or (b) occurs in a criminal court and is
related to a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
of this state or of any other jurisdiction, or involves a criminal
investigation.
19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
20. "Superior court" means any court defined as such by subdivision
two of section 10.10.
21. "Local criminal court" means any court defined as such by
subdivision three of section 10.10.
22. "Intermediate appellate court" means any court possessing
appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
23. "Judge" means any judicial officer who is a member of or
constitutes a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
a justice or by any other title.
* * *
to provisions of article twenty-two of the judiciary law.
44. "Adolescent offender" means a person charged with a felony
committed on or after October first, two thousand eighteen when he or
she was sixteen years of age or on or after October first, two thousand
nineteen, when he or she was seventeen years of age.
45. "Expunge" means, where an arrest and any enforcement activity
connected with that arrest, including prosecution and any disposition in
any New York state court, is deemed a nullity and the accused is
restored, in contemplation of the law, to the status such individual
occupied before the arrest, prosecution and/or disposition; that records
of such arrest, prosecution and/or disposition shall be marked as
expunged or shall be destroyed as set forth in section 160.50 of this
chapter. Neither the arrest nor prosecution and/or disposition, if any,
of a matter deemed a nullity shall operate as a disqualification of any
person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity,
occupation, profession or calling. Except where specifically required or
permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court,
no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to
the arrest, prosecution and/or disposition of such a matter.