New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 1.20: Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title A. Short Title, Applicability and Definitions
* * *
as a basis for prosecution thereof.
* NB There are 2 sb 5's -- cannot be put together
* 5. (a) "Simplified information" means a simplified traffic
information, a simplified parks information, or a simplified
environmental conservation information.
(b) "Simplified traffic information" means a written accusation by a
police officer, or other public servant authorized by law to issue same,
more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed with a
local criminal court, which, being in a brief or simplified form
prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles, charges a person with
one or more traffic infractions or misdemeanors relating to traffic, and
which may serve both to commence a criminal action for such offense and
as a basis for prosecution thereof.
(c) "Simplified parks information" means a written accusation by a
police officer, or other public servant authorized by law to issue same,
filed with a local criminal court, which, being in a brief or simplified
form prescribed by the commissioner of parks and recreation, charges a
person with one or more offenses, other than a felony, for which a
uniform simplified parks information may be issued pursuant to the parks
and recreation law and the navigation law, and which may serve both to
commence a criminal action for such offense and as a basis for
prosecution thereof.
(d) "Simplified environmental conservation information" means a
written accusation by a police officer, or other public servant
* * *
of guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
or to one or more counts of such instrument.
14. "Sentence" means the imposition and entry of sentence upon a
conviction.
15. "Judgment." A judgment is comprised of a conviction and the
sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
sentence.
16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, as
specified in subdivision seventeen; (b) includes the filing of all
further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one,
and all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory instrument, or
which, regardless of the court in which they occurred or were made,
could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case by an
appellate court upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
terminates with the imposition of sentence or some other final
disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
in the case.
17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is commenced
by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a
criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in
the course of the action, it commences when the first of such
instruments is filed.
18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
* * *
30. "Bench warrant" means a process of a criminal court in which a
criminal action is pending, directing a police officer, or a uniformed
court officer, pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision two of section
530.70 of this chapter, to take into custody a defendant in such action
who has previously been arraigned upon the accusatory instrument by
which the action was commenced, and to bring him before such court. The
function of a bench warrant is to achieve the court appearance of a
defendant in a pending criminal action for some purpose other than his
initial arraignment in the action.
31. "Prosecutor" means a district attorney or any other public servant
who represents the people in a criminal action.
32. "District attorney" means a district attorney, an assistant
district attorney or a special district attorney, and, where
appropriate, the attorney general, an assistant attorney general, a
deputy attorney general, a special deputy attorney general, or the
special prosecutor and inspector general for the protection of people
with special needs or his or her assistants when acting pursuant to
their duties in matters arising under article twenty of the executive
law, or the inspector general of New York for transportation or his or
her deputies when acting pursuant to article four-B of the executive
law.
33. "Peace officer" means a person listed in section 2.10 of this
chapter.
34. "Police officer." The following persons are police officers:
* * *
or (b) New York City in its entirety. Unless the context requires a
different construction, New York City, despite its five counties, is
deemed a single county within the meaning of the provisions of this
chapter in which that term appears.
37. "Lesser included offense." When it is impossible to commit a
particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct,
another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is
legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
38. "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial or other
criminal proceeding in which a defendant's guilt or innocence of an
offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
such offense or an element thereof or the defendant's connection
therewith.
41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either:
(a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by
means of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a
shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical
* * *