New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 120.20: Warrant of arrest; when issuable
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 120. Warrant of Arrest
§ 120.20 Warrant of arrest; when issuable.
1. When a criminal action has been commenced in a local criminal court
or youth part of the superior court by the filing therewith of an
accusatory instrument, other than a simplified traffic information,
against a defendant who has not been arraigned upon such accusatory
instrument and has not come under the control of the court with respect
thereto:
(a) such court may, if such accusatory instrument is sufficient on its
face, issue a warrant for such defendant's arrest; or
(b) if such accusatory instrument is not sufficient on its face as
prescribed in section 100.40, and if the court is satisfied that on the
basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw
and file an accusatory instrument that is sufficient on its face, the
court must dismiss the accusatory instrument.
2. Even though such accusatory instrument is sufficient on its face,
the court may refuse to issue a warrant of arrest based thereon until it
has further satisfied itself, by inquiry or examination of witnesses,
that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed
an offense charged. Upon such inquiry or examination, the court may
examine, under oath or otherwise, any available person whom it believes
may possess knowledge concerning the subject matter of the charge.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, if a summons may
be issued in lieu of a warrant of arrest pursuant to section 130.20, and
if the court is satisfied that the defendant will respond thereto, it
may not issue a warrant of arrest. Upon the request of the district
attorney, in lieu of a warrant of arrest or summons, the court may
instead authorize the district attorney to direct the defendant to
appear for arraignment on a designated date if it is satisfied that the
defendant will so appear.