New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10: Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 140. Arrest Without a Warrant
§ 140.10 Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where
authorized.
1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may
arrest a person for:
(a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person has committed such offense in his or her presence; and
(b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such
person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or
otherwise.
2. A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant
to subdivision one, only when:
(a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been
committed within the geographical area of such police officer's
employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area; and
(b) Such arrest is made in the county in which such offense was
committed or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county;
except that the police officer may follow such person in continuous
close pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the offense was
or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in and
through any county of the state, and may arrest him or her in any county
in which he or she apprehends him or her.
3. A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to
subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the
geographical area of such police officer's employment, and he or she may
make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the
commission of the crime. In addition, he or she may, if necessary,
pursue such person outside the state and may arrest him or her in any
state the laws of which contain provisions equivalent to those of
section 140.55.
3-a. A police officer shall not arrest any person for any legally
protected health activity as defined in section 570.17 of this chapter.
* 4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a police
officer shall arrest a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the
parties or mediate, where such officer has reasonable cause to believe
that:
(a) a felony, other than subdivision three, four, nine or ten of
section 155.30 of the penal law, has been committed by such person
against a member of the same family or household, as member of the same
family or household is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of
this chapter; or
(b) a duly served order of protection or special order of conditions
issued pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (o) of
subdivision one of section 330.20 of this chapter is in effect, or an
order of which the respondent or defendant has actual knowledge because
he or she was present in court when such order was issued, where the
order appears to have been issued by a court of competent jurisdiction
of this or another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction; and
(i) Such order directs that the respondent or defendant stay away from
persons on whose behalf the order of protection or special order of
* * *
person against such family or household member, unless the victim
requests otherwise. The officer shall neither inquire as to whether the
victim seeks an arrest of such person nor threaten the arrest of any
person for the purpose of discouraging requests for police intervention.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, when an officer has reasonable cause to
believe that more than one family or household member has committed such
a misdemeanor, the officer is not required to arrest each such person.
In such circumstances, the officer shall attempt to identify and arrest
the primary physical aggressor after considering: (i) the comparative
extent of any injuries inflicted by and between the parties; (ii)
whether any such person is threatening or has threatened future harm
against another party or another family or household member; (iii)
whether any such person has a prior history of domestic violence that
the officer can reasonably ascertain; and (iv) whether any such person
acted defensively to protect himself or herself from injury. The officer
shall evaluate each complaint separately to determine who is the primary
physical aggressor and shall not base the decision to arrest or not to
arrest on the willingness of a person to testify or otherwise
participate in a judicial proceeding.
The protected party in whose favor the order of protection or
temporary order of protection is issued may not be held to violate an
order issued in his or her favor nor may such protected party be
arrested for violating such order.
* * *