New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10: Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 140. Arrest Without a Warrant
§ 140.10 Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where
authorized.
1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may
arrest a person for:
(a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person has committed such offense in his or her presence; and
(b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such
person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or
otherwise.
2. A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant
to subdivision one, only when:
(a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been
committed within the geographical area of such police officer's
employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area; and
(b) Such arrest is made in the county in which such offense was
committed or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county;
except that the police officer may follow such person in continuous
close pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the offense was
or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in and
through any county of the state, and may arrest him or her in any county
in which he or she apprehends him or her.
3. A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to
subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the
* * *
make such arrest within the state, regardless of the situs of the
commission of the crime. In addition, he or she may, if necessary,
pursue such person outside the state and may arrest him or her in any
state the laws of which contain provisions equivalent to those of
section 140.55.
3-a. A police officer shall not arrest any person for any legally
protected health activity as defined in section 570.17 of this chapter.
* 4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a police
officer shall arrest a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the
parties or mediate, where such officer has reasonable cause to believe
that:
(a) a felony, other than subdivision three, four, nine or ten of
section 155.30 of the penal law, has been committed by such person
against a member of the same family or household, as member of the same
family or household is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of
this chapter; or
(b) a duly served order of protection or special order of conditions
issued pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (o) of
subdivision one of section 330.20 of this chapter is in effect, or an
order of which the respondent or defendant has actual knowledge because
he or she was present in court when such order was issued, where the
order appears to have been issued by a court of competent jurisdiction
of this or another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction; and
(i) Such order directs that the respondent or defendant stay away from
persons on whose behalf the order of protection or special order of
* * *
subdivision, except as provided in sections seventeen and eighteen of
the public officers law and sections fifty-k, fifty-l, fifty-m and
fifty-n of the general municipal law, as appropriate.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027
5. Upon investigating a report of a crime or offense between members
of the same family or household as such terms are defined in section
530.11 of this chapter and section eight hundred twelve of the family
court act, a law enforcement officer shall prepare, file, and translate,
in accordance with section two hundred fourteen-b or eight hundred forty
of the executive law, a written report of the incident, on a form
promulgated pursuant to section eight hundred thirty-seven of the
executive law, including statements made by the victim and by any
witnesses, and make any additional reports required by local law
enforcement policy or regulations. Such report shall be prepared and
filed, whether or not an arrest is made as a result of the officers'
investigation, and shall be retained by the law enforcement agency for a
period of not less than four years. Where the reported incident involved
an offense committed against a person who is sixty-five years of age or
older a copy of the report required by this subdivision shall be sent to
the New York state committee for the coordination of police services to
elderly persons established pursuant to section eight hundred
forty-four-b of the executive law. Where the reported incident involved
an offense committed by an individual known by the law enforcement
officer to be under probation or parole supervision, he or she shall
transmit a copy of the report as soon as practicable to the supervising
probation department or the department of corrections and community
supervision.
6. (a) (i) A police officer who responds to a report of a family
offense as defined in section 530.11 of this chapter and section eight
hundred twelve of the family court act:
(1) may take temporary custody of any firearm, rifle, electronic dart
* * *