New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10: Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 140. Arrest Without a Warrant
§ 140.10 Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where
authorized.
1. Subject to the provisions of subdivision two, a police officer may
arrest a person for:
(a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person has committed such offense in his or her presence; and
(b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such
person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or
otherwise.
2. A police officer may arrest a person for a petty offense, pursuant
to subdivision one, only when:
(a) Such offense was committed or believed by him or her to have been
committed within the geographical area of such police officer's
employment or within one hundred yards of such geographical area; and
(b) Such arrest is made in the county in which such offense was
committed or believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county;
except that the police officer may follow such person in continuous
close pursuit, commencing either in the county in which the offense was
or is believed to have been committed or in an adjoining county, in and
through any county of the state, and may arrest him or her in any county
in which he or she apprehends him or her.
3. A police officer may arrest a person for a crime, pursuant to
subdivision one, whether or not such crime was committed within the
* * *
* 4. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a police
officer shall arrest a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the
parties or mediate, where such officer has reasonable cause to believe
that:
(a) a felony, other than subdivision three, four, nine or ten of
section 155.30 of the penal law, has been committed by such person
against a member of the same family or household, as member of the same
family or household is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of
this chapter; or
(b) a duly served order of protection or special order of conditions
issued pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii) of paragraph (o) of
subdivision one of section 330.20 of this chapter is in effect, or an
order of which the respondent or defendant has actual knowledge because
he or she was present in court when such order was issued, where the
order appears to have been issued by a court of competent jurisdiction
of this or another state, territorial or tribal jurisdiction; and
(i) Such order directs that the respondent or defendant stay away from
persons on whose behalf the order of protection or special order of
conditions has been issued and the respondent or defendant committed an
act or acts in violation of such "stay away" provision of such order; or
(ii) The respondent or defendant commits a family offense as defined
in subdivision one of section eight hundred twelve of the family court
act or subdivision one of section 530.11 of this chapter in violation of
such order of protection or special order of conditions.
The provisions of this subdivision shall apply only to orders of
protection issued pursuant to sections two hundred forty and two hundred
fifty-two of the domestic relations law, articles four, five, six and
eight of the family court act and section 530.12 of this chapter,
special orders of conditions issued pursuant to subparagraph (i) or (ii)
of paragraph (o) of subdivision one of section 330.20 of this chapter
insofar as they involve a victim or victims of domestic violence as
defined by subdivision one of section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the
social services law or a designated witness or witnesses to such
domestic violence, and to orders of protection issued by courts of
competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or tribal
jurisdiction. In determining whether reasonable cause exists to make an
* * *