New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20: Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 140. Arrest Without a Warrant
§ 140.20 Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police
officer.
1. Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after
performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and
other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must
except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay
bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local
criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument
charging him with the offense or offenses in question. The arrested
person must be brought to the particular local criminal court, or to one
of them if there be more than one, designated in section 100.55 as an
appropriate court for commencement of the particular action; except
that:
(a) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D
felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 130.40, section
205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a town,
but not in a village thereof having a village court, and the town court
of such town is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
brought before the local criminal court of any village within such town
or, any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by such
adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
(b) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D
felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 130.40, section
205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a village
having a village court and such court is not available at the time, the
arrested person may be brought before the town court of the town
embracing such village or any other village court within such town, or,
if such town or village court is not available either, before the local
criminal court of any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in
part by such adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
(c) If the arrest is for an offense committed in a city, and the city
court thereof is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
brought before the local criminal court of any adjoining town or
village, or village court embraced by an adjoining town, within the same
county as such city; and
(d) If the arrest is for a traffic infraction or for a misdemeanor
relating to traffic, the police officer may, instead of bringing the
arrested person before the local criminal court of the political
subdivision or locality in which the offense was allegedly committed,
bring him or her before the local criminal court of the same county
nearest available by highway travel to the point of arrest; and
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a local
* * *
not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he or she and a person
required to be notified pursuant to this subdivision, if present, have
been advised:
(a) of the juvenile offender's or such person's right to remain
silent;
(b) that the statements made by him or her may be used in a court of
law;
(c) of his or her right to have an attorney present at such
questioning; and
(d) of his or her right to have an attorney provided for him or her
without charge if he or she is unable to afford counsel.
In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the
reasonable period of time for questioning such a juvenile offender or
person, his or her age, the presence or absence of his or her parents or
other persons legally responsible for his or her care and notification
pursuant to this subdivision shall be included among relevant
considerations.
7. Upon arresting a person, other than a juvenile offender, for any
offense without a warrant, a police officer shall, upon the arrested
person's request, permit him or her to communicate by telephone provided
by the law enforcement facility where the defendant is held to a phone
number located in the United States or Puerto Rico, for the purposes of
obtaining counsel and informing a relative or friend that he or she has
been arrested, unless granting the call will compromise an ongoing
investigation or the prosecution of the defendant.
8. If the arrest is for a juvenile offender or adolescent offender
other than an arrest for a violation or a traffic infraction, such
offender shall be brought before the youth part of the superior court.
If the youth part is not in session, such offender shall be brought
before the most accessible magistrate designated by the appellate
division of the supreme court in the applicable department to act as a
youth part.