New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 140.20: Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police officer
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 140. Arrest Without a Warrant
§ 140.20 Arrest without a warrant; procedure after arrest by police
officer.
1. Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after
performing without unnecessary delay all recording, fingerprinting and
other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must
except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay
bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local
criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument
charging him with the offense or offenses in question. The arrested
person must be brought to the particular local criminal court, or to one
of them if there be more than one, designated in section 100.55 as an
appropriate court for commencement of the particular action; except
that:
(a) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D
felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 130.40, section
205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a town,
but not in a village thereof having a village court, and the town court
of such town is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
brought before the local criminal court of any village within such town
or, any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in part by such
adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
(b) If the arrest is for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D
felony or a violation of section 130.25, former section 130.40, section
205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law committed in a village
having a village court and such court is not available at the time, the
arrested person may be brought before the town court of the town
embracing such village or any other village court within such town, or,
if such town or village court is not available either, before the local
criminal court of any adjoining town, village embraced in whole or in
part by such adjoining town, or city of the same county; and
(c) If the arrest is for an offense committed in a city, and the city
court thereof is not available at the time, the arrested person may be
brought before the local criminal court of any adjoining town or
village, or village court embraced by an adjoining town, within the same
county as such city; and
(d) If the arrest is for a traffic infraction or for a misdemeanor
relating to traffic, the police officer may, instead of bringing the
arrested person before the local criminal court of the political
subdivision or locality in which the offense was allegedly committed,
bring him or her before the local criminal court of the same county
nearest available by highway travel to the point of arrest; and
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a local
* * *