New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 150.20: Appearance ticket; when and by whom issuable
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
* * *
to such a degree that the person would face harm without immediate
medical or mental health care, that bringing the person before the court
would be in such person's interest in addressing that need; provided,
however, that before making the arrest, the officer shall make all
reasonable efforts to assist the person in securing appropriate
services;
(ix) the person is eighteen years of age or older and charged with
criminal possession of a weapon on school grounds as defined in section
265.01-a of the penal law;
(x) the person is eighteen years of age or older and charged with a
hate crime as defined in section 485.05 of the penal law; or
(xi) the offense is a qualifying offense pursuant to paragraph (t) of
subdivision four of section 510.10 of this chapter, or pursuant to
paragraph (t) of subdivision four of section 530.40 of this chapter.
2. (a) Whenever, pursuant to section 140.10 of this title, a police
officer has arrested a person without a warrant for an offense other
than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of section 130.25,
130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal law or other than
where an arrest was required to be made pursuant to subdivision four of
section 140.10 of this title, or (b) whenever a peace officer, who is
not authorized by law to issue an appearance ticket, has arrested a
person for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a
violation of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of
the penal law pursuant to section 140.25 of this title, and such peace
officer has requested a police officer to issue and serve upon such
arrested person an appearance ticket pursuant to subdivision four of
section 140.27 of this title, or (c) whenever a person has been arrested
for an offense other than a class A, B, C or D felony or a violation of
section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19 or 215.56 of the penal
law and such person has been delivered to the custody of an appropriate
police officer pursuant to section 140.40 of this title, such police
officer may, instead of bringing such person before a local criminal
court and promptly filing or causing the arresting peace officer or
arresting person to file a local criminal court accusatory instrument
therewith, issue to and serve upon such person an appearance ticket.
3. A public servant other than a police officer, who is specially
authorized by state law or local law enacted pursuant to the provisions
of the municipal home rule law to issue and serve appearance tickets
with respect to designated offenses other than class A, B, C or D
felonies or violations of section 130.25, 130.40, 205.10, 205.17, 205.19
or 215.56 of the penal law, may in such cases issue and serve upon a
person an appearance ticket when he has reasonable cause to believe that
such person has committed a crime, or has committed a petty offense in
his presence.