New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50: Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 160. Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--criminal Identification Records and Statistics
§ 160.50 Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the
accused.
1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a
person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this
section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than
five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require
otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days
notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the
interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such
determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding
shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action
or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner
of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all
appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that
the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the
court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or
proceeding shall be sealed. Upon receipt of notification of such
termination and sealing:
(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof,
and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person
pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to the action or
proceeding terminated, except a dismissal pursuant to section 170.56 or
210.46 of this chapter, and all duplicates and copies thereof, except a
digital fingerprint image where authorized pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this subdivision, shall forthwith be, at the discretion of the recipient
agency, either destroyed or returned to such person, or to the attorney
who represented such person at the time of the termination of the action
or proceeding, at the address given by such person or attorney during
the action or proceeding, by the division of criminal justice services
and by any police department or law enforcement agency having any such
photograph, photographic plate or proof, palmprint or fingerprints in
* * *
interests of justice. Where the court has determined pursuant to
subdivision one of this section that sealing is not in the interest of
justice, the clerk of the court shall include notification of that
determination in any report to such division of the disposition of the
action or proceeding.
3. For the purposes of subdivision one of this section, a criminal
action or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in
favor of such person where:
(a) an order dismissing the entire accusatory instrument against such
person pursuant to article four hundred seventy was entered; or
(b) an order to dismiss the entire accusatory instrument against such
person pursuant to section 170.30, 170.50, 170.55, 170.56, 180.70,
210.20, 210.46 or 210.47 of this chapter was entered or deemed entered,
or an order terminating the prosecution against such person was entered
pursuant to section 180.85 of this chapter, and the people have not
appealed from such order or the determination of an appeal or appeals by
the people from such order has been against the people; or
(c) a verdict of complete acquittal was made pursuant to section
330.10 of this chapter; or
(d) a trial order of dismissal of the entire accusatory instrument
against such person pursuant to section 290.10 or 360.40 of this chapter
was entered and the people have not appealed from such order or the
determination of an appeal or appeals by the people from such order has
been against the people; or
* * *