New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50: Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
returned by such department or agency;
(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or
records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division
of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
private agency;
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to
such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to (i) a
prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a law
enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, or in any
district court, city court or the criminal court of the city of New York
provided that such court sealed the record, if such agency demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records
be made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency
with responsibility for the issuance of licenses to possess guns, when
the accused has made application for such a license, or (iv) the New
York state department of corrections and community supervision when the
accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a
parole release granted by the New York state board of parole, and the
arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which occurred while
the accused was under such supervision, or (v) any prospective employer
of a police officer or peace officer as those terms are defined in
subdivisions thirty-three and thirty-four of section 1.20 of this
chapter, in relation to an application for employment as a police
officer or peace officer; provided, however, that every person who is an
applicant for the position of police officer or peace officer shall be
furnished with a copy of all records obtained under this paragraph and
afforded an opportunity to make an explanation thereto, or (vi) the
probation department responsible for supervision of the accused when the
arrest which is the subject of the inquiry is one which occurred while
the accused was under such supervision; and
(e) where fingerprints subject to the provisions of this section have
been received by the division of criminal justice services and have been
filed by the division as digital images, such images may be retained,
provided that a fingerprint card of the individual is on file with the
division which was not sealed pursuant to this section or section 160.55
of this article.
2. A report of the termination of the action or proceeding in favor of
the accused shall be sufficient notice of sealing to the commissioner of
the division of criminal justice services unless the report also
* * *
and (B) where court records relevant to such matter cannot be located or
have been destroyed, and a person or the person's attorney presents to
an appropriate court employee a fingerprint record of the New York state
division of criminal justice services, or a copy of a court disposition
record or other relevant court record, which indicates that a criminal
action or proceeding against such person was terminated by conviction of
an offense described in paragraph (k) of subdivision three of this
section, then promptly, and in any event within thirty days after such
notice to such court employee, the chief administrator of the courts or
his or her designee shall assure that such vacatur, dismissal, and
expungement, including record destruction if requested, have been
completed in accordance with subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
(c) Vacatur, dismissal and expungement as set forth in this
subdivision is without prejudice to any person or such person's attorney
seeking further relief pursuant to article four hundred forty of this
chapter or any other law. Nothing in this section is intended or shall
be interpreted to diminish or abrogate any right or remedy otherwise
available to any person.
(d) The office of court administration, in conjunction with the
division of criminal justice services, shall develop an affirmative
information campaign and widely disseminate to the public, through its
website, public service announcements and other means, in multiple
languages and through multiple outlets, information concerning the
expungement, vacatur and resentencing of marihuana convictions
established by the chapter of the laws of two thousand nineteen that
added this paragraph, including, but not limited to, the automatic
expungement of certain past convictions, the means by which an
individual may file a motion for vacatur, dismissal and expungement of
certain past convictions, and the impact of such changes on such
person's criminal history records.