New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50: Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 160. Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--criminal Identification Records and Statistics
§ 160.50 Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the
accused.
1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a
person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this
section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than
five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require
otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days
notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the
interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such
determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding
shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action
or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner
of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all
appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that
the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the
court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or
proceeding shall be sealed. Upon receipt of notification of such
termination and sealing:
(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof,
and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person
pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to the action or
proceeding terminated, except a dismissal pursuant to section 170.56 or
210.46 of this chapter, and all duplicates and copies thereof, except a
digital fingerprint image where authorized pursuant to paragraph (e) of
* * *
provided herein, except that those relating to dismissals pursuant to
section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter shall not be destroyed or
returned by such department or agency;
(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or
records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division
of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
private agency;
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to
such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to (i) a
prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a law
enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, or in any
district court, city court or the criminal court of the city of New York
provided that such court sealed the record, if such agency demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records
be made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency
with responsibility for the issuance of licenses to possess guns, when
the accused has made application for such a license, or (iv) the New
York state department of corrections and community supervision when the
accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a
* * *