New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50: Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
agency shall, at its discretion, either destroy or return them as
provided herein, except that those relating to dismissals pursuant to
section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter shall not be destroyed or
returned by such department or agency;
(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or
records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division
of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
private agency;
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to
such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to (i) a
prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a law
enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, or in any
district court, city court or the criminal court of the city of New York
provided that such court sealed the record, if such agency demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records
be made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency
with responsibility for the issuance of licenses to possess guns, when
the accused has made application for such a license, or (iv) the New
York state department of corrections and community supervision when the
accused is on parole supervision as a result of conditional release or a
* * *