New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50: Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
granting to such person the relief set forth in subdivision one of this
section, and such order shall be granted unless the district attorney
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of
justice require otherwise. A person in whose favor a criminal action or
proceeding was terminated, as defined in paragraph (i) or (j) of
subdivision two of this section, prior to the effective date of this
section, may apply to the appropriate prosecutor or police agency for a
certification as described in said paragraph (i) or (j) granting to such
person the relief set forth therein, and such certification shall be
granted by such prosecutor or police agency.
5. (a) Expungement of certain marihuana-related records. A conviction
for an offense described in paragraph (k) of subdivision three of this
section shall, on and after the effective date of this paragraph, in
accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, be vacated and
dismissed, and all records of such conviction or convictions and related
to such conviction or convictions shall be expunged, as described in
subdivision forty-five of section 1.20 of this chapter, and the matter
shall be considered terminated in favor of the accused and deemed a
nullity, having been rendered by this paragraph legally invalid. All
such records for an offense described in this paragraph where the
conviction was entered on or before the effective date of the chapter of
the laws of 2019 that amended this paragraph shall be expunged promptly
and, in any event, no later than one year after such effective date.
(b) Duties of certain state officials and law enforcement agencies.
Commencing upon the effective date of this paragraph:
(i) the chief administrator of the courts shall promptly notify the
commissioner of the division of criminal justice services and the heads
of all appropriate police departments, district attorney's offices and
other law enforcement agencies of all convictions that have been vacated
and dismissed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision and that all
records related to such convictions shall be expunged and the matter
shall be considered terminated in favor of the accused and deemed a
nullity, having been rendered legally invalid. Upon receipt of
notification of such vacatur, dismissal and expungement, all records
relating to such conviction or convictions, or the criminal action or
proceeding, as the case may be, shall be marked as expunged by
conspicuously indicating on the face of the record and on each page or
at the beginning of the digitized file of the record that the record has
been designated as expunged. Upon the written request of the individual
whose case has been expunged or their designated agent, such records
shall be destroyed. Such records and papers shall not be made available
to any person, except the individual whose case has been expunged or
* * *