New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 160.50: Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the accused
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 160. Fingerprinting and Photographing of Defendant After Arrest--criminal Identification Records and Statistics
§ 160.50 Order upon termination of criminal action in favor of the
accused.
1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a
person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this
section, unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than
five days notice to such person or his or her attorney demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require
otherwise, or the court on its own motion with not less than five days
notice to such person or his or her attorney determines that the
interests of justice require otherwise and states the reasons for such
determination on the record, the record of such action or proceeding
shall be sealed and the clerk of the court wherein such criminal action
or proceeding was terminated shall immediately notify the commissioner
of the division of criminal justice services and the heads of all
appropriate police departments and other law enforcement agencies that
the action has been terminated in favor of the accused, and unless the
court has directed otherwise, that the record of such action or
proceeding shall be sealed. Upon receipt of notification of such
termination and sealing:
(a) every photograph of such person and photographic plate or proof,
and all palmprints and fingerprints taken or made of such person
pursuant to the provisions of this article in regard to the action or
proceeding terminated, except a dismissal pursuant to section 170.56 or
210.46 of this chapter, and all duplicates and copies thereof, except a
digital fingerprint image where authorized pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this subdivision, shall forthwith be, at the discretion of the recipient
agency, either destroyed or returned to such person, or to the attorney
who represented such person at the time of the termination of the action
or proceeding, at the address given by such person or attorney during
the action or proceeding, by the division of criminal justice services
and by any police department or law enforcement agency having any such
photograph, photographic plate or proof, palmprint or fingerprints in
its possession or under its control;
(b) any police department or law enforcement agency, including the
* * *
returned to the police department or law enforcement agency which
transmitted or forwarded them, and, if returned, such department or
agency shall, at its discretion, either destroy or return them as
provided herein, except that those relating to dismissals pursuant to
section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter shall not be destroyed or
returned by such department or agency;
(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of
a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or
records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution,
including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division
of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's
office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or
private agency;
(d) such records shall be made available to the person accused or to
such person's designated agent, and shall be made available to (i) a
prosecutor in any proceeding in which the accused has moved for an order
pursuant to section 170.56 or 210.46 of this chapter, or (ii) a law
enforcement agency upon ex parte motion in any superior court, or in any
district court, city court or the criminal court of the city of New York
provided that such court sealed the record, if such agency demonstrates
to the satisfaction of the court that justice requires that such records
be made available to it, or (iii) any state or local officer or agency
with responsibility for the issuance of licenses to possess guns, when
the accused has made application for such a license, or (iv) the New
York state department of corrections and community supervision when the
* * *
indicates that the court directed that the record not be sealed in the
interests of justice. Where the court has determined pursuant to
subdivision one of this section that sealing is not in the interest of
justice, the clerk of the court shall include notification of that
determination in any report to such division of the disposition of the
action or proceeding.
3. For the purposes of subdivision one of this section, a criminal
action or proceeding against a person shall be considered terminated in
favor of such person where:
(a) an order dismissing the entire accusatory instrument against such
person pursuant to article four hundred seventy was entered; or
(b) an order to dismiss the entire accusatory instrument against such
person pursuant to section 170.30, 170.50, 170.55, 170.56, 180.70,
210.20, 210.46 or 210.47 of this chapter was entered or deemed entered,
or an order terminating the prosecution against such person was entered
pursuant to section 180.85 of this chapter, and the people have not
appealed from such order or the determination of an appeal or appeals by
the people from such order has been against the people; or
(c) a verdict of complete acquittal was made pursuant to section
330.10 of this chapter; or
(d) a trial order of dismissal of the entire accusatory instrument
against such person pursuant to section 290.10 or 360.40 of this chapter
was entered and the people have not appealed from such order or the
determination of an appeal or appeals by the people from such order has
been against the people; or
* * *