New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 182.20: Electronic appearance rules
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title H. Preliminary Proceedings In Local Criminal Court
  4. Article 182. Electronic Court Appearances
* § 182.20 Electronic appearance rules.
1. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter or any other
law, the court, in its discretion, may dispense with the physical
appearance of any party, including that of the defendant or any witness,
and proceed by means of an electronic appearance:
(a) at a plea, sentence, or evidentiary hearing where the defendant,
after consultation with counsel or a legal advisor, if any, and the
prosecutor consent on the record to conducting such proceeding by
electronic appearance;
(b) at an arraignment where the defendant, after consultation with
counsel or a legal advisor, if any, and the prosecutor consent on the
record to conducting such arraignment by electronic appearance, and
where (i) the defendant is receiving treatment at a hospital or other
health care facility at the time the arraignment is scheduled; (ii) the
defendant is being arraigned on a desk appearance ticket, a superseding
information, a superseding indictment, or a superior court information
when the defendant intends to enter any authorized guilty plea to such
an accusatory instrument during the same court proceeding; (iii)
temporary exigent circumstances exist, such as an extreme weather event,
which makes timely transporting of the defendant to court for an
arraignment unreasonably hazardous, provided that the court shall make a
record of why an electronic appearance under this subparagraph is
necessary; or (iv) the defendant requests to be arraigned by an
electronic appearance, provided that whenever an electronic appearance
is conducted at the defendant's request solely pursuant to this
subparagraph the only securing order which may be imposed shall be a
release on recognizance; and
(c) at all other types of proceedings, including calendar calls,
conferences, and arguments but not including trials or grand jury
presentments, provided that, in the event any party objects to
conducting such proceeding by electronic appearance, the court shall
allow any such party to be heard on the record and consider whether for
good cause shown the proceeding should not be conducted through an
electronic appearance.
2. Where consent to an electronic appearance is given pursuant to
paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one of this section and the
proceeding has commenced but the electronic appearance is subsequently
terminated and the proceeding is adjourned pursuant to subdivision four
or five of this section, such initial consent shall continue to govern
that proceeding, provided that such consent shall not modify the
requirement that the court terminate an electronic appearance and
adjourn a proceeding for the reasons outlined in such subdivisions four
and five of this section.
3. Any proceeding under this article shall provide an appropriate
opportunity for any defense attorney to confidentially consult with
their client or for a pro se defendant to confidentially consult with
their legal advisor, if any, during the proceeding.
4. Where, due to technological problems or limitations, a party to an
electronic appearance can hear and be heard but cannot see and/or cannot
be seen, the court may conduct the proceeding notwithstanding such
limitation, unless a party objects, in which case the electronic
appearance shall be terminated and adjourned. The authorization provided
by this subdivision to conduct an appearance where a party can hear and
be heard but cannot see and/or cannot be seen shall not apply to an
arraignment, a plea, a sentence, the testimony of a witness or the
appearance of a defendant who is incarcerated at the time of the
proceeding.
5. If, for any reason other than the circumstances justifying a
termination and adjournment pursuant to subdivision four of this
section, a party requests that an electronic appearance be terminated
and adjourned after it has commenced, the court shall grant that
application for good cause shown. Under this subdivision, good cause
shall include, but not be limited to, a determination that due to
technological problems: (a) the proceeding cannot be properly conducted;
(b) an attorney does not have an adequate opportunity to confidentially
consult with a client; or (c) a pro se defendant does not have an
adequate opportunity to confidentially consult with a legal advisor.
6. Electronic appearances shall be recorded by a stenographer to the
same extent as would be required were the appearance conducted with such
individuals physically present in court. No recording of an electronic
appearance shall be made, viewed or inspected except as may be
authorized by the rules of the chief administrator of the courts
pursuant to section 182.30 of this article.
7. Where a defendant in a proceeding is under the age of eighteen an
electronic appearance shall not be conducted.
8. Nothing in this article shall be construed as limiting a court's
authority to excuse a defendant's appearance, either where they would be
physically present or appearing by electronic means, during a
proceeding.
9. If a statute other than this article provides different rules for
conducting an electronic appearance for any particular kind of
proceeding, such other statute shall govern such proceeding and the
provisions of this article shall apply only to the extent this article
is not inconsistent with such other statute.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2028