N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 20.10: Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; definitions of terms
- Criminal Procedure Law
- Part 1. General Provisions
- Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
- Article 20. Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
§ 20.10 Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; definitions of terms.
The following definitions are applicable to this article:
1. "This state" means New York State as its boundaries are prescribed
in the state law, and the space over it.
2. "County" means any of the sixty-two counties of this state as its
boundaries are prescribed by law, and the space over it.
3. "Result of an offense." When a specific consequence, such as the
death of the victim in a homicide case, is an element of an offense, the
occurrence of such consequence constitutes the "result" of such offense.
An offense of which a result is an element is a "result offense."
4. "Particular effect of an offense." When conduct constituting an
offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to
a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact
upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular
jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such
jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a "particular effect" upon
such jurisdiction.