New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 20.40: Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of counties
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
  4. Article 20. Geographical Jurisdiction of Offenses
§ 20.40 Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of counties.
A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a
particular county, of an offense of which the criminal courts of this
state have jurisdiction pursuant to section 20.20, committed either by
his or her own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he or she
is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
1. Conduct occurred within such county sufficient to establish:
(a) An element of such offense; or
(b) An attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense; or
2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have
occurred within such county:
(a) The offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred
in such county; or
(b) The offense committed was one of homicide and the victim's body or
a part thereof was found in such county; or
(c) Such conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon
such county or a political subdivision or part thereof, and was
performed with intent that it would, or with knowledge that it was
likely to, have such particular effect therein; or
(d) The offense committed was attempt, conspiracy or criminal
solicitation to commit a crime in such county; or
(e) The offense committed was criminal facilitation of a felony
committed in such county; or
3. The offense committed was one of omission to perform a duty imposed
by law, which duty either was required to be or could properly have been
performed in such county. In such case, it is immaterial whether such
person was within or outside such county at the time of the omission; or
4. Jurisdiction of such offense is accorded to the courts of such
county pursuant to any of the following rules:
(a) An offense of abandonment of a child or non-support of a child may
be prosecuted in (i) any county in which such child resided during the
period of abandonment or non-support, or (ii) any county in which such
* * *
commenced while he was present therein.
(b) An offense of bigamy may be prosecuted either in the county in
which such offense was committed or in (i) any county in which bigamous
cohabitation subsequently occurred, or (ii) any county in which such
person was present after the commission of the offense, provided that he
was arrested for such offense in such county or the criminal action
therefor was commenced while he was present therein.
(c) An offense committed within five hundred yards of the boundary of
a particular county, and in an adjoining county of this state, may be
prosecuted in either such county.
(d) An offense committed anywhere on the Hudson river southward of the
northern boundary of New York City, or anywhere on New York bay between
Staten Island and Long Island, may be prosecuted in any of the five
counties of New York City.
(e) An offense committed upon any bridge or in any tunnel having
terminals in different counties may be prosecuted in any terminal
county.
(f) An offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or
omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county
through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular
trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to
terminate.
(g) An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof
extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county
through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.
* * *