New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 20.40: Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of counties
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
* * *
northern boundary of New York City, or anywhere on New York bay between
Staten Island and Long Island, may be prosecuted in any of the five
counties of New York City.
(e) An offense committed upon any bridge or in any tunnel having
terminals in different counties may be prosecuted in any terminal
county.
(f) An offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or
omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county
through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular
trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to
terminate.
(g) An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof
extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county
through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.
(h) An offense committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any
river, canal or lake flowing through or situated within this state, may
be prosecuted in any county bordering upon such body of water, or in
which it is located, or through which it passes; and if such offense was
committed upon a vessel operating as a common carrier, it may be
prosecuted in any county bordering upon any body of water upon which
such vessel navigated or passed during the particular trip.
(i) An offense committed in the Atlantic Ocean within two nautical
miles from the shore at high water mark may be prosecuted in an
appropriate court of the county the shore line of which is closest to
the point where the offense was committed. A crime committed more than
two nautical miles from the shore but within the boundary of this state
may be prosecuted in the supreme court of the county the shore line of
which is closest to the point where the crime was committed.
(j) An offense of forgery may be prosecuted in any county in which the
defendant, or another for whose conduct the defendant is legally
accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, possessed the
* * *