New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 20.40: Geographical jurisdiction of offenses; jurisdiction of counties
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
* * *
commenced while he was present therein.
(b) An offense of bigamy may be prosecuted either in the county in
which such offense was committed or in (i) any county in which bigamous
cohabitation subsequently occurred, or (ii) any county in which such
person was present after the commission of the offense, provided that he
was arrested for such offense in such county or the criminal action
therefor was commenced while he was present therein.
(c) An offense committed within five hundred yards of the boundary of
a particular county, and in an adjoining county of this state, may be
prosecuted in either such county.
(d) An offense committed anywhere on the Hudson river southward of the
northern boundary of New York City, or anywhere on New York bay between
Staten Island and Long Island, may be prosecuted in any of the five
counties of New York City.
(e) An offense committed upon any bridge or in any tunnel having
terminals in different counties may be prosecuted in any terminal
county.
(f) An offense committed on board a railroad train, aircraft or
omnibus operating as a common carrier may be prosecuted in any county
through or over which such common carrier passed during the particular
trip, or in any county in which such trip terminated or was scheduled to
terminate.
(g) An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof
extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county
through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.
(h) An offense committed on board a vessel navigating or lying in any
river, canal or lake flowing through or situated within this state, may
be prosecuted in any county bordering upon such body of water, or in
which it is located, or through which it passes; and if such offense was
committed upon a vessel operating as a common carrier, it may be
prosecuted in any county bordering upon any body of water upon which
such vessel navigated or passed during the particular trip.
(i) An offense committed in the Atlantic Ocean within two nautical
miles from the shore at high water mark may be prosecuted in an
appropriate court of the county the shore line of which is closest to
the point where the offense was committed. A crime committed more than
two nautical miles from the shore but within the boundary of this state
may be prosecuted in the supreme court of the county the shore line of
which is closest to the point where the crime was committed.
(j) An offense of forgery may be prosecuted in any county in which the
defendant, or another for whose conduct the defendant is legally
accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, possessed the
instrument.
(k) An offense of offering of a false instrument for filing, or of
larceny by means of a false pretense therein, may be prosecuted (i) in
any county in which such instrument was executed, in whole or in part,
or (ii) in any county in which any of the goods or services for which
payment or reimbursement is sought by means of such instrument were
purported to have been provided.
(l) An offense of identity theft or unlawful possession of personal
identifying information and all criminal acts committed as part of the
same criminal transaction as defined in subdivision two of section 40.10
of this chapter may be prosecuted (i) in any county in which part of the
offense took place regardless of whether the defendant was actually
present in such county, or (ii) in the county in which the person who
suffers financial loss resided at the time of the commission of the
offense, or (iii) in the county where the person whose personal
identifying information was used in the commission of the offense
resided at the time of the commission of the offense. The law
enforcement agency of any such county shall take a police report of the
* * *