New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20: Indictment; what offenses may be charged; joinder of offenses and consolidation of indictments
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such
offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such
nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and
admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of
the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a
trial of the first; or
(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even
though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined
by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the
same or similar in law; or
(d) Though not directly joinable with each other pursuant to paragraph
(a), (b) or (c), each is so joinable with a third offense contained in
the indictment. In such case, each of the three offenses may properly be
joined not only with each of the other two but also with any further
offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of joinder
may be further extended accordingly.
3. In any case where two or more offenses or groups of offenses
charged in an indictment are based upon different criminal transactions,
and where their joinability rests solely upon the fact that such
offenses, or as the case may be at least one offense of each group, are
the same or similar in law, as prescribed in paragraph (c) of
subdivision two, the court, in the interest of justice and for good
cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people,
in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from
the other or others thereof. Good cause shall include but not be limited
to situations where there is:
(a) Substantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses
than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would
be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each
offense.
(b) A convincing showing that a defendant has both important testimony
to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from
testifying on the other, which satisfies the court that the risk of
prejudice is substantial.
(i) Good cause, under this paragraph (b), may be established in
writing or upon oral representation of counsel on the record. Any
written or oral representation may be based upon information and belief,
provided the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief
are set forth.
(ii) Upon the request of counsel, any written or recorded showing
concerning the defendant's genuine need to refrain from testifying shall
be ex parte and in camera. The in camera showing shall be sealed but a
court for good cause may order unsealing. Any statements made by counsel
in the course of an application under this paragraph (b) may not be
* * *