New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20: Indictment; what offenses may be charged; joinder of offenses and consolidation of indictments
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
offenses, provided that all such offenses are joinable pursuant to the
principles prescribed in subdivision two.
2. Two offenses are "joinable" when:
(a) They are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal
transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section
40.10; or
(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such
offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such
nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and
admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of
the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a
trial of the first; or
(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even
though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined
by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the
same or similar in law; or
(d) Though not directly joinable with each other pursuant to paragraph
(a), (b) or (c), each is so joinable with a third offense contained in
the indictment. In such case, each of the three offenses may properly be
joined not only with each of the other two but also with any further
offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of joinder
may be further extended accordingly.
3. In any case where two or more offenses or groups of offenses
charged in an indictment are based upon different criminal transactions,
and where their joinability rests solely upon the fact that such
offenses, or as the case may be at least one offense of each group, are
the same or similar in law, as prescribed in paragraph (c) of
subdivision two, the court, in the interest of justice and for good
cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people,
* * *