New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 200.20: Indictment; what offenses may be charged; joinder of offenses and consolidation of indictments
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
  4. Article 200. Indictment and Related Instruments
§ 200.20 Indictment; what offenses may be charged; joinder of offenses
and consolidation of indictments.
1. An indictment must charge at least one crime and may, in addition,
charge in separate counts one or more other offenses, including petty
offenses, provided that all such offenses are joinable pursuant to the
principles prescribed in subdivision two.
2. Two offenses are "joinable" when:
(a) They are based upon the same act or upon the same criminal
transaction, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section
40.10; or
(b) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, such
offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such
nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and
admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of
the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a
trial of the first; or
(c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even
though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined
by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the
same or similar in law; or
(d) Though not directly joinable with each other pursuant to paragraph
(a), (b) or (c), each is so joinable with a third offense contained in
the indictment. In such case, each of the three offenses may properly be
joined not only with each of the other two but also with any further
offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of joinder
may be further extended accordingly.
3. In any case where two or more offenses or groups of offenses
charged in an indictment are based upon different criminal transactions,
and where their joinability rests solely upon the fact that such
offenses, or as the case may be at least one offense of each group, are
the same or similar in law, as prescribed in paragraph (c) of
subdivision two, the court, in the interest of justice and for good
cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the people,
in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from
the other or others thereof. Good cause shall include but not be limited
to situations where there is:
(a) Substantially more proof on one or more such joinable offenses
than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would
be unable to consider separately the proof as it relates to each
offense.
(b) A convincing showing that a defendant has both important testimony
to give concerning one count and a genuine need to refrain from
testifying on the other, which satisfies the court that the risk of
prejudice is substantial.
(i) Good cause, under this paragraph (b), may be established in
writing or upon oral representation of counsel on the record. Any
* * *
reason of infancy, the indictment may, in addition, charge in separate
counts one or more other offenses for which such person would not have
been criminally responsible by reason of infancy, if:
(a) the offense for which the defendant is criminally responsible and
the one or more other offenses for which he or she would not have been
criminally responsible by reason of infancy are based upon the same act
or upon the same criminal transaction, as that term is defined in
subdivision two of section 40.10 of this chapter; or
(b) the offenses are of such nature that either proof of the first
offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a
trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and
admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first.