New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 200.70: Indictment; amendment of
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
  4. Article 200. Indictment and Related Instruments
§ 200.70 Indictment; amendment of.
1. At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application
of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be
heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects,
errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time,
place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not
change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the
evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise
tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits. Where the accusatory
instrument is a superior court information, such an amendment may be
made when it does not tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.
Upon permitting such an amendment, the court must, upon application of
the defendant, order any adjournment of the proceedings which may, by
reason of such amendment, be necessary to accord the defendant adequate
opportunity to prepare his defense.
2. An indictment may not be amended in any respect which changes the
theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence
before the grand jury which filed it; nor may an indictment or superior
court information be amended for the purpose of curing:
(a) A failure thereof to charge or state an offense; or
(b) Legal insufficiency of the factual allegations; or
(c) A misjoinder of offenses; or
(d) A misjoinder of defendants.