New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 200.95: Indictment; bill of particulars
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title I. Preliminary Proceedings In Superior Court
  4. Article 200. Indictment and Related Instruments
§ 200.95 Indictment; bill of particulars.
1. Definitions. (a) "Bill of particulars" is a written statement by
the prosecutor specifying, as required by this section, items of factual
information which are not recited in the indictment and which pertain to
the offense charged and including the substance of each defendant's
conduct encompassed by the charge which the people intend to prove at
trial on their direct case, and whether the people intend to prove that
the defendant acted as principal or accomplice or both, and items of
factual information which are not recited in a special forfeiture
information or prosecutor's forfeiture information containing one or
more forfeiture counts and which pertain to the substance of each
defendant's conduct giving rise to the forfeiture claim, the approximate
value of property for which forfeiture is sought, the nature and extent
of the defendant's interest in such property, and the extent of the
defendant's gain, if any, from the offense charged. However, the
prosecutor shall not be required to include in the bill of particulars
matters of evidence relating to how the people intend to prove the
elements of the offense charged or how the people intend to prove any
item of factual information included in the bill of particulars.
(b) "Request for a bill of particulars" is a written request served by
defendant upon the people, without leave of the court, requesting a bill
of particulars, specifying the items of factual information desired, and
alleging that defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense
without the information requested.
2. Bill of particulars upon request. Upon a timely request for a bill
of particulars by a defendant against whom an indictment is pending, the
prosecutor shall within fifteen days of the service of the request or as
soon thereafter as is practicable, serve upon the defendant or his
attorney, and file with the court, the bill of particulars, except to
the extent the prosecutor shall have refused to comply with the request
pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
3. Timeliness of request. A request for a bill of particulars shall be
timely if made within thirty days after arraignment and before the
commencement of trial. If the defendant is not represented by counsel,
and has requested an adjournment to obtain counsel or to have counsel
assigned, the thirty day period shall commence, for the purposes of a
request for a bill of particulars by the defendant, on the date counsel
initially appears on his behalf. However, the court may direct
compliance with a request for a bill of particulars that, for good cause
shown, could not have been made within the time specified.
4. Request refused. The prosecutor may refuse to comply with the
request for a bill of particulars or any portion of the request for a
* * *