New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 220.30: Plea; plea of guilty to part of indictment; plea covering other indictments
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
  4. Article 220. The Plea
§ 220.30 Plea; plea of guilty to part of indictment; plea covering other
indictments.
1. A plea of guilty not embracing the entire indictment, entered
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision four or five of section
220.10, is a "plea of guilty to part of the indictment."
2. The entry and acceptance of a plea of guilty to part of the
indictment constitutes a disposition of the entire indictment.
3. (a) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (b), or in paragraph (c)
dealing with juvenile offenders, a plea of guilty, whether to the entire
indictment or to part of the indictment, may, with both the permission
of the court and the consent of the people, be entered and accepted upon
the condition that it constitutes a complete disposition of one or more
other indictments against the defendant then pending.
(ii) If the other indictment or indictments are pending in a different
court or courts, they shall not be disposed of under this subdivision
unless the other courts and the appropriate prosecutors also transmit
their written permission and consent as provided in subdivision four of
section 220.50 of this article; in such a case the court in which the
plea is entered shall so notify the other courts which, upon such
notice, shall dismiss the appropriate indictments pending therein.
(b) (i) A plea of guilty, whether to the entire indictment or to part
of the indictment for any crime other than a class A felony, may not be
accepted on the condition that it constitutes a complete disposition of
one or more other indictments against the defendant wherein is charged a
class A-I felony as defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal
law or the attempt to commit any such class A-I felony, except that an
eligible youth, as defined in subdivision two of section 720.10, may
plea to a class B felony, upon consent of the district attorney, for
purposes of adjudication as a youthful offender.
(ii) Where it appears that the defendant has previously been subjected
to a predicate felony conviction as defined in paragraph (b) of
subdivision (1) of section 70.06 of the penal law, a plea of guilty,
whether to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment, of any
offense other than a felony may not be accepted on the condition that it
constitutes a complete disposition of one or more other indictments
against the defendant wherein is charged a felony, other than a class A
felony or a class B or class C violent felony offense as defined in
subdivision one of section 70.02 of the penal law.
(iii) A plea of guilty, whether to the entire indictment or part of
the indictment for any crime other than a class A felony or a class B or
class C violent felony offense as defined in subdivision one of section
* * *