New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20: Automatic discovery
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
stored information that are not criminal to possess available as
specified under this paragraph and shall afford counsel for the
defendant access to inspect contraband portions at a supervised location
that provides regular and reasonable hours for such access, such as a
prosecutor's office, police station, or court.
(iv) This paragraph shall not be construed to alter or in any way
affect the right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures or
such other rights a suspect or defendant may derive from the state
constitution or the United States constitution. If in the exercise of
reasonable diligence the information under this paragraph is not
available for disclosure within the time period required by subdivision
one of section 245.10 of this article, that period shall be stayed
without need for a motion pursuant to subdivision two of section 245.70
of this article, except that the prosecution shall notify the defendant
in writing that such information has not been disclosed, and such
disclosure shall be made as soon as practicable and not later than
forty-five calendar days before the first scheduled trial date, unless
an order is obtained pursuant to section 245.70 of this article.
(v) Any other material and information relevant to the subject matter
of the charges against the defendant in the instant case or a defense
thereto that are not designated in paragraphs (a) through (u) of this
subdivision.
2. Duties of the prosecution. The prosecutor shall make a diligent,
good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information
discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such
material or information to be made available for discovery where it
exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or
control. The prosecutor shall not be required to obtain material or
information if it may be obtained with use of a subpoena duces tecum
where the defense is able to obtain the same material with the use of a
subpoena duces tecum. For purposes of subdivision one of this section,
all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the
possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement
agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution. The
prosecution shall also identify any laboratory having contact with
evidence related to the prosecution of a charge. This subdivision shall
not require the prosecutor to ascertain the existence of witnesses not
known to the police or another law enforcement agency, or the written or
recorded statements thereof, under paragraph (c) or (e) of subdivision
one of this section.
3. Supplemental discovery for the defendant. The prosecution shall
disclose to the defendant a list of all misconduct and criminal acts of
the defendant not charged in the indictment, superior court information,
prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information, which
the prosecution intends to use at trial for purposes of (a) impeaching
the credibility of the defendant, or (b) as substantive proof of any
material issue in the case. In addition the prosecution shall designate
whether it intends to use each listed act for impeachment and/or as
substantive proof.
4. Reciprocal discovery for the prosecution. (a) The defendant shall,
subject to constitutional limitations, disclose to the prosecution, and
permit the prosecution to discover, inspect, copy or photograph, any
material and relevant evidence within the defendant's or counsel for the
defendant's possession or control that is discoverable under paragraphs
(f), (g), (h), (j), (l) and (o) of subdivision one of this section,
which the defendant intends to introduce at trial or a pre-trial
hearing, and the names, addresses, birth dates, and all statements,
written or recorded or summarized in any writing or recording, of those
persons other than the defendant whom the defendant intends to call as
witnesses at trial or a pre-trial hearing.
(b) Disclosure of the name, address, birth date, and all statements,
written or recorded or summarized in any writing or recording, of a
person whom the defendant intends to call as a witness for the sole
purpose of impeaching a prosecution witness is not required until after
the prosecution witness has testified at trial.
(c) If in the exercise of reasonable diligence the reciprocally
discoverable information under paragraph (f) or (o) of subdivision one
of this section is unavailable for disclosure within the time period
specified in subdivision two of section 245.10 of this article, such
time period shall be stayed without need for a motion pursuant to
subdivision two of section 245.70 of this article; but the disclosure
shall be made as soon as practicable and subject to the continuing duty
to disclose in section 245.60 of this article.
5. Stay of automatic discovery; remedies and sanctions. Section 245.10
and subdivisions one, two, three and four of this section shall have the
force and effect of a court order, and failure to provide discovery
pursuant to such section or subdivision may result in application of any
remedies or sanctions permitted for non-compliance with a court order
under section 245.80 of this article. However, if in the judgment of
either party good cause exists for declining to make any of the
disclosures set forth above, such party may move for a protective order
pursuant to section 245.70 of this article and production of the item
shall be stayed pending a ruling by the court. The opposing party shall
be notified in writing that information has not been disclosed under a
particular section. When some parts of material or information are
discoverable but in the judgment of a party good cause exists for
* * *