New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20: Automatic discovery
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
  4. Article 245. Discovery
§ 245.20 Automatic discovery.
1. Initial discovery for the defendant. The prosecution shall disclose
to the defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy,
photograph and test the following material and information in the
possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the
prosecution's direction or control:
(a) All written or recorded statements, and the substance of all oral
statements, made by the defendant or a co-defendant to a public servant
engaged in law enforcement activity or to a person then acting under
their direction or in cooperation with them that relate to the subject
matter of the charges against the defendant or co-defendant in the
instant case, or a defense thereto.
(b) All transcripts of the testimony of a person who has testified
before a grand jury that relate to the subject matter of the charges
against the defendant in the instant case, including but not limited to
the defendant or a co-defendant. If in the exercise of reasonable
diligence, and due to the limited availability of transcription
resources, a transcript is unavailable for disclosure within the time
period specified in subdivision one of section 245.10 of this article,
such time period may be stayed by up to an additional thirty calendar
days without need for a motion pursuant to subdivision two of section
245.70 of this article; except that such disclosure shall be made as
* * *
first scheduled trial date, unless an order is obtained pursuant to
section 245.70 of this article. When the court is required to review
grand jury transcripts, the prosecution shall disclose such transcripts
to the court expeditiously upon receipt by the prosecutor,
notwithstanding the otherwise-applicable time periods for disclosure in
this article.
(c) The names and adequate contact information for all persons other
than law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have
evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any
potential defense thereto, including a designation by the prosecutor as
to which of those persons may be called as witnesses. Nothing in this
paragraph shall require the disclosure of physical addresses; provided,
however, upon a motion and good cause shown the court may direct the
disclosure of a physical address. Information under this subdivision
relating to the identity of a 911 caller, the victim or witness of an
offense defined under article one hundred thirty or section 230.34 or
230.34-a of the penal law, any other victim or witness of a crime where
the defendant has substantiated affiliation with a criminal enterprise
as defined in subdivision three of section 460.10 of the penal law, or a
confidential informant may be withheld, and redacted from discovery
materials, without need for a motion pursuant to section 245.70 of this
article; but the prosecution shall notify the defendant in writing that
* * *
shall issue subpoenas or orders to such laboratory or entity to cause
materials under this paragraph to be made available for disclosure. The
prosecution shall not be required to provide information related to the
results of physical or mental examinations, or scientific tests or
experiments or comparisons, unless and until such examinations, tests,
experiments, or comparisons have been completed.
(k) All evidence and information that relate to the subject matter of
the case, including that which is known to police or other law
enforcement agencies acting on the government's behalf in the case, that
tends to: (i) negate the defendant's guilt as to a charged offense; (ii)
reduce the degree of or mitigate the defendant's culpability as to a
charged offense; (iii) support a potential defense to a charged offense;
(iv) impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness; (v)
undermine evidence of the defendant's identity as a perpetrator of a
charged offense; (vi) provide a basis for a motion to suppress evidence;
or (vii) mitigate punishment. Information under this subdivision shall
be disclosed whether or not such information is recorded in tangible
form and irrespective of whether the prosecutor credits the information.
The prosecutor shall disclose the information expeditiously upon its
receipt and shall not delay disclosure if it is obtained earlier than
the time period for disclosure in subdivision one of section 245.10 of
this article.
(l) A summary of all promises, rewards and inducements made in
connection with the instant case to, or in favor of, persons who may be
called as witnesses, as well as requests for consideration by persons
who may be called as witnesses and copies of all documents relevant to a
promise, reward or inducement.
* * *
the operator of the machine or instrument. The time period required by
subdivision one of section 245.10 of this article shall not apply to the
disclosure of records created six months after a test was conducted, but
such disclosure shall be made as soon as practicable and in any event,
the earlier of fifteen days following receipt, or fifteen days before
the first scheduled trial date.
(t) In any prosecution alleging a violation of section 156.05 or
156.10 of the penal law, the time, place and manner such violation
occurred.
(u) (i) A copy of all electronically created or stored information
seized or obtained by or on behalf of law enforcement from: (A) the
defendant as described in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph; or (B) a
source other than the defendant which relates to the subject matter of
the charges against the defendant in the instant case or a defense
thereto.
(ii) If the electronically created or stored information originates
from a device, account, or other electronically stored source that the
prosecution believes the defendant owned, maintained, or had lawful
access to and is within the possession, custody or control of the
prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control, the
prosecution shall provide a complete copy of the electronically created
or stored information from the device or account or other source.
(iii) If possession of such electronically created or stored
information would be a crime under New York state or federal law, the
* * *
discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such
material or information to be made available for discovery where it
exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or
control. The prosecutor shall not be required to obtain material or
information if it may be obtained with use of a subpoena duces tecum
where the defense is able to obtain the same material with the use of a
subpoena duces tecum. For purposes of subdivision one of this section,
all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the
possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement
agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution. The
prosecution shall also identify any laboratory having contact with
evidence related to the prosecution of a charge. This subdivision shall
not require the prosecutor to ascertain the existence of witnesses not
known to the police or another law enforcement agency, or the written or
recorded statements thereof, under paragraph (c) or (e) of subdivision
one of this section.
3. Supplemental discovery for the defendant. The prosecution shall
disclose to the defendant a list of all misconduct and criminal acts of
the defendant not charged in the indictment, superior court information,
prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information, which
the prosecution intends to use at trial for purposes of (a) impeaching
the credibility of the defendant, or (b) as substantive proof of any
material issue in the case. In addition the prosecution shall designate
* * *