New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20: Automatic discovery
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
forty-five calendar days before the first scheduled trial date, unless
an order is obtained pursuant to section 245.70 of this article.
(v) Any other material and information relevant to the subject matter
of the charges against the defendant in the instant case or a defense
thereto that are not designated in paragraphs (a) through (u) of this
subdivision.
2. Duties of the prosecution. The prosecutor shall make a diligent,
good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information
discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such
material or information to be made available for discovery where it
exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or
control. The prosecutor shall not be required to obtain material or
information if it may be obtained with use of a subpoena duces tecum
where the defense is able to obtain the same material with the use of a
subpoena duces tecum. For purposes of subdivision one of this section,
all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the
possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement
agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution. The
prosecution shall also identify any laboratory having contact with
evidence related to the prosecution of a charge. This subdivision shall
not require the prosecutor to ascertain the existence of witnesses not
known to the police or another law enforcement agency, or the written or
recorded statements thereof, under paragraph (c) or (e) of subdivision
one of this section.
3. Supplemental discovery for the defendant. The prosecution shall
disclose to the defendant a list of all misconduct and criminal acts of
the defendant not charged in the indictment, superior court information,
prosecutor's information, information, or simplified information, which
the prosecution intends to use at trial for purposes of (a) impeaching
the credibility of the defendant, or (b) as substantive proof of any
material issue in the case. In addition the prosecution shall designate
whether it intends to use each listed act for impeachment and/or as
substantive proof.
4. Reciprocal discovery for the prosecution. (a) The defendant shall,
subject to constitutional limitations, disclose to the prosecution, and
permit the prosecution to discover, inspect, copy or photograph, any
material and relevant evidence within the defendant's or counsel for the
defendant's possession or control that is discoverable under paragraphs
(f), (g), (h), (j), (l) and (o) of subdivision one of this section,
which the defendant intends to introduce at trial or a pre-trial
hearing, and the names, addresses, birth dates, and all statements,
written or recorded or summarized in any writing or recording, of those
persons other than the defendant whom the defendant intends to call as
witnesses at trial or a pre-trial hearing.
(b) Disclosure of the name, address, birth date, and all statements,
written or recorded or summarized in any writing or recording, of a
* * *
section, so long as the party making redactions based on the material
not being required to be disclosed under subdivision one of this section
provides the underlying reason for the redactions.
(b) If the contact information disclosed pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this subdivision is incorrect or inoperative, the party that made the
disclosure shall, upon request, furnish an alternative form of adequate
contact information for such witness.
7. Presumption of openness. There shall be a presumption in favor of
disclosure when interpreting sections 245.10 and 245.25, and subdivision
one of section 245.20, of this article.