New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.20: Automatic discovery
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the
prosecution's direction or control:
(a) All written or recorded statements, and the substance of all oral
statements, made by the defendant or a co-defendant to a public servant
engaged in law enforcement activity or to a person then acting under
their direction or in cooperation with them that relate to the subject
matter of the charges against the defendant or co-defendant in the
instant case, or a defense thereto.
(b) All transcripts of the testimony of a person who has testified
before a grand jury that relate to the subject matter of the charges
against the defendant in the instant case, including but not limited to
the defendant or a co-defendant. If in the exercise of reasonable
diligence, and due to the limited availability of transcription
resources, a transcript is unavailable for disclosure within the time
period specified in subdivision one of section 245.10 of this article,
such time period may be stayed by up to an additional thirty calendar
days without need for a motion pursuant to subdivision two of section
245.70 of this article; except that such disclosure shall be made as
soon as practicable and not later than thirty calendar days before the
first scheduled trial date, unless an order is obtained pursuant to
section 245.70 of this article. When the court is required to review
grand jury transcripts, the prosecution shall disclose such transcripts
to the court expeditiously upon receipt by the prosecutor,
* * *
defendant, the court shall alter a scheduled trial date, if necessary,
to allow the prosecution thirty calendar days to make the disclosure and
the defendant thirty calendar days to prepare and respond to the new
materials.
(g) All tapes or other electronic recordings, including all electronic
recordings of 911 telephone calls made or received in connection with
the alleged criminal incident, and a designation by the prosecutor as to
which of the recordings under this paragraph the prosecution intends to
introduce at trial or a pre-trial hearing. If the discoverable materials
under this paragraph exceed ten hours in total length, the prosecution
may disclose only the recordings that it intends to introduce at trial
or a pre-trial hearing, along with a list of the source and approximate
quantity of other recordings and their general subject matter if known,
and the defendant shall have the right upon request to obtain recordings
not previously disclosed. The prosecution shall disclose the requested
materials as soon as practicable and not less than fifteen calendar days
after the defendant's request, unless an order is obtained pursuant to
section 245.70 of this article. The prosecution may withhold the names
and identifying information of any person who contacted 911 without the
need for a protective order pursuant to section 245.70 of this article,
provided, however, the defendant may move the court for disclosure. If
the prosecution intends to call such person as a witness at a trial or
* * *
direction of law enforcement personnel of any property that relate to
the subject matter of the charges against the defendant in the instant
case or a defense thereto prior to its release pursuant to section
450.10 of the penal law.
(j) All reports, documents, records, data, calculations or writings,
including but not limited to preliminary tests and screening results and
bench notes and analyses performed or stored electronically, concerning
physical or mental examinations, or scientific tests or experiments or
comparisons, relating to the criminal action or proceeding which were
made by or at the request or direction of a public servant engaged in
law enforcement activity, or which were made by a person whom the
prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial or a pre-trial hearing,
or which the prosecution intends to introduce at trial or a pre-trial
hearing. Information under this paragraph also includes, but is not
limited to, laboratory information management system records relating to
such materials, any preliminary or final findings of non-conformance
with accreditation, industry or governmental standards or laboratory
protocols, and any conflicting analyses or results by laboratory
personnel regardless of the laboratory's final analysis or results. If
the prosecution submitted one or more items for testing to, or received
results from, a forensic science laboratory or similar entity not under
the prosecution's direction or control, the court on motion of a party
* * *
245.10 of this article that an item under this subdivision will be
introduced at trial or a pre-trial hearing, the prosecution shall notify
the defendant in writing, and the time period in which to designate
items as exhibits shall be stayed without need for a motion pursuant to
subdivision two of section 245.70 of this article; but the disclosure
shall be made as soon as practicable and subject to the continuing duty
to disclose in section 245.60 of this article.
(p) A complete record of judgments of conviction for all defendants
and all persons designated as potential prosecution witnesses pursuant
to paragraph (c) of this subdivision, other than those witnesses who are
experts.
(q) When it is known to the prosecution, the existence of any pending
criminal action against all persons designated as potential prosecution
witnesses pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
(r) The approximate date, time and place of the offense or offenses
charged and of the defendant's seizure and arrest.
(s) In any prosecution alleging a violation of the vehicle and traffic
law, where the defendant is charged by indictment, superior court
information, prosecutor's information, information, or simplified
information, all records of calibration, certification, inspection,
repair or maintenance of machines and instruments utilized to perform
any scientific tests and experiments, including but not limited to any
test of a person's breath, blood, urine or saliva, for the period of six
* * *
an order is obtained pursuant to section 245.70 of this article.
(v) Any other material and information relevant to the subject matter
of the charges against the defendant in the instant case or a defense
thereto that are not designated in paragraphs (a) through (u) of this
subdivision.
2. Duties of the prosecution. The prosecutor shall make a diligent,
good faith effort to ascertain the existence of material or information
discoverable under subdivision one of this section and to cause such
material or information to be made available for discovery where it
exists but is not within the prosecutor's possession, custody or
control. The prosecutor shall not be required to obtain material or
information if it may be obtained with use of a subpoena duces tecum
where the defense is able to obtain the same material with the use of a
subpoena duces tecum. For purposes of subdivision one of this section,
all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the
possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement
agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution. The
prosecution shall also identify any laboratory having contact with
evidence related to the prosecution of a charge. This subdivision shall
not require the prosecutor to ascertain the existence of witnesses not
known to the police or another law enforcement agency, or the written or
recorded statements thereof, under paragraph (c) or (e) of subdivision
one of this section.
* * *