New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.50: Certificates of compliance; readiness for trial
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
the prosecution is required to disclose and of which the prosecution is
aware, but has been unable to obtain despite the exercise of due
diligence as evaluated under this section. If the prosecution provides
additional discovery prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 of this
article, a supplemental certificate shall be served upon the defendant
and filed with the court identifying the additional material and
information provided. No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the
prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance
in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may
grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in
section 245.80 of this article. The filing of a supplemental certificate
of compliance shall not impact the validity of the original certificate
of compliance if filed in good faith and after exercising due diligence
as assessed under this section.
1-a. Any supplemental certificate of compliance shall detail the basis
for the delayed disclosure so that the court may determine whether the
delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the certificate of
compliance. The filing of a supplemental certificate of compliance shall
not impact the validity of the original certificate of compliance if
filed in good faith and after exercising due diligence pursuant to
section 245.20 of this article, or if the additional discovery did not
exist at the time of the filing of the original certificate of
compliance.
2. By the defendant. When the defendant has provided all discovery
required by subdivision four of section 245.20 of this article, except
* * *