New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.70: Protective orders
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
  4. Article 245. Discovery
§ 245.70 Protective orders.
1. Any discovery subject to protective order. Upon a showing of good
cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or
inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be
denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as
is appropriate, including, for 911 calls, allowing the disclosure of a
transcript of an audio recording in lieu of the recording. The court may
impose as a condition on discovery to a defendant that the material or
information to be discovered be available only to counsel for the
defendant; or, alternatively, that counsel for the defendant, and
persons employed by the attorney or appointed by the court to assist in
the preparation of a defendant's case, may not disclose physical copies
of the discoverable documents to a defendant or to anyone else, provided
that the prosecution affords the defendant access to inspect redacted
copies of the discoverable documents at a supervised location that
provides regular and reasonable hours for such access, such as a
prosecutor's office, police station, facility of detention, or court.
Should the court impose as a condition that some material or information
be available only to counsel for the defendant, the court shall inform
the defendant on the record that his or her attorney is not permitted by
law to disclose such material or information to the defendant. The court
may permit a party seeking or opposing a protective order under this
section, or another affected person, to submit papers or testify on the
record ex parte or in camera. Any such papers and a transcript of such
testimony may be sealed and shall constitute a part of the record on
appeal. This section does not alter the allocation of the burden of
proof with regard to matters at issue, including privilege.
2. Modification of time periods for discovery. Upon motion of a party
in an individual case, the court may alter the time periods for
discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause.
3. Prompt hearing. Upon request for a protective order, unless the
defendant voluntarily consents to the people's request for a protective
order, the court shall conduct an appropriate hearing within three
business days to determine whether good cause has been shown and when
practicable shall render a decision expeditiously. Any materials
submitted and a transcript of the proceeding may be sealed and shall
constitute a part of the record on appeal. When the defendant is charged
with a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal
law, or any class A felony other than those defined in article two
hundred twenty of the penal law, the court may, at the prosecutor's
request, for good cause shown, conduct such hearing in camera and
outside the presence of the defendant, provided however that this shall
not affect the rights of the court to receive testimony or papers
ex-parte or in camera as provided in subdivision one of this section.
4. Showing of good cause. In determining good cause under this section
the court may consider: constitutional rights or limitations; danger to
the integrity of physical evidence or the safety of a witness; risk of
intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery, harassment or unjustified
annoyance or embarrassment to any person, and the nature, severity and
likelihood of that risk; a risk of an adverse effect upon the legitimate
needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the
confidentiality of informants, and the nature, severity and likelihood
of that risk; the nature and circumstances of the factual allegations in
the case; whether the defendant has a history of witness intimidation or
tampering and the nature of that history; the nature of the stated
reasons in support of a protective order; the nature of the witness
* * *