New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.70: Protective orders
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
conditions or be returned to the prosecution, unless the court rules
otherwise for good cause shown or the prosecutor gives written consent.
Any work product derived from such material or information shall not be
provided to the defendant, unless the court rules otherwise or the
prosecutor gives written consent. If the defendant is acting as his or
her own attorney, the court may regulate the time, place and manner of
access to any discoverable material or information; and it may as
appropriate appoint persons to assist the defendant in the investigation
or preparation of the case. Upon motion or application of a defendant
acting as his or her own attorney, the court may at any time modify or
vacate any condition or restriction relating to access to discoverable
material or information, for good cause shown.
6. Expedited review of adverse ruling. (a) A party that has
unsuccessfully sought, or unsuccessfully opposed the granting of, a
protective order under this section relating to the name, address,
contact information or statements of a person may obtain expedited
review of that ruling by an individual justice of the intermediate
appellate court to which an appeal from a judgment of conviction in the
case would be taken.
(b) Such review shall be sought within two business days of the
adverse or partially adverse ruling, by order to show cause filed with
the intermediate appellate court. The order to show cause shall in
addition be timely served on the lower court and on the opposing party,
and shall be accompanied by a sworn affirmation stating in good faith
(i) that the ruling affects substantial interests, and (ii) that
diligent efforts to reach an accommodation of the underlying discovery
dispute with opposing counsel failed or that no accommodation was
feasible; except that service on the opposing party, and a statement
regarding efforts to reach an accommodation, are unnecessary where the
opposing party was not made aware of the application for a protective
order and good cause is shown for omitting service of the order to show
cause on the opposing party. The lower court's order subject to review
shall be stayed until the appellate justice renders a determination.
(c) The assignment of the individual appellate justice, and the mode
of and procedure for the review, shall be determined by rules of the
individual appellate courts. The appellate justice may consider any
relevant and reliable information bearing on the issue, and may dispense
with written briefs other than supporting and opposing materials
previously submitted to the lower court. The appellate justice may
dispense with the issuance of a written opinion in rendering his or her
decision, and when practicable shall render decision and order
expeditiously. Such review, decision and order shall not affect the
right of a defendant, in a subsequent appeal from a judgment of
* * *