New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 245.70: Protective orders
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
* * *
provides regular and reasonable hours for such access, such as a
prosecutor's office, police station, facility of detention, or court.
Should the court impose as a condition that some material or information
be available only to counsel for the defendant, the court shall inform
the defendant on the record that his or her attorney is not permitted by
law to disclose such material or information to the defendant. The court
may permit a party seeking or opposing a protective order under this
section, or another affected person, to submit papers or testify on the
record ex parte or in camera. Any such papers and a transcript of such
testimony may be sealed and shall constitute a part of the record on
appeal. This section does not alter the allocation of the burden of
proof with regard to matters at issue, including privilege.
2. Modification of time periods for discovery. Upon motion of a party
in an individual case, the court may alter the time periods for
discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause.
3. Prompt hearing. Upon request for a protective order, unless the
defendant voluntarily consents to the people's request for a protective
order, the court shall conduct an appropriate hearing within three
business days to determine whether good cause has been shown and when
practicable shall render a decision expeditiously. Any materials
submitted and a transcript of the proceeding may be sealed and shall
constitute a part of the record on appeal. When the defendant is charged
with a violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal
law, or any class A felony other than those defined in article two
hundred twenty of the penal law, the court may, at the prosecutor's
request, for good cause shown, conduct such hearing in camera and
outside the presence of the defendant, provided however that this shall
not affect the rights of the court to receive testimony or papers
ex-parte or in camera as provided in subdivision one of this section.
4. Showing of good cause. In determining good cause under this section
the court may consider: constitutional rights or limitations; danger to
the integrity of physical evidence or the safety of a witness; risk of
intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery, harassment or unjustified
annoyance or embarrassment to any person, and the nature, severity and
likelihood of that risk; a risk of an adverse effect upon the legitimate
needs of law enforcement, including the protection of the
confidentiality of informants, and the nature, severity and likelihood
of that risk; the nature and circumstances of the factual allegations in
the case; whether the defendant has a history of witness intimidation or
tampering and the nature of that history; the nature of the stated
reasons in support of a protective order; the nature of the witness
identifying information that is sought to be addressed by a protective
order, including the option of employing adequate alternative contact
information; danger to any person stemming from factors such as a
defendant's substantiated affiliation with a criminal enterprise as
defined in subdivision three of section 460.10 of the penal law; and
other similar factors found to outweigh the usefulness of the discovery.
* * *
addition be timely served on the lower court and on the opposing party,
and shall be accompanied by a sworn affirmation stating in good faith
(i) that the ruling affects substantial interests, and (ii) that
diligent efforts to reach an accommodation of the underlying discovery
dispute with opposing counsel failed or that no accommodation was
feasible; except that service on the opposing party, and a statement
regarding efforts to reach an accommodation, are unnecessary where the
opposing party was not made aware of the application for a protective
order and good cause is shown for omitting service of the order to show
cause on the opposing party. The lower court's order subject to review
shall be stayed until the appellate justice renders a determination.
(c) The assignment of the individual appellate justice, and the mode
of and procedure for the review, shall be determined by rules of the
individual appellate courts. The appellate justice may consider any
relevant and reliable information bearing on the issue, and may dispense
with written briefs other than supporting and opposing materials
previously submitted to the lower court. The appellate justice may
dispense with the issuance of a written opinion in rendering his or her
decision, and when practicable shall render decision and order
expeditiously. Such review, decision and order shall not affect the
right of a defendant, in a subsequent appeal from a judgment of
conviction, to claim as error the ruling reviewed.
* * *